Having issue with PushVNC

New to UltraVNC? Your questions are welcome in this subforum. :surprise:

Having issue with PushVNC

Postby lorvang » 2011-11-01 17:14

Hi,

I'm having an issue with pushing vnc onto a computer that's not added onto the domain.

I have added VNC port 5900 to the firewall exceptions to the machine that's not on the domain but I am not able to push vnc onto that computer from the computer that's on the domain.
The computer that's not added onto the domain can push vnc onto a computer that's on the domain. The reason why it's able to do that is because the firewall is disabled.

I don't have access to the routers to apply any port forwarding rules. Is there something else I can do here? Am I missing something? If more information is needed please let me know and I'll see if I can get that information.
lorvang
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2011-11-01 16:53

PushVNC help

Postby lorvang » 2011-11-01 17:24

Hi,

I'm sorry if this is a double post but I can't seem to find the post that I created just before this one.

I'm having an issue pushing vnc onto a computer that's not on the domain but is connected to the same network as the computer that is on the domain.
The computer that is not on the domain can push vnc onto the computer that's on the domain. The reason why it's able to do that is because the firewall is turned off for the computer that's on the domain.
I have added port 5900 to the firewall exception on the computer that's not on the domain but that isn't working. Unfortunately I don't have access to the routers to allow port forwarding.

Is there anything else I can do? Am I missing something? If there's any other information that is needed please let me know and I'll try to get that information.

Thanks in advance!
Last edited by lorvang on 2011-11-01 18:03, edited 1 time in total.
lorvang
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2011-11-01 16:53

Re: Having issue with PushVNC

Postby B » 2011-11-01 17:42

There's a delay while new posters hit a moderation queue; it's a spam prevention measure.

I think you are mistaken. If by "push" you mean "install the software on the target machine" then please understand that has NOTHING to do with what ports VNC uses in normal operation (5900 or otherwise). You would use whatever methods for deploying software (MS SMS, Dell KACE, etc.) that you normally use.

VNC is not capable of pushing itself, with the exception of the included Java viewer (when using a web browser to the address of the VNC server).
B
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 2347
Joined: 2009-09-09 14:05

Re: Having issue with PushVNC

Postby lorvang » 2011-11-01 18:08

Thank you very much for the information. Time to go do some more researching.
lorvang
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2011-11-01 16:53

Re: Having issue with PushVNC

Postby supercoe » 2011-11-01 22:02

Are you speaking of this PushVNC? http://www.jasonmohan.com/download/
http://www.chunkvnc.com - ChunkVNC - Free PC Remote control with the Open Source UltraVNC wrapper InstantSupport!
User avatar
supercoe
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 1735
Joined: 2009-07-20 21:27
Location: Walker, MN

Re: Having issue with PushVNC

Postby B » 2011-11-01 22:07

Geez, supercoe, did you inherit redge's ridiculously large VNC knowledgebase or something?

Or maybe you bothered Googling. :)

Never heard of that one.
B
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 2347
Joined: 2009-09-09 14:05

Re: Having issue with PushVNC

Postby supercoe » 2011-11-02 13:05

lol, I wish... redge is the epicenter of VNC knowledge! I just did some google-fu. ;)
http://www.chunkvnc.com - ChunkVNC - Free PC Remote control with the Open Source UltraVNC wrapper InstantSupport!
User avatar
supercoe
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 1735
Joined: 2009-07-20 21:27
Location: Walker, MN


Return to Beginner questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests