SCPrompt - SC on Steroids (2K, XP, Vista, 7, 2008) 8/4/11

Single Click discussions / bugs

Re: SCPrompt 2009 (Vista Capable - server 1.0.6.4) 21/7/09

Postby mrahk » 2009-09-25 00:05

All right, this one's working.
Good work! Your point about the viewer was right. It was listening at the wrong port.
What me concerns is that the sfx file is detected as a virus (by Comodo Internet Security in my case).

And I found two little bugs:

1) The autoreconnect can't be changed from the settings manager
2) The "tel" field when once filled retains its setting in the ini-file, even if it is cleared from the settings manager. However when cleared from the settings manager it somehow shows up empty in the program, so in that case it ignores the leftover in the ini-file.
Last edited by mrahk on 2009-09-25 00:45, edited 4 times in total.
mrahk
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2008-09-25 14:46

Re: SCPrompt 2009 (Vista Capable - server 1.0.6.4) 21/7/09

Postby JDaus » 2009-09-25 09:16

17 downloads in under 24 hours ... it seams to be popular :D

can anyone that uses encryption test out 0.9.9.30 ...

all it needs in the "MSRC4Plugin.dsm" file included in the scprompt folder ... this will then make all connections use the encryption ...

but as i do not use this encryption ... i have not tested it.

Oh ... and i restructured the downloads, so that they make a bit more sense ...
Last edited by JDaus on 2009-09-25 09:20, edited 1 time in total.
ask a silly question and remain a fool for 5 minutes...
don't ask, and remain a fool for life - JDaus 2003

without imperfections, neither you nor i would exist - Steven Hawkins
__
JD
VNC2Me - OpenSource Free Remote Screen\Desktop Sharing Solutions
SecureTech
User avatar
JDaus
Friend of UVNC
Friend of UVNC
 
Posts: 516
Joined: 2007-03-17 11:00
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: SCPrompt 2009 (Vista Capable - server 1.0.6.4) 21/7/09

Postby phoenix » 2009-09-25 09:36

hello JDaus,

I tried to download it already a few time, but unsuccesfully.
It gives me an error at end of downloading that it can't be stored because it can't read the sourcefile.
The downloadcounter works fine because he set nr to nr +1 :)

Can you take a look to it or send me latest version?

Thanks
phoenix
8
8
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 2006-05-20 18:49

Re: SCPrompt 2009 (Vista Capable - server 1.0.6.4) 21/7/09

Postby JDaus » 2009-09-26 01:43

mrahk wrote:What me concerns is that the sfx file is detected as a virus (by Comodo Internet Security in my case).
With multiple people detecting files containg viruses, I have removed the downloads for the time being ... I don't want people thinking I am distributing viruses on purpose ... for those that have downloaded either of these packages, please update your virus scanner, and scan the files thouroughly before supplying to clients ...

sorry for any inconvenience this may have caused ...
Last edited by JDaus on 2009-10-01 06:38, edited 1 time in total.
ask a silly question and remain a fool for 5 minutes...
don't ask, and remain a fool for life - JDaus 2003

without imperfections, neither you nor i would exist - Steven Hawkins
__
JD
VNC2Me - OpenSource Free Remote Screen\Desktop Sharing Solutions
SecureTech
User avatar
JDaus
Friend of UVNC
Friend of UVNC
 
Posts: 516
Joined: 2007-03-17 11:00
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: SCPrompt 2009 (Vista Capable - server 1.0.6.4) 21/7/09

Postby JDaus » 2009-10-01 05:57

Downloads are back ...
0.9.9.31 is now available ...


please test this thoroughly and post back here if you still detect the downloads as containing viruses ... i really don't want to be know for distributing viruses ...


Download 0.9.9.31

thanks everyone for your patience ...
ask a silly question and remain a fool for 5 minutes...
don't ask, and remain a fool for life - JDaus 2003

without imperfections, neither you nor i would exist - Steven Hawkins
__
JD
VNC2Me - OpenSource Free Remote Screen\Desktop Sharing Solutions
SecureTech
User avatar
JDaus
Friend of UVNC
Friend of UVNC
 
Posts: 516
Joined: 2007-03-17 11:00
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: SCPrompt 2009 (Vista Capable - SC or Server 1.0.6.4) 1/1

Postby JDaus » 2009-10-01 06:37

Submitted the file to virus total ... here are the results ...


http://www.virustotal.com/analisis/30bbb2a048060b6bbf9e6b18e551bb7bee2542278f41dbd35d0778d674cad033-1254378623

Panda and esafe say: "suspicious"
comodo says:UnclassifiedMalware

but other than that the rest detect it as vnc ... :D

i can breath again now ... :P
ask a silly question and remain a fool for 5 minutes...
don't ask, and remain a fool for life - JDaus 2003

without imperfections, neither you nor i would exist - Steven Hawkins
__
JD
VNC2Me - OpenSource Free Remote Screen\Desktop Sharing Solutions
SecureTech
User avatar
JDaus
Friend of UVNC
Friend of UVNC
 
Posts: 516
Joined: 2007-03-17 11:00
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: SCPrompt 2009 (Vista Capable - SC or Server 1.0.6.4) 1/1

Postby marcgistel » 2009-10-01 08:26

Great work Jim! Thanks very much!
Now I grant you the rights to go to bed :)
marcgistel
40
40
 
Posts: 72
Joined: 2008-03-26 09:07
Location: Ulm, Germany

Re: SCPrompt 2009 (Vista Capable - SC or Server 1.0.6.4) 1/1

Postby JDaus » 2009-10-01 12:03

marcgistel wrote:Now I grant you the rights to go to bed :)

Already there Marc ...

btw ... source is now included in the alpha apps as a resource ... should make it easier for people like yourself to keep up-to-date with the latest source :D

and it will save me having to upload another file with the source in it (remembering to do this is my greatest problem :P )

have a good day ... sleep is calling
ask a silly question and remain a fool for 5 minutes...
don't ask, and remain a fool for life - JDaus 2003

without imperfections, neither you nor i would exist - Steven Hawkins
__
JD
VNC2Me - OpenSource Free Remote Screen\Desktop Sharing Solutions
SecureTech
User avatar
JDaus
Friend of UVNC
Friend of UVNC
 
Posts: 516
Joined: 2007-03-17 11:00
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: SCPrompt 2009 (Vista Capable - SC or Server 1.0.6.4) 1/1

Postby phoenix » 2009-10-05 12:43

Hello JDaus

I'm still having an issue with the buttons gui, because the buttons don't fit like they suppose to do. I know that's because some lines in the sources are disabled.

At left side are a few examples made with latest version
At right side it showed how they suppose to be

Because au3 file isn't include in zip file, I used another version to make the examples who are displayed at the right side.

Can you please send me the scprompt.au3 file (so I can correct it)

Btw I'm testing it for the moment with windows 7 and all looks to work well.

Thanks in advance

Phoenix

Image
Last edited by phoenix on 2009-10-05 13:03, edited 2 times in total.
phoenix
8
8
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 2006-05-20 18:49

Re: SCPrompt 2009 (Vista Capable - SC or Server 1.0.6.4) 1/1

Postby JDaus » 2009-10-05 22:03

phoenix wrote:I'm still having an issue with the buttons gui, because the buttons don't fit like they suppose to do. I know that's because some lines in the sources are disabled.
Sorry ... didn't test this ... please update the latest sources, and send it back to me, so i can re-publish ...

[quote='phoenix"]Because au3 file isn't include in zip file, I used another version to make the examples who are displayed at the right side.[/quote]
JDaus wrote:btw ... source is now included in the alpha apps as a resource ... should make it easier for people like yourself to keep up-to-date with the latest source :D
As i stated above ... use reshacker to see the latest source code in the alpha releases ...

[quote='phoenix"]Btw I'm testing it for the moment with windows 7 and all looks to work well.[/quote]Awesome ... not sure if all the code will work with it (as i only look for win_vista ... not even sure what @OSVersion gives you for Win7 ... run debugview with the latest version, and tell me what value shows up for @OSVersion (should be near the top)
ask a silly question and remain a fool for 5 minutes...
don't ask, and remain a fool for life - JDaus 2003

without imperfections, neither you nor i would exist - Steven Hawkins
__
JD
VNC2Me - OpenSource Free Remote Screen\Desktop Sharing Solutions
SecureTech
User avatar
JDaus
Friend of UVNC
Friend of UVNC
 
Posts: 516
Joined: 2007-03-17 11:00
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: SCPrompt 2009 (Vista Capable - server 1.0.6.4) 21/7/09

Postby JDaus » 2009-10-05 22:10

0.9.10.32 is now available ...

This release is just the scprompt.exe (not the full RYO ...)

This release adds Service mode to the Combo & Radio GUIs ...

Download 0.9.10.32

My testing has given me mixed results ... so it may not work as expected ... its totally experimental ... had a few hours to kill, and figured out a way of doing it simply and quickly without much hassle (or great deal of code changes) ...

enjoy, and post your feedback please
ask a silly question and remain a fool for 5 minutes...
don't ask, and remain a fool for life - JDaus 2003

without imperfections, neither you nor i would exist - Steven Hawkins
__
JD
VNC2Me - OpenSource Free Remote Screen\Desktop Sharing Solutions
SecureTech
User avatar
JDaus
Friend of UVNC
Friend of UVNC
 
Posts: 516
Joined: 2007-03-17 11:00
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: SCPrompt 2009 (Vista Capable - SC or Server 1.0.6.4) 1/1

Postby phoenix » 2009-10-06 11:09

Hello JDaus

Resolved button GUI issues and sended it to you.

Best regards
Last edited by phoenix on 2009-10-06 21:38, edited 1 time in total.
phoenix
8
8
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 2006-05-20 18:49

Re: SCPrompt 2009 (Vista Capable - SC or Server 1.0.6.4) 1/1

Postby phoenix » 2009-10-06 11:59

Here is also translation to Dutch

[Lang_Dutch]
GUI_MNU_FILE = "Bestand"
GUI_MNU_EXIT = "Sluiten"
GUI_MNU_HELP = "Help"
GUI_MNU_ABOUT = "Over"
GUI_MNU_SWAP = "Toon hoofdscherm"
MAIN_LBL_TEXT1= "Bel eerst: "
MAIN_LBL_TEXT2= "Selecteer daarna de beschikbare technieker"
MAIN_TAB_SC = "Start Remote"
MAIN_TAB_VIEW = "Bureaublad zien"
MAIN_TAB_SVR = "Start samenwerking"
MAIN_TAB_UVNC = "Uvnc SC"
MAIN_DBGBOX = "Debug"
MAIN_DBGBOX_TIP = "Aanklikken om het Debug Window te tonen"
MAIN_STATUS_TIP = "Geef de status van het Programa weer"
MAIN_BTN_EXIT = "Stop remote"
MAIN_BTN_EXIT_TIP = "Toepassing sluiten"
MAIN_SC_SSN = "Sessie Code"
MAIN_SC_SSN_TIP = "Geef Sessie code op om het delen van uw Desktop te starten "
MAIN_SC_BTN_START = "Start Remote"
MAIN_SC_BTN_STOP = "Stop Remote"
MAIN_SVR_SSN = "Sessie Code"
MAIN_SVR_SSN_TIP = "Geef Sessie code op om het delen van uw Desktop te starten"
MAIN_SVR_RND = "Sessie Code"
MAIN_SVR_RND_TIP = "Aankruisen om Willekeurige Sessie Code aan te maken"
MAIN_SVR_BTN_START = "Start samenwerking"
MAIN_SVR_BTN_STOP = "Stop samenwerking"
MAIN_VWR_SSN = "Sessie Code"
MAIN_VWR_SSN_TIP = "Geef Sessie Code op om te bekijken"
MAIN_VWR_RND = "Willekeurig"
MAIN_VWR_RND_TIP = "Aankruisen om Willekeurige Sessie Code aan te maken"
MAIN_VWR_BTN_START = "Bureaublad zien"
MAIN_VWR_BTN_STOP = "Stop kijken"
MAIN_VWR_RADIO_SC = "View SC"
MAIN_VWR_RADIO_SVR = "View SVR"
MAIN_UVNC_ADD = "IP adres"
MAIN_UVNC_ADD_TIP = "Adres voor directe connectie met UVNC viewer"
MAIN_UVNC_PORT = "Poort"
MAIN_UVNC_PORT_TIP = "Poort voor directe connectie met UVNC viewer / repeater"
MAIN_UVNC_BTN_START = "Start Remote"
MAIN_UVNC_BTN_STOP = "Stop Remote"
# added
MAIN_UVNC_ID_TIP = "ID voor connectie met UVNC repeater"

MINI_BTN_EXIT = " S l u i t R e m o t e S e s s i e "
MINI_BTN_EXIT_TIP = "Toepassing sluiten"
MINI_STATUS_TIP = "Status & Evenementen"
MINI_SESSION_TIP = "VNC2Me Sessie Code"

DEBUG_BTN_START = "SSH Only"
DEBUG_BTN_STOP = "Stop SSH"
DEBUG_BTN_COPY = "Debug > Kladblok"

TRAY_MNU_EXIT = "Sluiten"
TRAY_MNU_ABOUT = "Over"
TRAY_MNU_SHOW = "Toon"
TRAY_MNU_SHOW_MAIN = "Hoofd"
TRAY_MNU_SHOW_MINI = "Mini"
TRAY_MNU_SHOW_TIMER = "Timer"
TRAY_MNU_SHOW_DEBUG = "Debug"
TRAY_MNU_SHOW_NONE = "Niets"

TRAYTIP_APP_START_TITLE = "VNC2Me Prompt 2009"
TRAYTIP_APP_START_LINE1 = "VNC2Me GUI Started"
TRAYTIP_APP_START_LINE2 = "Geen Cmdline Argumenten gevonden"
TRAYTIP_SSH_START_TITLE = "VNC2Me"
TRAYTIP_SSH_START_LINE1 = "Start SSH Tunnel"
TRAYTIP_SSH_START_LINE2 = "Stuur beveiligde details naar server"
TRAYTIP_SSH_CONNECTED_TITLE = "VNC2Me"
TRAYTIP_SSH_CONNECTED_LINE1 = "Veilige verbinding tot stand gebracht"
TRAYTIP_SSH_CONNECTED_LINE2 = "Start VNC over SSH tunnel"
TRAYTIP_APP_GUISWITCH_TITLE = "VNC2Me - Meer Opties ..."
TRAYTIP_APP_GUISWITCH_LINE1 = "Bekijk overige opties van VNC2Me"
TRAYTIP_APP_GUISWITCH_LINE2 = "klik met de rechtermuisknop op dit ikoon"
TRAYTIP_APP_EXITING_TITLE = "VNC2Me Prompt 2009"
TRAYTIP_APP_EXITING_LINE1 = "Sluit geopende processen"
TRAYTIP_APP_EXITING_LINE2 = "Alle tijdelijke bestanden worden verwijderd"
TRAYTIP_DEBUG_COPIED_TITLE = "VNC2Me"
TRAYTIP_DEBUG_COPIED_LINE1 = "Debug OutPut gecopieerd
TRAYTIP_DEBUG_COPIED_LINE2 = "Open notepad en 'Wijzig > Plakken'"
TRAYTIP_VWR_STARTSC_TITLE = "VNC2Me"
TRAYTIP_VWR_STARTSC_LINE1 = "Ontvanger is klaar"
TRAYTIP_VWR_STARTSC_LINE2 = "Wacht op verbinding"
TRAYTIP_VWR_STARTSVR_TITLE = "VNC2Me"
TRAYTIP_VWR_STARTSVR_LINE1 = "Viewer gestart"
TRAYTIP_VWR_STARTSVR_LINE2 = "Verbinding ok"
#added
TRAYTIP_SC_START_TITLE = "VNC2Me Prompt 2009"
TRAYTIP_SC_START_LINE1 = "VNC Connection wordt gestart"
TRAYTIP_SC_START_LINE2 = "Verbinding aan het maken..."

MSG_HOST_TITLE = "De host staat niet in het geheugen"
MSG_HOST_TEXT = "Deze Host is onbekend, wenst u deze toe te kennen to gekende hosts?"
MSG_SSN_TITLE = "Fout"
MSG_SSN_TEXT = "Enter eerst de Sessie code en probeer dan opnieuw"
MSG_VWR_TITLE = "Ontvanger"
MSG_VWR_TEXT = "Er is geen ontvanger connectie type gekozen, SC gebruiken ?"
MSG_TIMER_TITLE = "Connectie timer"
MSG_TIMER_TEXT = "Sessie connectie voor: "
MSG_PORTC_TITLE = "Fout - Sessie geweigerd"
MSG_PORTC_TEXT = "SSH Sessie Tunnel Geweigerd, opnieuw proberen met dezelfde Sessie ID ?"
MSG_SSHSVR_TITLE = "Host SSH Server"
MSG_SSHSVR_TEXT = "Met welke SSH server wenst u te connecteren ?"
MSG_SSHUSER_TITLE = "Gebruikersnaam"
MSG_SSHUSER_TEXT = "Enter SSH Username"
MSG_SSHPASS_TITLE = "Password"
MSG_SSHPASS_TEXT = "Enter SSH Gebruikersnaam"

MAIN_UVNC_DROPDEFAULT= "MANUEEL"
phoenix
8
8
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 2006-05-20 18:49

Re: SCPrompt 2009 (Vista Capable - SC or Server 1.0.6.4) 1/1

Postby batgod » 2009-10-07 07:10

Hello Jdaus,

First thank you for your work.
Il will be appreciated in my company. (20 tech)

I have just a little problem.
I need to specify an ini file to set parameters, because of company's turnover.
I have put the ini file in my website and soecify it in the scprompt.ini
http://www.xxxx.com/scprompt.ini

But it doesn't take changes, and i haven't found any documentations on this.

Can you give me some tips?

Thank you

Regards
batgod
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2009-10-07 07:03

Re: SCPrompt 2009 (Vista Capable - SC or Server 1.0.6.4) 1/1

Postby JDaus » 2009-10-08 04:25

batgod wrote:Hello Jdaus,

First thank you for your work.


batgod wrote:I need to specify an ini file to set parameters, because of company's turnover.

I have put the ini file in my website and soecify it in the scprompt.ini
http://www.xxxx.com/scprompt.ini


This hasn't been implemented ... the setting in the INI is for an update.ini file which will prompt if a newer file is available than the one you are using, but this code (the update.ini stuff) has been left un-used for the time being, as it was a hassle to update the INI and keep it current with the app version ... it is likely to be put back in soon, with an traymenu option to check for updates ...

It should not be hard to do what you ask, but i will need to check some things first ... one thing is, i will need to get some more lines translated to tell users that the application is getting its configuration from online ... otherwise those users that have a firewall installed with be prompted to allow access to the file without knowing why (i like to let the user know why).
ask a silly question and remain a fool for 5 minutes...
don't ask, and remain a fool for life - JDaus 2003

without imperfections, neither you nor i would exist - Steven Hawkins
__
JD
VNC2Me - OpenSource Free Remote Screen\Desktop Sharing Solutions
SecureTech
User avatar
JDaus
Friend of UVNC
Friend of UVNC
 
Posts: 516
Joined: 2007-03-17 11:00
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: SCPrompt 2009 (Vista Capable - SC or Server 1.0.6.4) 1/1

Postby JDaus » 2009-10-08 04:40

phoenix wrote:Here is also translation to Dutch


Thanks phoenix ... don't know how this got dropped off the v2m_lang.ini file ... but its now in the latest version, and i will keep it there ...

@ALL TESTERS
is the service part now working ??? is everyone happy with this feature ??? or are some still having issues ???

some feedback would be good (18+ downloads already, and no criticism ... so it must be OK) ...
ask a silly question and remain a fool for 5 minutes...
don't ask, and remain a fool for life - JDaus 2003

without imperfections, neither you nor i would exist - Steven Hawkins
__
JD
VNC2Me - OpenSource Free Remote Screen\Desktop Sharing Solutions
SecureTech
User avatar
JDaus
Friend of UVNC
Friend of UVNC
 
Posts: 516
Joined: 2007-03-17 11:00
Location: Sydney, Australia

Circle on the mouse pinter hitting Ctrl

Postby skydancer » 2009-10-09 18:15

Hi to all Folks:Why after i used one time The manual Version of scprompt on my M$Vista Box when i hit on ctrl button around the mouse pointer appear a concentric animated circle?
Thanks
Mauro
skydancer
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2009-10-09 18:08

Re: Circle on the mouse pinter hitting Ctrl

Postby redge » 2009-10-09 19:45

is a feature of your mice pointer software not part of scprompt
UltraVNC 1.0.9.6.1 (built 20110518)
OS Win: xp home + vista business + 7 home
only experienced user, not developer
redge
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 6815
Joined: 2004-07-03 17:05
Location: Switzerland - Geneva

Re: SCPrompt 2009 (Vista Capable - SC or Server 1.0.6.4) 1/1

Postby Sainsuper » 2009-10-13 15:19

Very great work, simple and many feauture!

i think there is only one problem, (but is the same in other software):
there isn't the possibility to reject connection

I'm supporter from many years , i use old sc software, and i know for my experience, clients often try to connect to me, without call me, when i'm busy or when i'm doing other assistance. with scpromp ( or with winvnc with autoreconnect and sc option) the solution is accept request and close it or close vncviewer but it is a problem if i'm doing other assistance.

It's only my opinion, this software is very great, thanks always for your work

regard
Sainsuper

P.S. ( sorry for bad english)
Last edited by Sainsuper on 2009-10-13 15:19, edited 1 time in total.
Sainsuper
40
40
 
Posts: 81
Joined: 2008-04-02 10:47

Re: Circle on the mouse pinter hitting Ctrl

Postby skydancer » 2009-10-13 17:52

Sorry But I tested this matter more tha one computer, before i use scprompt and i press ctrl did'nt appear any circle and after i executed scprompt its appear for precision 3 Computer With Vista now i 'm going to try it ona pc with xp after i'll inform you.
Bye
skydancer
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2009-10-09 18:08

Re: SCPrompt 2009 (Vista Capable - SC or Server 1.0.6.4) 1/1

Postby skydancer » 2009-10-13 18:09

Hi to all Folks:Why after i used one time The manual Version of scprompt on my M$Vista Box when i hit on ctrl button around the mouse pointer appear a concentric animated circle? I also experienced this effect on other two Pc With Vista and one with Win XpSp3 and the animation still remain after i closed the scprompt task on all pc that i tested.
Thanks
Mauro
Last edited by skydancer on 2009-10-13 18:55, edited 1 time in total.
skydancer
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2009-10-09 18:08

Re: Circle on the mouse pinter hitting Ctrl

Postby skydancer » 2009-10-13 18:50

I Confirm also With Another pc with WinXpSp3 and totally different fom the other 3 the same effect affter i run scprompt Anmated circle!!
why?
skydancer
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2009-10-09 18:08

Re: SCPrompt 2009 (Vista Capable - SC or Server 1.0.6.4) 1/1

Postby dotnet_nerd » 2009-10-13 19:57

Hi folks. I'm new here.

I created an account just to express my appreciation.

Thanks SO much to JDaus for preparing this marvelous product. (And to those who helped).

I customized the .au3 to simplify the app for my needs. I removed the combo/radio options altogether and just went with 2 basic buttons.

I must say, it works PERFECTLY on Vista machines. The UAC and aero code seems flawless.

Users can launch it directly from the product I distribute by clicking Help >> Remote Support Tool

I've had outstanding feedback from my users on how simple it is to receive desktop support. Seeing the familiar logo gives them some added comfort to.


Kudos to a great job!! :D
Last edited by dotnet_nerd on 2009-11-06 02:46, edited 1 time in total.
dotnet_nerd
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2009-10-13 19:27

Re: SCPrompt 2009 (Vista Capable - SC or Server 1.0.6.4) 1/1

Postby JDaus » 2009-10-13 20:57

Sainsuper wrote:i think there is only one problem, (but is the same in other software):
there isn't the possibility to reject connection


try editing the scprompt.ini, and adding the following to the [common] section :
Code: Select all
autoreconnect=0

This should stop the auto reconnections from occuring.

skydancer wrote:Why after i used one time The manual Version of scprompt ... when i hit on ctrl button around the mouse pointer appear a concentric animated circle?
i obviously forgot to turn it off at the end of the app ... i will look into this thanks

dotnet_nerd wrote:I customized the .au3 to simplify the app for my needs. I removed the combo/radio options altogether and just went with 2 basic buttons.
Awesome ... great to see someone else customising it ...

care to share your code back with us, so we can incorporate changes back into the main code (that way any new features - such as the 'service mode' can be used easily by you).

@ALL

the latest changes i am working on:
    allowing use of existing uvnc_service to create connection, thus allowing 'service mode' without removing the existing service. If existing service doesn't exist, then create our own (as current alpha does)
    Adding a RemoteINI setting to setup a location of scprompt.ini within a http (WEB) or SMB server.
    Detecting if mirror driver installed, and giving tray menu option to download & install if not found ...
ask a silly question and remain a fool for 5 minutes...
don't ask, and remain a fool for life - JDaus 2003

without imperfections, neither you nor i would exist - Steven Hawkins
__
JD
VNC2Me - OpenSource Free Remote Screen\Desktop Sharing Solutions
SecureTech
User avatar
JDaus
Friend of UVNC
Friend of UVNC
 
Posts: 516
Joined: 2007-03-17 11:00
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: SCPrompt 2009 (Vista Capable - SC or Server 1.0.6.4) 1/1

Postby Sainsuper » 2009-10-13 21:51

thanks for fast response. i know disable autoreconnect it resolve, but it is a great function!!! so i'm wait for your interesting new feauture. good work!

sainsuper
Sainsuper
40
40
 
Posts: 81
Joined: 2008-04-02 10:47

Re: SCPrompt 2009 (Vista Capable - SC or Server 1.0.6.4) 1/1

Postby btdownloads7 » 2009-10-14 00:56

Thanks for all your work JDaus, but I have a feature request: is it possible to have the program auto-terminate if not connected within a certain time period (5 min maybe)? I need autoreconnect to work, but I also want to be able to ignore a connection on my end.

Thanks.
btdownloads7
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2009-06-22 00:52

Re: SCPrompt 2009 (Vista Capable - SC or Server 1.0.6.4) 1/1

Postby skydancer » 2009-10-14 14:05

JDaus Thanks for your precise explanation and I wait for your news.
Bye/Ciao
Mauro
skydancer
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2009-10-09 18:08

Re: SCPrompt 2009 (Vista Capable - SC or Server 1.0.6.4) 1/1

Postby JDaus » 2009-10-15 03:41

skydancer wrote:Why after i used one time The manual Version of scprompt, when i hit on ctrl button around the mouse pointer appear a concentric animated circle?

This is called Mouse SONAR (i didn't name it) ... i have fixed this in the lastest code (not yet released), but if you already have it activated (control panel > mouse), it will deactivate it on exit.

hopefully this should solve the problems you where having. (will have to wait till the next alpha is released)


Sainsuper wrote:i know disable autoreconnect it resolve, but it is a great function!!!


btdownloads7 wrote:feature request: is it possible to have the program auto-terminate if not connected within a certain time period (5 min maybe)?


You both have the same problem ...

i can make it so it terminates after X amount of launches (when using SC ... not SERVER) ...

the existing (?) [Common] 'AppReRunTimer=120' INI setting should allow you to work away happily for two minutes at a time, and not be interupted ...

the 'AppReRunTimer' setting should already be available in the latest ALPHA downloads (think last two ... cannot be sure would have to check versioning history in readme ...)

have been playing with the 'Service Mode', and think i have the changes needed to use existing 'uvnc_service' ...

of course, i am not sure this will work on VISTA & Win7 ... so will have to see when others test it ...

@ALL

(I have No VISTA at present ... anyone have VISTA home premium ISO they can send me ??? have a valid license from my laptop, but no install files)
Last edited by JDaus on 2009-10-15 03:48, edited 1 time in total.
ask a silly question and remain a fool for 5 minutes...
don't ask, and remain a fool for life - JDaus 2003

without imperfections, neither you nor i would exist - Steven Hawkins
__
JD
VNC2Me - OpenSource Free Remote Screen\Desktop Sharing Solutions
SecureTech
User avatar
JDaus
Friend of UVNC
Friend of UVNC
 
Posts: 516
Joined: 2007-03-17 11:00
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: SCPrompt 2009 (Vista Capable - SC or Server 1.0.6.4) 1/1

Postby btdownloads7 » 2009-10-15 11:15

I tested it on both Vista and Win7 and everything works well. The only issues I have is sometimes the viewer won't refresh for a long time (30 sec - 2 min), even if I click the refresh button. The remote PC keeps getting both mouse and keyboard input (the other person tells me they see the mouse move), but screen seems to be frozen on my end. It actually happens with XP, Vista, and Win7, and I know it's not a connection issue, so maybe it's just a VNC problem.

And changing the reconnect timeout is a possible workaround, but having the program auto-terminate would be greatly appreciated.
btdownloads7
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2009-06-22 00:52

Re: SCPrompt 2009 (Vista Capable - SC or Server 1.0.6.4) 1/1

Postby JDStar » 2009-10-16 07:40

Hi.
I'm try co build custom SC with few ID - in field "IDx" write 9001.
After build my repeater send message:

Code: Select all
parseId(): IdCode = ID::9001
parseId(): IdCode format error, code should consist of decimal digits

Earlier version SCPrompt sending correct ID in format:
Code: Select all
parseId(): IdCode = ID:9001

Bug is in double "::" - correct is one ":"
JDStar
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2009-10-16 07:33

PreviousNext

Return to SC

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest