Update: UltraVNC 1.4.3.6 and UltraVNC SC 1.4.3.6: viewtopic.php?t=37885
Important: Please update to latest version before to create a reply, a topic or an issue: viewtopic.php?t=37864

Join us on social networks and share our announcements:
- Website: https://uvnc.com/
- GitHub: https://github.com/ultravnc
- Mastodon: https://mastodon.social/@ultravnc
- Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/ultravnc1
- X/Twitter: https://twitter.com/ultravnc1
- Reddit community: https://www.reddit.com/r/ultravnc
- OpenHub: https://openhub.net/p/ultravnc

Need the ability to specify the IP at runtime with SC.

Single Click discussions / bugs
Post Reply
Guest

Need the ability to specify the IP at runtime with SC.

Post by Guest »

From my windows application I would like to be able to tell SC the IP address i want to connect to without having to use SC's menu. Ideally I would like to be able to specify the IP address in the command line. e.g. "winvnc.exe -connect 10.0.0.1" etc.
I have more than one IP that SC needs to connect to and I would prefer to use my own interface and just pass the parameters to SC.

I know this question has been asked before, but i havent found a response that tells me if this will be addressed.

Will this ability be added in the future?
Or would it be more feasible to modify the source and compile my own version?

Thanks for any input.

J
bigdod

Post by bigdod »

You can make a script using Autoit to make your own interface. If you wish I can post a copy of my script and exe here for you.
jdubious
Posts: 3
Joined: 2005-07-29 00:22

Post by jdubious »

bigdod wrote:You can make a script using Autoit to make your own interface. If you wish I can post a copy of my script and exe here for you.
That would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks! :)
J.
bigdod

Post by bigdod »

#include <GuiConstants.au3>


Opt("GUIOnEventMode", 1)
Opt("TrayIconHide", 1)

; GUI
GuiCreate("Remote Control", 200, 300)
; GuiSetIcon("icon1.ico", 0)

GUISetOnEvent($GUI_EVENT_CLOSE, "CLOSEClicked")

; PIC
GuiCtrlCreatePic("logo.bmp",10,10, 180,181)

; BUTTON
$Button1=GuiCtrlCreateButton("Connect", 10, 250, 80, 30)
$Button2=GuiCtrlCreateButton("Close", 110, 250, 80, 30)

GUICtrlSetOnEvent($Button1, "ConnectButton")
GUICtrlSetOnEvent($Button2, "CloseButton")

; TEXT
GuiCtrlCreateLabel("Tel :- 01467 622766 before Connect", 10, 210, 190, 30)
GUICtrlSetColor(-1,0xff0000) ; Red

GUISetState(@SW_SHOW)

While 1
Sleep(1000) ; Idle around
WEnd

Func CLOSEClicked()
Run("winvnc.exe -kill")
Sleep(2000)
Exit
EndFunc

Func ConnectButton()
$remote_Station = INPUTBOX("Remote Control", "Remote Control Address", "", "", -1, 120)
Run("winvnc.exe -connect " & $remote_station)
EndFunc

Func CloseButton()
Run("winvnc.exe -kill")
Sleep(2000)
Exit
EndFunc
I am not sure how to attach a file to this so you will have to advise me how to do this or post an email address that I can send the program to you. Please do not laugh at the script as it is my first attempt at programming.
:-]
jdubious
Posts: 3
Joined: 2005-07-29 00:22

Post by jdubious »

I appreciate the help. But how to call VNC is not my dilemma. My problem is i want to launch VNC host from my app and specify what IP to connect to. Normal VNC can do this but I would be required to install VNC first with its requisite registy entries. I want to do this without having to modify the registry or installing of a service.
UltraVNC Single Click is perfect for my situation, except I dont have a way of telling it which IP to connect to, without using SC's menu. I would like to be able to bypass SC's menu and have it connect automatically when it is launched.
Using the [direct] command will only work for a single IP address.

I could just create multiple copies of SC, each compiled using a different IP, but i wanted something a little more efficient.

Thanks for any ideas,
J.
redge
1000
1000
Posts: 6797
Joined: 2004-07-03 17:05
Location: Switzerland - Geneva

Post by redge »

flatfeet
[topic=2790][/topic]
or
[topic=3387][/topic]

for first solution,
you need knowledge about website, sql, php or any script language for creating dynamically an sc customized for your customer from your own website.

2nd solution,
less knowledge
Last edited by redge on 2005-07-29 23:11, edited 1 time in total.
UltraVNC 1.0.9.6.1 (built 20110518)
OS Win: xp home + vista business + 7 home
only experienced user, not developer
bigdod

Post by bigdod »

The winvnc.exe in my script is extracted from a compiled sc and should do what you require as I understand it. You also need vnchooks.dll from the compiled sc as well.
jdubious
Posts: 3
Joined: 2005-07-29 00:22

Post by jdubious »

bigdod wrote:The winvnc.exe in my script is extracted from a compiled sc and should do what you require as I understand it. You also need vnchooks.dll from the compiled sc as well.
OIC...yes, by using the winvnc.exe from the SC executable, it works exactly how I want.

THANKS!!

J.
Post Reply