how install DWDM plugin

Should you have problems with the DSM plugin, here's the place to look for help or report issues.

how install DWDM plugin

Postby BrentBergin » 2011-07-20 18:24

I have been using UltraVNC release 1.0 for years, now I need to upgrade to latest version and use AES security. I'm totally unprepared for this. I have scanned all the posts in this section (I think) and can't find the answer to what I'm sure are very simple questions. 1) how to install the DSM plugin, 2) include it in UltraVNC (I think you check the DSM plugin on the setting screen but currently nothing is there 3) do I have to send the preset key out to the users along with the software? you can tell I'm pretty light on security. I need AES to satisfy our security people and also to support multithreading.
BrentBergin
8
8
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 2005-07-01 16:30

Re: how install DWDM plugin

Postby Cobra » 2011-07-21 11:11

Hi Brent,

It's quite easy, just put the DSM plugin in the same folder. Afterwards you can check the DSM plugin on the setting screen. After having done this you should inform the people of the Password you set for the plugin. I personally wouldn't send it by email, but it depends where those people are located. If they are all in the same building, send them a letter or someting similar.

Best regards,

Cobra
I know nothing except the fact of my ignorance. (Socrates 470 - 399 B.C.)
Cobra
20
20
 
Posts: 36
Joined: 2005-05-19 18:44

Re: how install DWDM plugin

Postby BrentBergin » 2011-07-21 15:04

So you wind up with 2 passwords, one for VNC and one for the plugin? Would you recommend SecureVNC or AESV3PluginMT? Seems like SecureVNC would be easier to use but my IT contact likes AES. Thanks, Brent
BrentBergin
8
8
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 2005-07-01 16:30

Re: how install DWDM plugin

Postby B » 2011-07-21 17:10

SecureVNC uses AES out of the box.

http://adamwalling.com/SecureVNC/
B
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 2347
Joined: 2009-09-09 14:05

Re: how install DWDM plugin

Postby Cobra » 2011-07-23 07:31

Hi Brent,
BrentBergin wrote:So you wind up with 2 passwords, one for VNC and one for the plugin? Would you recommend SecureVNC or AESV3PluginMT? Seems like SecureVNC would be easier to use but my IT contact likes AES. Thanks, Brent

No, you only have one password. The plugin doesn't need another one. My description was a little bit confusing... I think like your IT contact - I personally prefer AES and I'm using AESv3PluginMT. In my humble opinion AES is the most secure encryption key. And last but not least speed is very fast, I don't have any lag.

For a comparison see here:

https://forum.ultravnc.net/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=15881

But as I see I shoud change as well to the newer SecureVNC Plugin... :stupid:

Regards,

Cobra
I know nothing except the fact of my ignorance. (Socrates 470 - 399 B.C.)
Cobra
20
20
 
Posts: 36
Joined: 2005-05-19 18:44

Re: how install DWDM plugin

Postby BrentBergin » 2011-07-26 21:20

So I have installed the securevncplugin on the server, selected AES. Then I go to my laptop and try to connect, and I get "SecureVNC plugin authentication failed (no plugin interface available). What did I do wrong?
BrentBergin
8
8
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 2005-07-01 16:30

Re: how install DWDM plugin

Postby Cobra » 2011-07-28 20:23

So, did you copy the plugin as well in the folder of UltraVNC on your Laptop? Is it on the server and on the laptop? Is it activated for use on both sides?

It's quite simple - first of all try to connect without encryption. If this works try to set encryption on. If it doesn't work, make trial & error. :roll:

Cobra
I know nothing except the fact of my ignorance. (Socrates 470 - 399 B.C.)
Cobra
20
20
 
Posts: 36
Joined: 2005-05-19 18:44

Re: how install DWDM plugin

Postby BrentBergin » 2011-08-03 21:43

I did that and it worked, thanks very much. Here's a problem that I am getting, occasionally I get this response when connecting: "Insufficient memory to allocate network buffer". I tried reinstalling VNC, didn't help. I turned off the DSM, tried to connect, and WINVNC errored out and closed. Then I turned the DSM plugin back on, connected in and it worked.

I think I may have installed the encryption wrong. When VNC installed, I changed the password, clicked on multi-view connections-keep, then clicked on and selected the Secure VNC Plugin. Clicked config, left the defaults on AES and 128, clicked on generate key. Then closed admin window, got this "what user do you want and protect my PC", unselected protect me PC, and closed it.

Am I supposed to do something to config the user side, that is, the PC that only has vncviewer and the dsm plugin, am I supposed to configure the plug in there also, or only in the server?
Thanks, Brent
BrentBergin
8
8
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 2005-07-01 16:30


Return to DSM plugin

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests