GIU for Repeater

New to UltraVNC? Your questions are welcome in this subforum. :surprise:

GIU for Repeater

Postby The_Immortal » 2016-10-21 00:42

Hello!

Guys, I've just downloaded Repeater but can't find any GUI for it. I see only icon in the tray and by right click can see About and Exit...

Could you tell me where can I find GUI?

Thank you!
The_Immortal
8
8
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 2013-02-21 07:26

Re: GIU for Repeater

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2016-10-21 08:50

It has a webgui, default on port 80

http://localhost:80
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5352
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: GIU for Repeater

Postby The_Immortal » 2016-10-21 12:00

Thank you!

But what are default username and password then?

From here:
Default VNC ports 5901, 5500
Default Webgui:80
Default user: admin
Default password: adminadmi2

This doesn't work.
The_Immortal
8
8
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 2013-02-21 07:26

Re: GIU for Repeater

Postby The_Immortal » 2016-10-22 01:55

Oh man... Is that a real secret?! :) What are the default user and password for Repeater?... Does anybody know it? :(
The_Immortal
8
8
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 2013-02-21 07:26

Re: GIU for Repeater

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2016-10-22 14:10

open settings.txt with notepad, only readable word is the password.

user: admin
password: adminadmi2 old versions had adminadmin2

What's the version or modified date ? ( right click exe, properties)
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5352
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: GIU for Repeater

Postby The_Immortal » 2016-10-22 15:56

Hello!

The version I use is "Repeater 2016 build 1300".
In the settings.txt I can see "adminadmi2". But when I use admin & adminadmi2 and enter OK I'm still asking for login and password.
The_Immortal
8
8
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 2013-02-21 07:26

Re: GIU for Repeater

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2016-10-22 20:39

Then you are using the correct user/passwd .

Possible causes
1) repeater is not running on port 80
remove settings.txt and restart repeater.exe, this all is back to default.
If something is running on port 80, the repeater start on 81

2) Firewal block connection (On servers you need to allow inbound connections, for the repeater exe)

Crazy...
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5352
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: GIU for Repeater

Postby The_Immortal » 2016-10-23 02:47

I got what is the problem. I couldn't authorize because of Frigate addon that I use in FireFox. When I turned this addon off I finally got the Repeater setup page! :)
But stilll I don't understand how this addon can interfere with Repeater... ?
The_Immortal
8
8
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 2013-02-21 07:26


Return to Beginner questions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron