Multi-monitor support broken (v1.2.1.3)

Here you will find help for frequently asked questions as well as for your specific question.

Multi-monitor support broken (v1.2.1.3)

Postby CasperCG » 2017-03-26 16:49

I just installed the latest UltraVNC Viewer (1.2.1.3), but it's not working with a dual-monitor setup.

On the second monitor you cannot exit the full-screen mode by moving the mouse to the top of the window, like you can on the main monitor.

The drop-down bar only appears in the beginning once, and it keeps floating down until you move the mouse out of the way.
After that the bar moves up out of the window, and there's no way to get it back again.

It works fine on the main monitor, but not on the second monitor.

I've attached a video of the problem here:
https://youtu.be/kvm7kseBDdc

Is there any way to fix this?

Thx...
CasperCG
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2012-10-06 09:54

Re: Multi-monitor support broken (v1.2.1.3)

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2017-03-27 19:55

Strange effect you get ? It's alive.

Was it also this way in 1.2.1.2 ?
In 1213 we added a Multi monitor patch..possible side effect.
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5294
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: Multi-monitor support broken (v1.2.1.3)

Postby CasperCG » 2017-03-28 08:21

Yes. It was alive in 1.2.1.2 also, and even in 1.2.0.5 which I was using earlier.

The difference from 1.2.0.5 is that I can use the task bar menu to restore the window now.

In 1.2.0.5 if I used "Restore" the window border was gone. But this works in 1.2.1.3.
But the wandering drop-down menu has been wandering in all versions.

My main monitor is 1280x800 (Laptop screen), my second monitor is 1280x1024.
Maybe UVNC is getting confused by the different resolutions?
CasperCG
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2012-10-06 09:54

Re: Multi-monitor support broken (v1.2.1.3)

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2017-03-28 19:49

Do you select the monitor on startup ( the viewer allow you to preset the monitor used for starting the viewer)
You have a dropdown box just below proxy/repeater option.
Sample
0. 3840x1200 0,0
1. 1920x1200 0,0
2. 1920x1080 1920,0

-select another default monitor
-select save as default

Possible this correct this issue.
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5294
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: Multi-monitor support broken (v1.2.1.3)

Postby CasperCG » 2017-03-28 19:59

Ok, I tried it. Same problem :-/
CasperCG
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2012-10-06 09:54


Return to General help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 1 guest