Connect to server through a host

Any feature you'd like to see in Ultr@VNC? Just propose it here.

Connect to server through a host

Postby sixstars21 » 2004-06-03 19:39

It is posible to connect to a server through a host, like Radmin 2.x? If not, this will be posible in future?

I work in a educational center which have a lan with two subnets (192.168.0.x and 192.168.1.x), both joined through a bridge Pc running Win XP. The above mentioned soft uses the server in bridge Pc as host or repeater to connect to any Pc in the other subnet. Can UltraVnc do the same? If yes, how?

I thanks for any answer.

Adrian.
sixstars21
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2004-06-03 18:47

Postby RobH » 2004-06-03 21:38

Not sure if this is what you are looking for....hope it helps. :|

VNC Repeater
RobH
Former moderator
Former moderator
 
Posts: 114
Joined: 2004-05-03 18:04
Location: Chicago, IL

Postby sixstars21 » 2004-06-05 18:12

Yes, it is exactly what I am looking for. Tanks very much, Robh. :)

Adrian.
sixstars21
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2004-06-03 18:47


Return to Feature requests

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron