DSM Plugin between 32bit and 64bit

Should you have problems with the DSM plugin, here's the place to look for help or report issues.

DSM Plugin between 32bit and 64bit

Postby uglymr » 2014-02-28 17:26

Hello all,

I'm new to this forum and hope to get some help here. Thanx in advance ;-)
I have one WIN XP 32bit and one WIN 7 Home 64bit pc. For security reasons I want to use DSM plugin to make connection from WIN7 to WIN XP over the Internet.
Without DSM plugin I can connect with no problem. When I want to use DSM plugin it seems to me that the 32bit version is not compatible with the 64bit version, is that right?
Can anyone please give me a hint on how to connect the two mentioned PCs with using DSM plugin, please?
A second question would be if it is necessary to use DSM plugin for security reasons if I would use a VPN connection instead?

Thank you very much
uglymr
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2014-02-28 17:13

Re: DSM Plugin between 32bit and 64bit

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2014-02-28 19:31

You need to use the 32bit plugin with 32bit vnc and the 64bit plugin with 64bit vnc.
You can connect a 32bit server with a 64bit viewer or a 64bit server with a 32viewer.

It works, just make sure you use the plugin of the same bit as the exe.
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5460
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: DSM Plugin between 32bit and 64bit

Postby uglymr » 2014-03-01 09:29

Thank you very much for your quick answer.

But I don't exactly know what you mean with "just make sure you use the plugin of the same bit as the exe."
Can you please explain further to an a bit dummy user that I am :)

Thank you very much
uglymr
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2014-02-28 17:13

Re: DSM Plugin between 32bit and 64bit

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2014-03-01 09:43

There is a 32bit(SecureVNCPlugin.dsm) plugin and a 64bit (SecureVNCPlugin64.dsm) plugin.

Using a 32bit dsmplugin with a 64bit winvnc.exe/vncviewer.exe -> fail
Using a 64bit dsmplugin with a 32bit winvnc.exe/vncviewer.exe ->fail
Using a 32bit dsmplugin with a 32bit winvnc.ex/vncviewer.exee ->OK
Using a 64bit dsmplugin with a 64bit winvnc.exe/vncviewer.exe ->OK

You can connect from
winvnc.exe(64) +SecureVNCPlugin64.dsm <-> vncviewer.exe(64)+SecureVNCPlugin64.dsm OK
winvnc.exe(32) +SecureVNCPlugin.dsm <-> vncviewer.exe(32)+SecureVNCPlugin.dsm OK
winvnc.exe(64) +SecureVNCPlugin64.dsm <-> vncviewer.exe(32)+SecureVNCPlugin.dsm OK
winvnc.exe(32) +SecureVNCPlugin.dsm <-> vncviewer.exe(64)+SecureVNCPlugin64.dsm OK
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5460
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: DSM Plugin between 32bit and 64bit

Postby uglymr » 2014-03-01 23:38

Thank you very much. Now I got it :D
uglymr
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2014-02-28 17:13

Re: DSM Plugin between 32bit and 64bit

Postby fosters » 2015-10-23 18:28

I can connect to a remote 32-bit test/dev (Win2003) server from 64-bit Thinkpad (Windows 7 KVM) at first using UltraVNC but then the next day cannot connect again. It hangs on Negotiating Protocol Version or get and error about a DSMPlugin missing. The workaround is to use RDC and do a physical reboot of the 32-bit test/dev server, then I can connect with UltraVNC again from the Thinkpad. So something expires on the 32-bit server for UltraVNC after about 24 hours. Where do I get the right DSMPlugin for the 32-bit server?
fosters
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2015-10-23 18:13

Re: DSM Plugin between 32bit and 64bit

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2015-10-25 22:47

There are no expires in ultravnc.
You are using the correct plugins, else it would not work at all.
Looks like the server ( running as service) get blocked...possible caused by some port scanners or other software scanning
the default vnc ports.

*try to activate the winvnc.log logging, possible there is some clue in the debug
*update the the pre-release 1.2.0.8 possible it's something that's fixed
*using another port then the default one
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5460
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21


Return to DSM plugin

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest