PC Helpware "Connect" button is buggy.

PC Helpware "Connect" button is buggy.

Postby remotesupportnovice » 2008-04-30 03:47

Thanks to tomWoP I now have a customized logo and can actually connect to the remote host. One teensy problem, there is a "connect to helpdesk" button that doesn't connect to anything. I get an error message when I click on it. Is there any way to delete it or make it connect?
remotesupportnovice
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 2008-04-30 00:45

Re: PC Helpware "Connect" button is buggy.

Postby tomWoP » 2008-04-30 11:23

You can edit your helpdesk.txt file. In the section:

[TEXTBUTTON]
Type the name of the button here-Info, for example.
[WEBPAGE]
Type the URL you want to connect to here. http://www.pieripc.net for example.
tomWoP
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 2007-06-25 01:47
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Re: PC Helpware "Connect" button is buggy.

Postby remotesupportnovice » 2008-04-30 12:34

tomWoP,

Yes, I thought about that, the only problem is I don't see where that text button is coming from. Here is what my helpdesk file looks like right now.

[TITLE]
Remote Support Solutions

[HOST]
HELP DESK - Double click here
-connect 192.168.1.102:5500

[TEXTTOP]
Hello! Judy is ready to

[TEXTMIDDLE]
configure your computer.

[TEXTBOTTOM]


[TEXTRTOP]

[TEXTRMIDDLE]

[TEXTRBOTTOM]


[TEXTCLOSEBUTTON]
Close

[BALLOON1TITLE]
Establishing connection ...

[BALLOON1A]
We'll try for 5 minutes

[BALLOON1B]
If it doesn't connect, this software will remove itself

[BALLOON1C]
from your system.

[BALLOON2TITLE]
Connection active.

[BALLOON2A]
Warning! Your desktop is now visible remotely.

[BALLOON2B]
You can break the connection any time

[BALLOON2C]
by using the close button.

[DEFAULT]

Can you see where the hidden text button is?
remotesupportnovice
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 2008-04-30 00:45

Re: PC Helpware "Connect" button is buggy.

Postby tomWoP » 2008-04-30 13:10

No, I don't see it in your helpdesk.txt file. It must be added by default.

Try adding:

[TEXTCONNECTBUTTON]
Connect

To your helpdesk.txt file, below the [HOST] info. That should do allow it to connect to the Host. Just click ONCE on the Host and then clck the Connect button. It should work either way, Double Click on the Host or click once on each.
tomWoP
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 2007-06-25 01:47
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Re: PC Helpware "Connect" button is buggy.

Postby remotesupportnovice » 2008-04-30 19:38

Tom,

Worked perfectly! Mucho thanks and many blessings!

:-D
remotesupportnovice
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 2008-04-30 00:45


Return to PcHelpWare

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron