Connects only to port 5900, why?

SC<->proxy<->Repeater<->proxy<->viewer

Connects only to port 5900, why?

Postby nolazabal » 2006-01-03 15:27

Hello and happy new 2006 to all of you.

I’m noticing that when I run the vncviewer_ssl.exe it always try to connect to 5900 port no matter what I set as port on the repeater setting, I’m sure this may be something only on my computer but I cant figure where or what to change.

I will normally select like xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:443 and click on connect but when the screen that shows the status comes out it will say is trying to use the 5900 port.

Thank you
nolazabal
8
8
 
Posts: 22
Joined: 2005-08-19 12:14

Postby nolazabal » 2006-01-03 15:44

I’m also noticing when using the regular vncviewer.exe, if i use a port with less than 3 digits, ex. 80 it will change it to 5980 instead of just 80
nolazabal
8
8
 
Posts: 22
Joined: 2005-08-19 12:14

Postby nolazabal » 2006-01-06 13:50

well dumb me, some how i forgot i needed to type ID: in front of the case id

in case someone has the same problem and using a repeater like me make sure to use the ID:xxxx on the "VNC Server" field"

i guess i wont forget now :|
nolazabal
8
8
 
Posts: 22
Joined: 2005-08-19 12:14


Return to SCIII

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest