Reverse connection initiation

Any feature you'd like to see in Ultr@VNC? Just propose it here.

Reverse connection initiation

Postby tprami » 2004-10-26 07:18

Hello,

In many cases everyone needs to maintain server with public IP or proper router/firewall.

But many companies clients are small or middle size companies which don't know anything about computers or network topology etc.

Maybe client has just ADSL modem prented from ISP whish don't have any router or firewall functionality, only NAT. And maybe thet have good firewall, but they don't know how to configure it, or are not willing to pay for the third party to do the job. I know from expirience that many firms has no clue what kind of internet connection they have, and is not even theyre business anyway. And this makes remote maintenance very difficult if not impossible.

Then "Reverse connection initiation" would be god send. So...

A person goes to (remote)server, clics server icon and chooses "Initiate connection" and types your IP. Server will open connection bethween the client and the server (your clien must be at public IP or so, naturally) .

Littlebit the same functionality that M$ NetMeeting has. Without NetMeetings bad quality of course...

Let me know what you think...

-Tommi Prami-
tprami
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2004-10-26 06:44
Location: Finland

Re: Reverse connection initiation

Postby lenisham » 2004-10-26 11:14

tprami wrote:Then "Reverse connection initiation" would be god send. So...

A person goes to (remote)server, clics server icon and chooses "Initiate connection" and types your IP. Server will open connection bethween the client and the server (your clien must be at public IP or so, naturally) .

Littlebit the same functionality that M$ NetMeeting has. Without NetMeetings bad quality of course...

Let me know what you think...

-Tommi Prami-


I think you haven't discovered "Add a Client" Try right clicking on the server icon.
lenisham
40
40
 
Posts: 104
Joined: 2004-06-24 07:00

Postby tprami » 2004-10-26 11:31

Just after posting find out that there is that Option. Haven found any docuntation tough.

GUI itself does not help much. Something, but no much...

What Host/ID should be... I would put clients IP to Host and leave ID empty, but should there be some ID and Where to get one...
tprami
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2004-10-26 06:44
Location: Finland

Postby cobratbq » 2004-10-26 14:44

If you want to know what the 'ID' does...

Check out the repeater + documenation.
cobratbq
8
8
 
Posts: 24
Joined: 2004-08-02 22:29

Postby tprami » 2004-10-27 06:35

I just did that, but...

Just can't find it. From website or installation dir.

Can some one point out where it should be.

-Tommi-
tprami
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2004-10-26 06:44
Location: Finland


Return to Feature requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest