Drop-down menus not visible

Here you will find help for frequently asked questions as well as for your specific question.

Drop-down menus not visible

Postby Thoric » 2009-01-11 14:59

Hi,
I'm using UltraVNC to connect my work laptop (XP Pro) to my home PC (XP Home). It works well, except for one crippling bug - I cannot see any dropdown menus in LabVIEW (the application I wish to run). They just do not appear. Also, sometimes LabVIEW changes the mouse cursor, and this is not changed either. The cursor icon is quite important.

How can I tell UVNC to report changes to the mouse cursor and also ensure dropdown menus are drawn?

Thoric
Thoric
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2009-01-11 14:48

Re: Drop-down menus not visible

Postby jeffw_00 » 2013-10-28 18:34

I have the same problem - is there a solution????
jeffw_00
8
8
 
Posts: 22
Joined: 2011-09-20 13:54

Re: Drop-down menus not visible

Postby Bonji » 2013-10-28 19:55

Alpha-blending is an option that allows you to see some stuff that might otherwise be missing, but I'm thinking that's a Vista/Win7 feature. You could try the mirror driver to see what results you get from that, but I'm not sure how it performs in a lower-bandwidth environment.
-Ben
Bonji
100
100
 
Posts: 325
Joined: 2008-05-13 14:54

Re: Drop-down menus not visible

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2013-10-28 20:37

Alpha-blending option is only needed for OS's that use layered windows. <Vista
In Vista win7 aero is used instead
In Win8 you only have one layer.

Exception
When you are using the basic video mode on Vista/Win7 the aero engine does not exist
and replace by the old XP engine with alpha blending. Vista en Win7 then behave like XP
Why does MS make it always that simple :)

Back to the question.
First try to enable the server option
admin properties -> [v] Capture alpha blending
If that not works,
Check the poll options
In that case make sure
properties ->
[v]Poll full screen
[v]system hookdll
[lv]low accuracy
all other [_]
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5737
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: Drop-down menus not visible

Postby jeffw_00 » 2013-10-29 13:58

Thanks guys - Enable Alpha Blending fixed it. BUT - only -after- I rebooted the PC after checking the box.

uVNC rules!
/j
jeffw_00
8
8
 
Posts: 22
Joined: 2011-09-20 13:54

Re: Drop-down menus not visible

Postby Bonji » 2013-10-29 20:23

Hah! I was right and wrong at the same time!
-Ben
Bonji
100
100
 
Posts: 325
Joined: 2008-05-13 14:54

Re: Drop-down menus not visible

Postby MatthiasDEV » 2018-10-08 10:58

Hi

Sorry for bumping this old topic but I am facing the same issue with my dropdowns. I have written an application with WPF as presentation that is displayed in a Windows PE 10 environment.

Everything works, only the dropdowns are not appearing. I am using version 1.2.1.7, so there is no alpha-blend option in the GUI anymore. I tried adding the CaptureAlphaBlending=1 in the config file, but to no avail.

I've tried a lot of different combinations with the server configuration, but none seem to work. here is my current config:

Code: Select all
[Permissions]
[admin]
FileTransferEnabled=1
FTUserImpersonation=1
BlankMonitorEnabled=1
BlankInputsOnly=0
DefaultScale=1
UseDSMPlugin=0
DSMPlugin=
primary=1
secondary=0
SocketConnect=1
HTTPConnect=1
AutoPortSelect=1
InputsEnabled=1
LocalInputsDisabled=0
IdleTimeout=0
EnableJapInput=0
QuerySetting=2
QueryTimeout=10
QueryAccept=0
LockSetting=0
RemoveWallpaper=0
RemoveEffects=0
RemoveFontSmoothing=0
RemoveAero=0
DebugMode=0
Avilog=0
DebugLevel=0
AllowLoopback=1
LoopbackOnly=0
AllowShutdown=1
AllowProperties=1
AllowEditClients=1
FileTransferTimeout=30
KeepAliveInterval=5
IdleInputTimeout=0
DisableTrayIcon=0
rdpmode=0
MSLogonRequired=0
NewMSLogon=0
ConnectPriority=0


Any other suggestions I might try? Thanks.
MatthiasDEV
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2018-10-08 10:53

Re: Drop-down menus not visible

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2018-10-10 17:55

CaptureAlphaBlending is auto used when the OS support it.
On windows 10 this options doesn't exist, there are no layers.
Are you using the ddengine on windows 10?

bool
VNC_OSVersion::CaptureAlphaBlending()
{
if (OS_LAYER_ON==false)
return false;
if (OS_XP)
return true;
if ((OS_WIN7 || OS_VISTA) && OS_AERO_ON==false)
return true;
return false;
}
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5737
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: Drop-down menus not visible

Postby MatthiasDEV » 2018-10-17 08:55

It's running in Windows 10 PE. Not sure where I can run that code to check?
MatthiasDEV
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2018-10-08 10:53


Return to General help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 8 guests

cron