Why do I need to set a VNC password?

Should you have problems with the MS logon plugin, here's the place to look for help or report issues.

Why do I need to set a VNC password?

Postby julio.maranhao » 2007-01-18 20:45

I am using the latest version (1.0.2). In both sides I did a full installation.

I have a MS Domain (Win2k3) and the server settings are:

Require MS Logon (User/Pass./Domain);
New MS Logon (supports multiple domain).

Why do I need to set a VNC password? Is it useless in my case or am I forgetting something? I can log in using my Domain credentials. Is the VNC password being used underground, or may I simply forget it?

My last question is: How can I define if I want to use a local account (Administrator, for instance) or a Domain Account or another Domain? The only window that is shown to me only requests a user/pass pair (default Domain).

P.S.: I am not using the plugins (I cannot make it work, and for now I don't care).
P.S.2: I am loving UltraVNC. It´s much better than the RealVNC free version.

Cheers

Júlio
julio.maranhao
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2007-01-18 20:26

Re: Why do I need to set a VNC password?

Postby Marscha » 2007-02-05 14:37

there's no answer to the WHY.
Maybe it's historical because in the beginning VNC only knew the "classic" authentication.
When MSLogon was added, nobody removed the requirement for the "classic" password.

If you want to use an account from another domain (with MSLogon II), you have to specify DOMAIN\accountname.
Marscha
Former moderator
Former moderator
 
Posts: 471
Joined: 2004-05-14 06:48


Return to MS logon plugin

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests