Connecting from XP or WIN7 to WIN7 PC gives black screen

Single Click discussions / bugs

Connecting from XP or WIN7 to WIN7 PC gives black screen

Postby I_Need_Help » 2012-01-04 16:58

Hello,

First off I want to thank you for this great program. We have been using the Single-Click configuration for a number of years with our Windows XP machines and it has worked SO WELL that we've sort of taken it for granted as a fantastic program that always worked... until Windows 7!

We have several of our IT staff with Windows XP and Windows 7 machines. Using the Single-Click .exe from a Windows XP machine back to our IT machines still works well. However, when we try to use the Single-Click .exe from a Windows 7 PC back to our IT machines, all of us are getting a black screen. In the Status window, the bytes received do increase when we try to do a screen refresh, but no picture is displayed on our screen, just the black screen and the VNC icons at the top.

Yesterday, before I decided to really troubleshoot this problem, I was running UltraVNC 1.0.2 Viewer in listen mode. Today I downloaded and installed UltraVNC 10.9.6.1 and that did not resolve the issue. Then I found a post that seemed to point to the 10.9.6.1 being the issue and that 10.0.9.6 would work. So I uninstalled 10.0.9.6.1 and installed 10.0.9.6 and restarted my machine but I am still getting the same behavior.

If you need more information, I understand and will provide anything that is needed. I just wanted to keep it simple just in case this is a known issue that I was unable to find a resolution for in the forum already.

Thanks again
I_Need_Help
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2012-01-04 16:38

Re: Connecting from XP or WIN7 to WIN7 PC gives black screen

Postby B » 2012-01-04 17:11

First be sure you're using the newest version of the SC compiler -- there are several on that page and you have to scroll down.

You might also need to enable (or disable) the mirror driver, and/or turn on "capture alpha blending" on the servers.

You could also try SC alternatives such as ChunkVNC and SCPrompt, or check out things like Mremote, or just use native UltraVNC.
B
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 2347
Joined: 2009-09-09 14:05

Re: Connecting from XP or WIN7 to WIN7 PC gives black screen

Postby I_Need_Help » 2012-01-04 22:42

The Fileversion of my .exe that I downloaded today is 4, 10, 0, 1.

Since I am using single-click, are the mirror driver and alpha blending options in the helpdesk.txt?
I_Need_Help
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2012-01-04 16:38

Re: Connecting from XP or WIN7 to WIN7 PC gives black screen

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2012-01-04 22:58

The fileversion you see is the sfx extractor version...
If you have 7zip or winrar installed you can extract the sc.exe you downloaded.
On the creator page you have several versions, based on the year it was made, what creator are you using.
The helpdesk.txt file options also could give a clue... remove personal stuff and post the txt file... makes it easier to answer anything.
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5788
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: Connecting from XP or WIN7 to WIN7 PC gives black screen

Postby I_Need_Help » 2012-01-04 23:26

I unzipped the sc.exe and the file version for the winvnc.exe is 1.1.0.0

I am using the last creator after the 2011 comments and before the Downloads section on this page:
http://www.uvnc.com/downloads/single-cl ... loads.html

Here is my helpdesk.txt:
_________________________________
[TITLE]
My Blah - Ultr@Vnc PC support

[HOST]
IT Support
-connect xx.xx.xx.xx:5500 -noregistry

[TEXTTOP]
Connecting...

[TEXTMIDDLE]


[TEXTBOTTOM]


[TEXTRBOTTOM]


[TEXTRMIDDLE]


[TEXTRTOP]


[TEXTBUTTON]
MyBlah.org

[WEBPAGE]
http://www.myblah.org

[TEXTCLOSEBUTTON]


[BALLOON1TITLE]
Blah Blah

[BALLOON1A]


[BALLOON1B]
Establishing connection ...

[BALLOON1C]


[BALLOON2TITLE]
My Blah

[BALLOON2A]
Thank you, your desktop is now visible

[BALLOON2B]


[BALLOON2C]


[WEBPAGE]

[DIRECT]
I_Need_Help
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2012-01-04 16:38

Re: Connecting from XP or WIN7 to WIN7 PC gives black screen

Postby I_Need_Help » 2012-01-06 17:05

My apologies. This seems to be a restriction on Windows 7, after I copy that sc.exe to the remote PC, I schedule an interactive task which apparently is not allowed in Windows7 like it is in Windows XP. The task is created under the SYSTEM account instead of the current user account, so I guess that is why I'm getting a black screen.
I_Need_Help
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2012-01-04 16:38

Re: Connecting from XP or WIN7 to WIN7 PC gives black screen

Postby I_Need_Help » 2012-03-03 14:04

Okay, so I'm revisiting this again since I've been rolling out new Windows 7 PCs for my company like a mad man and still have no way to remotely view their screen without the user's interaction.

My next attempt my be to create a "listening program" to put in the user's startup folder. I think that this would start my "listening program" under the context of the currently logged in user (instead of running under SYSTEM like the service). Then I would have to figure out how to send a command to my "listening program" that would in turn launch the single-click program from their computer under the context of the currently logged in user.

Does this sound correct to any of you out there? The goal is to have the IT staff initiate the single-click program, not the remote user. This prevents the remote users from trying to run SC when the IT staff are not available.

Thank you in advance.
I_Need_Help
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2012-01-04 16:38

Re: Connecting from XP or WIN7 to WIN7 PC gives black screen

Postby uvncuser04092 » 2013-06-10 16:17

Did you ever figure out a solution for this? I have the same issue on Windows7 as I start VNC from a BAT file that is started from a Java program. VNC goes into Session 0 so the viewer cannot see the desktop.
uvncuser04092
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2013-06-10 15:31


Return to SC

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron