At Logon entering an IDNumber.. Not through the helpdesk.txt

SC<->proxy<->Repeater<->proxy<->viewer

At Logon entering an IDNumber.. Not through the helpdesk.txt

Postby rvdschaaf » 2009-04-05 18:11

Hello,

In 2005 i started learning UltraVnc SC for a company i worked for. I made it so far in having a support exe for my clients that represented a simple window in which the client entered an ID number and with that ID number the connection to my computer was made. But unfortionally the company went broke and i had to look for another job.

Now in 2009 i want to start helping people (the netherlands has so many older people that need help with their computer) using UltraVnc SC. But i don't have any code left from 2005! I know it must be possible to create such a support exe.... Please Help me finding documentation in creating such a .exe.....

The thing i want to do is to create such a single click app, send people an email with the ticketnumber (idnumber) people download the single click app. Enter the number and the connection to my computer is made. I only have to listen with the viewer to that specific idnumber...

HELP ME PLEASE!!!
Thanx,
Ron :(
rvdschaaf
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 2006-03-22 08:29

Re: At Logon entering an IDNumber.. Not through the helpdesk

Postby praveen3232 » 2009-04-06 11:26

praveen3232
8
8
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 2009-04-04 06:09

Re: At Logon entering an IDNumber.. Not through the helpdesk

Postby rvdschaaf » 2009-04-14 16:43

Hoi Praveen3232....
Thank you for your help in this matter, but....
the things explained in the topic you suggest is the
normal sc.exe working and NOT what i'm looking for.

When starting the SC people MUST enter an ID number which they get from me.... see for an payed example on

http://www.easy-pc-gate.de/cms/front_co ... p?idart=79

It's german only but when you start the MASTER MODUL..... you can see what i want... it's a kind of SC but with a pincode... and with that pincode it finds me to connect.....

Thanks anyway...
Ron
rvdschaaf
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 2006-03-22 08:29

Re: At Logon entering an IDNumber.. Not through the helpdesk

Postby gokkasten » 2011-06-06 11:07

Hallo Ron - ik kan je helaas niet helpen maar zou evt. best geinteresseerd zijn in de oplossing die jij zoekt. Heb je al gevonden hoe dat moet?
gratis gokkasten

(trans. for mod.: Hi Ron - I can unfortunately not help you but would possible be interested in the solution that you look for. Have you already found how to do that?)
Last edited by gokkasten on 2011-07-02 11:54, edited 1 time in total.
gokkasten
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2011-06-06 10:22

Re: At Logon entering an IDNumber.. Not through the helpdesk

Postby B » 2011-06-06 21:05

gokkasten, you might want to try out the ChunkVNC and SCPrompt projects (both have a presence in these forums). They use the "enter an ID number" format.
B
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 2347
Joined: 2009-09-09 14:05

Re: At Logon entering an IDNumber.. Not through the helpdesk

Postby gokkasten » 2011-06-07 08:40

Thanks, B - I will!

(It is difficult to find things sometimes when you do not know where you want to look for :)
gokkasten
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2011-06-06 10:22


Return to SCIII

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 2 guests

cron