windows 2003

Should you have problems with the MS logon plugin, here's the place to look for help or report issues.

windows 2003

Postby babakhaan » 2005-09-26 18:39

i have a remote desktop .. was trying to setup vnc on that using the mslogin2

i can see the screen if i am logged in from the remote desktop

if i am not logged in from there i see a black screen


can vnc login using the remotedesktop login n work or do we need to login thru remote n use vnc
babakhaan
 

Postby bevtech » 2005-09-27 03:17

Not sure exactly what you are asking. I had the best luck using vnc passwords and bypassing mslogon2. I simply sent and ctrl+alt+F4 for the Ctrl+Alt+Del in the VNC window. and logon there with my userid and password

I also use the encryption on all of my vnc connection

http://msrc4plugin.home.comcast.net/docindex.html

with the non-registry or registry option you can create your own 128bit key.
bevtech
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 2191
Joined: 2005-08-03 14:07
Location: Pennsylvania, United States

Postby Marscha » 2005-09-27 06:15

I'm not quite sure if I understand the problem, but it sounds like something related to terminal service sessions.
Microsoft's remote desktop also uses this protocol (RDP).
VNC uses a different protocol called RFB.
Each terminal service session opens a new (virtual) desktop, while VNC does not create a new desktop.
If you vnc to a machine with active remote desktop and connect to the wrong (virtual) desktop you will see a black screen.

This is not related to mslogon.
Marscha
Former moderator
Former moderator
 
Posts: 471
Joined: 2004-05-14 06:48


Return to MS logon plugin

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests