how to use remote desktop connection?

Should you have problems with the MS logon plugin, here's the place to look for help or report issues.

how to use remote desktop connection?

Postby roudan » 2005-05-13 22:05

I installed Ultr@VNC server and viewer,repeter on my machine.
I don't know how to use remote desktop conection?
(1) I think i need to install Ultr@VNC server at the computer i want to connect, right?
(2) If i want to connect the remote desktop, i think i need to run Ultr@VNC viewer, right? Then, how to define the VNC server name? Do i need to define MS logon group name in the Ultr@VNC server installed in the remote computer?
(3) The remote computer is using SBC yahoo DSL connection via router. DO i need to define port forwarding??

I am sorry. I think these are stupid question. However, i don't know how to use this software because i didn't find these kinds of document showing me how to connnect remote computer step by step?

I really want to use it because the remote computer i am trying to connect belongs to my mother who don't know much of computer things.

Could you help me out how to do remote coonection to the computer with SBC yahoo DSL?


Thank you very much for your help.
roudan
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2005-05-13 19:33

Postby redge » 2005-05-13 23:41

your step by step is correct

i didn't find these kinds of document showing me how to connnect remote computer step by step?


general documentation
http://doc.uvnc.com ;-)

almost finish new installation wizard RC20.5 from Marscha (beautiful work)
http://doc.uvnc.net/install/installation2.html
can you wait some days ?
or
try it and feedback are welcome of beginner issue

if your mother have a dynamic ip, so follow these step

ip address change notify?
post #10310 in topic "ip address change notify?"
Last edited by redge on 2005-05-14 00:11, edited 1 time in total.
UltraVNC 1.0.9.6.1 (built 20110518)
OS Win: xp home + vista business + 7 home
only experienced user, not developer
redge
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 6815
Joined: 2004-07-03 17:05
Location: Switzerland - Geneva

Postby Marscha » 2005-05-17 06:14

roudan,

in your case it seems better to not use MSLogon authentication.
Use the "classic" VNC authentication with a password.
Then there's no group configuration required.

Martin
Marscha
Former moderator
Former moderator
 
Posts: 471
Joined: 2004-05-14 06:48


Return to MS logon plugin

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron