SC command line

Single Click discussions / bugs

SC command line

Postby Leaskie » 2005-03-30 10:56

Hi all,

Is it possible to use SC through the command window so i can start it from a third party program?

Eg...

scvnc -connect * Connects to our repeater
scvnc -kill * Closes the connection and shuts the prog

Is this possible? I haven't obtained a version of it yet so i cannot test it.

Thanks.
Leaskie
8
8
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 2005-03-29 13:50

Postby Leaskie » 2005-03-30 13:01

okay reading the bottom of the helpdesk syntax, it says the following...

If you add [DIRECT] and only have 1 [HOST] defined, the menu is not shown
and the connection is direct started. (can be usefull for scripting)
[DIRECT] doesn't have a parameter line.


I have tried this and it doesn't work. Here is my syntax...

[TITLE]
Marine Software - Remote Support

[HOST]
Connect to Marine Software Ltd
-id 9999 -connect xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:5501 -noregistry

....Other stuff...

[DIRECT]


The main menu still is displayed for about 1 and a half seconds before it disappears. I can use it for scripting though.
Leaskie
8
8
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 2005-03-29 13:50

Re: SC command line

Postby JCSousa » 2012-03-16 10:47

Good day,

In a Contact Center environment agents have the need to request video support from supervisors, which most of the times use different computers (and therefore have different IPs during the course of the day). Thus, an environment like this requires a "Ultra VNC Single Click" similar to SCPrompt, but also supporting the input of the IP/Hostname and Port of the Viewer through the command line.

Is there a tool like that?

Thanks in advance!

JCSousa
JCSousa
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2012-03-16 10:36

Re: SC command line

Postby B » 2012-03-16 17:46

You might just want to use the winvnc.exe -connect option! Check out viewtopic.php?f=15&t=17560&p=67671
B
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 2347
Joined: 2009-09-09 14:05


Return to SC

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests

cron