Problem to connect.

Single Click discussions / bugs

Problem to connect.

Postby m4x1m0v3r » 2011-06-23 07:56

hi all,

I'm trying to create a remote assistance service in my company.
That is what I have done:
-I have created a DDNS (with DynDNS) who let me identify our net.
-I have opened a port of your router (1478) which point at my PC.
-I have a UVNC Viewer actived in listen mode in 1478 port.
-I have created UVNC SC with that line in helpdesk.txt
Code: Select all
-connect ***********.dyndns.****:1478 -noregistry


I can't connect to my PC from another PC from another net.
Before, i tried to connect from our internal net and we have no problem. When i changed the local IP with our DDNS the problems have started.

I hope that i did something wrong with the net configuration. If the UVNC works in our internal net, I don't have to change it nothing (apart the IP).
Our DDNS we have created long time ago because we use it with another service and it still works.
I don't know what to do. I can't identify my problem.

Any suggestion?
A lot of thanks.
My appollogies because i'm a new UVNC user.
m4x1m0v3r
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2011-05-05 16:05

Re: Problem to connect.

Postby B » 2011-06-23 13:59

Kind of a stumper -- are you sure you forwarded a TCP port rather than a UDP port? Also please be sure your router is pointing to the correct LOCAL IP address of your PC. Some SOHO NAT routers also have extra "firewalling" features that may need to be disabled.

If you generate an SC using the hard coded external IP address (instead of DynamicDNS) and you STILL have the same issue, then obviously that would rule out the DDNS as a factor. (I kind of doubt that DDNS is your problem.)
B
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 2347
Joined: 2009-09-09 14:05

Re: Problem to connect.

Postby m4x1m0v3r » 2011-06-27 15:44

Thanks for reply.

In my router, i can't choose the type of port (UDP/TCP). I just can type the "Start Port Nº" and the "End Port Nº" and obviously the IP pointed. I have the same port number in Start and End.
If you generate an SC using the hard coded external IP address (instead of DynamicDNS)

Also I have tried to generate a SC without using the DDNS, using the my external IP and it still doesn't work.
I guess that is not a DDNS problem. Maybe is a protocol problem. I need a professional router which let me choose between UDP and TCP?


I have to connect to every Windows OS (XP, Vista, 7 and Win2000 server if it's possible).
I make some tests with remote LAN conections with XP to Vista and XP to 7 and it works so good.
When i tried to do the same steps but now conecting to a external IP it doesn't work (XP to 7). In addition, when I run the SC in windows 7, the software just kept in taskbar for a few seconds (20-25 sec aprox) and then it dissapears from the taskbar. ¿that means that i'm doing something wrong with generating the SC or with the compilation?

I'm using the winvnc_sc_2011.zip modificated files.
The compilator is "UltraVncSC update 2009".
The UVNC Viewer version is 1.0.1 (Win32).
The VNC Viewer runs under Windows XP, the SC runs under Win7.


What happens to me?
Thank you so much.
m4x1m0v3r
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2011-05-05 16:05

Re: Problem to connect.

Postby B » 2011-06-27 15:52

Nah, I don't think you need a different router -- in all likelihood it's doing both TCP and UDP, or TCP alone. That's what most small office / home routers would do.

Have you tried a site like ShieldsUp (Google it) to confirm that you port is open from the outside? Of course your target machine needs to be running the VNC viewer in "listening mode" AND any software firewalls on your target machine must allow inbound connections from outside your network.

Also, is your VNCViewer listening on the correct port? If your router doesn't allow port redirection (going from 1478 to 5500 for example) and your vncviewer is listening on 5500, then that would explain your problem.
B
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 2347
Joined: 2009-09-09 14:05

Re: Problem to connect.

Postby m4x1m0v3r » 2011-06-28 16:05

I was doing everything right.
I tried ShieldUP (i didn't know that app. Works so well) and I have the port opened and i has the UVNC Viewer in listen mode as the same port.

The problem was my antivirus.
We have a console administration of antivirus and i can't configure my local antivirus, i have to do it in security server, but this one doesn't have any option (or i can't see it) to grant privileges or exceptions.
Before, I would think about antivirus as a posible problem and i stoped all services of antivirus from administration console and it still doesn't work, and i forgot the antivirus as a problem.
Until I closed manually the antivirus icon of my taskbar. Then everything starts to work.

I'm so sorry about that stupid mistake.
Thanks for help.
m4x1m0v3r
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2011-05-05 16:05

Re: Problem to connect.

Postby B » 2011-06-28 16:41

Cool! By the way, if you as an end-user were able to disable the AV, it doesn't sound as if it's been installed very strictly... Anyway, if you have a corporate IT department, please be sure they are allowing remote access; things like unauthorized VNC or GoToMyPC have a way of (justifiably) freaking IT people out.
B
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 2347
Joined: 2009-09-09 14:05


Return to SC

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron