viewver closes after authentication

Should you have problems with the MS logon plugin, here's the place to look for help or report issues.

viewver closes after authentication

Postby schlogo » 2006-01-16 18:53

hello

i am using the last version of the server with simple mslogon. I get the authentication box, enter username and pasword then the viewver window disappears and that s it. After a while and can try again but not luck.

Can it be that i can t get access if no user is logged in on the other side?is it a known bug?
schlogo
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 2006-01-16 18:45

Postby Guest » 2006-01-17 12:19

Guest
 

Re: viewver closes after authentication

Postby JVH » 2006-01-19 18:36

I am experiencing the same problem. If I go to a machine that is not logged on, I can send CAD and get the signon but it disconnects VNC and I have to reconnect. (using Win 2000 pro)

schlogo wrote:hello

i am using the last version of the server with simple mslogon. I get the authentication box, enter username and pasword then the viewver window disappears and that s it. After a while and can try again but not luck.

Can it be that i can t get access if no user is logged in on the other side?is it a known bug?
JVH
8
8
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 2004-05-21 14:29
Location: Kansas City, KS USA

Postby bevtech » 2006-01-20 00:52

I am wondering if this maybe the problem..
FAQ- After Entering VNC Password-Nothing Happens
After Entering VNC Password-Nothing Happens or crash

Also make sure that you have winvnc installed as a service for CAD to work.

FAQ-Sending CTRL-ALT-DEL to the server does not work. Why ?
Sending CTRL-ALT-DEL to the server does not work. Why ?

just some ideas..
Bevtech

Windows XP Home, Pro SP2, Windows 2003 SBS server SP2(EN), Windows Media Center Editon 2005,Windows Vista Home Prem.,Fedora Core 6,Win9X, PChelpware Rel 1.0,
UVNC V 1.0.8.2

User not developer..;)
bevtech
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 2191
Joined: 2005-08-03 14:07
Location: Pennsylvania, United States

Postby JVH » 2006-01-20 23:22

Not sure if this reply was for me or the other person.
My CAD works but the act of processing the microsoft login causes the viewer to disconnect. When I reconnect the system is logged on and ready. Acts like the VNC service is restarting during the logon process.

bevtech wrote:I am wondering if this maybe the problem..
FAQ- After Entering VNC Password-Nothing Happens
After Entering VNC Password-Nothing Happens or crash

Also make sure that you have winvnc installed as a service for CAD to work.

FAQ-Sending CTRL-ALT-DEL to the server does not work. Why ?
Sending CTRL-ALT-DEL to the server does not work. Why ?

just some ideas..
JVH
8
8
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 2004-05-21 14:29
Location: Kansas City, KS USA

Postby redge » 2006-01-21 00:00

There a bug,
if you had installed winvnc before creating a new account "user2" on your winxp Fast User Switch
winvnc is not sync as HKLM is not read correctly from the next user account (admin/limited) same issue
UltraVNC 1.0.9.6.1 (built 20110518)
OS Win: xp home + vista business + 7 home
only experienced user, not developer
redge
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 6815
Joined: 2004-07-03 17:05
Location: Switzerland - Geneva

problem found

Postby schlogo » 2006-01-23 05:50

well i ve found what is wrong but no solution yet...On this server, i have a belbin switch for the monitor, keyboard and mouse( means a server, a pc and only one monitor) If the user is not switching to the server, i have the autentication box and then it desappears

o
schlogo
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 2006-01-16 18:45

Postby Tjoek » 2006-01-23 13:03

I have a simmular something.
I can connect to the server and then come in the XP Pro MS login.
After put in the password and then try the login the viewer disconnect.
I think the problem is the MS Antispyware 2006 Upgrade but i'm not sure yet.
Tjoek
 

Postby bevtech » 2006-01-23 14:53

A few ideas

Does the account(s) that you have programed in winvnc has logon rights to the pcs??

If you disable the mslogon I and II and use only classic authenication does it work?? (Just checking to make sure Ultra VNC is working properly)

Did you put a password in for classic authenication eventhough you are mslogon you have to have classical authenication password enabled..:)
Bevtech

Windows XP Home, Pro SP2, Windows 2003 SBS server SP2(EN), Windows Media Center Editon 2005,Windows Vista Home Prem.,Fedora Core 6,Win9X, PChelpware Rel 1.0,
UVNC V 1.0.8.2

User not developer..;)
bevtech
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 2191
Joined: 2005-08-03 14:07
Location: Pennsylvania, United States

kvm

Postby schlogo » 2006-01-26 22:32

here is the issue now:

I have a server and a workstation connected on a kvm so i have only one keyboard, mouse and flat screen.

If the kvm is set on the pc, i can t connect to the server, whatever settings i am using in vnc

if the kvm is set on the server, it s all fine, has someone experienced that ?
schlogo
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 2006-01-16 18:45

Postby bevtech » 2006-01-27 16:20

schlogo,

I have a server running on a kvm switch with 3 other pcs. I do not experianace any problem accessing the server. Unless the I forget to enable the UVNC service..

The KVM switch should not be causing you problems with Ultra VNC.. This is kinda puzzling..
Bevtech

Windows XP Home, Pro SP2, Windows 2003 SBS server SP2(EN), Windows Media Center Editon 2005,Windows Vista Home Prem.,Fedora Core 6,Win9X, PChelpware Rel 1.0,
UVNC V 1.0.8.2

User not developer..;)
bevtech
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 2191
Joined: 2005-08-03 14:07
Location: Pennsylvania, United States

vnc service

Postby schlogo » 2006-01-27 21:01

:(
schlogo
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 2006-01-16 18:45

Postby redge » 2006-01-28 10:21

I think, if available function, change the hotkey of your KVM switch
UltraVNC 1.0.9.6.1 (built 20110518)
OS Win: xp home + vista business + 7 home
only experienced user, not developer
redge
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 6815
Joined: 2004-07-03 17:05
Location: Switzerland - Geneva

Postby schlogo » 2006-01-28 15:39

ok i ll try 8)
schlogo
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 2006-01-16 18:45

Re: viewver closes after authentication

Postby jackson57 » 2007-04-05 16:39

I have the same problem schlogo. Did you ever get it to work? I'm using an AMCONN KVM10E15LC http://www.amconnstore.com/products/kvm ... VM10E15LC/

The console works fine when I connect it to two desktop Pc's so I don't know whats causing the problem.
jackson57
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2007-04-05 16:37


Return to MS logon plugin

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest