Ultravnc.ini for SC

Single Click discussions / bugs

Ultravnc.ini for SC

Postby seraph » 2016-01-19 10:59

Hi,

With normal UltraVNC, you can set ultravnc.ini so that when we blank the remote scren, we can use "background.bmp" (http://www.uvnc.com/docs/uvnc-server/69 ... NCini.html):

Code: Select all
BlackAlphaBlending=0


In UVNC SC, where can I put that setting? Is it under the same "UltraVNC.ini" (put it on the same root folder as helpdesk.txt)?
seraph
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2016-01-18 16:17

Re: Ultravnc.ini for SC

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2016-01-19 11:33

option doesn't exist for sc
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5369
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: Ultravnc.ini for SC

Postby seraph » 2016-01-19 11:47

Hi Rudi,

Thanks for your prompt reply!
Considering SC does not have this extra option, what other option do I have, apart from using the normal UltraVNC (which requires service installation)?

I suspect, pchelpware does not have this feature too?

Thanks
seraph
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2016-01-18 16:17

Re: Ultravnc.ini for SC

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2016-01-19 17:10

Screen blanking only works on
below Vista Yes
Vista without earo Yes
Vista with Aero No
Win7 and higher No

The only way you can local hide something was by putting a layered window on top, Latest OS doesn't support layered windows and no solution exist for latest OS's.

Only supported with full uvnc with older OS's.

I didn't spend more time on it for pchelpware uvnc2me etc... as it's only limited usable.
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5369
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: Ultravnc.ini for SC

Postby seraph » 2016-01-19 21:59

Hi Rudi,

Just wondering whether installing DPMS driver would resolve the issue?

Source:
- https://secure.logmein.com/welcome/webh ... blank.html
- http://community.logmein.com/t5/Pro/Can ... td-p/71198
seraph
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2016-01-18 16:17

Re: Ultravnc.ini for SC

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2016-01-20 08:52

DPMS already exist.

It's based on the power manager.
You actual tell the monitor to go in standby. THe only problem is that each time you enter something he goes out of standby mode.
Monitor is continu's flashing. On some systems it just doesn't work.

This method is still implemented, it black the monitor, but does not allow to set an overlay bmp image.
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5369
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21


Return to SC

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron