Importing an ACL via GPO

Should you have problems with the MS logon plugin, here's the place to look for help or report issues.

Importing an ACL via GPO

Postby aussuport » 2014-04-29 06:17

HI All,

I want to add MS Groups so i have export to a txt file . Now how do i import via GPO?

AS
aussuport
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2014-02-05 22:54

Re: Importing an ACL via GPO

Postby Bonji » 2014-05-01 12:16

Create a batch file or a script file that performs the operation you need, and then setup a GPO to run that file.

From your post I can't tell if you've gotten a process down to make the security change, but if you haven't you aren't ready for the GPO part of it yet.
-Ben
Bonji
100
100
 
Posts: 325
Joined: 2008-05-13 14:54

Re: Importing an ACL via GPO

Postby malakym » 2014-09-16 10:55

Create the ACL on a single machine, find the registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ORL\WinVNC3 and add that single ACL registry key into your GPO.

No need to run scripts, you can add/update registry keys in GPOs easily enough.
malakym
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2014-09-16 10:51

Re: Importing an ACL via GPO

Postby Carlo1973 » 2020-01-13 21:38

Bonji wrote:Create a batch file or a script file that performs the operation you need, and then setup a GPO to run that file.

From your post I can't tell if you've gotten a process down to make the security change, but if you haven't you aren't ready for the GPO part of it yet.


I am trying to do exactly this.
I configured the ACL settings I wanted in an image (VM)
I exported those settings using MSLogonACL.exe /e c:\temp\acl.txt
copied that file to a domain share
pushed the original sysprep image back so that the settings are blank.
Copied the ACL.txt file back to the temp folder.
Performed the MSLogonACL.exe /i /o c:\temp\acl.txt
it doesn't throw any errors and appears like it worked
rebooted the machine
checked the admin properties, the MS Logon options are checked but the ACL list within "Configure MS Logon Groups" is empty.
If I can't get this to work using the command line, then it won't work in a script either.
Hoping I can get suggestions to fix this. I would like to script this and make it part of system deployment.
Carlo1973
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2020-01-13 21:27

Re: Importing an ACL via GPO

Postby mjakobi » 2020-02-13 15:01

Hi there,
I have exactly the same problem on Windows 10 1909
Any solutions or workarounds for that?

Thanks in advance -
Markus
mjakobi
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 2020-02-03 09:04

Re: Importing an ACL via GPO

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2020-02-13 19:22

Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 6065
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: Importing an ACL via GPO

Postby mjakobi » 2020-02-14 12:44

Hey Rudi,
thanks alot for this one.

Problem solved. You are the man!!
mjakobi
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 2020-02-03 09:04


Return to MS logon plugin

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests