Monitor Blanking does not carry over to desktop change

Monitor Blanking does not carry over to desktop change

Postby ST » 2009-08-14 17:02

There is some odd behavior with the monitor blanking / block local inputs in 1.0.6.4, at least when using alpha blending. This isn't really a big deal, but I haven't seen it reported anywhere so I thought I'd bring it up.

Issues arise when the desktop changes or or from the user desktop to the windows security.



Example 1: block inputs from the login screen
* Viewer connects to server that has no logged in user and blocks input - local inputs blocked, custom background.bmp is displayed
* remote user logs in to system - local inputs still blocked, but desktop is visible to both local and remote users
* remote user *or* local user sends ctrl-alt-del (CAD is not blocked locally) - custom background.bmp is displayed locally, remote user can see windows security dialog. Local inputs on the security dialog are NOT blocked until the viewer's screen refreshes. If the remote user reverts to the desktop (e.g. hits Esc), the desktop is again viewable to both users, local inputs are still blocked.
* remote user releases inputs while the desktop is visible - both remote and local user can input to desktop. From here, if either user logs off, background.bmp is displayed for *both* users rather than showing the windows security box. Locking inputs again will allow the remote viewer to see the actual screen, but releasing will go back to the background.bmp for both users.
* disconnecting the client will release background.bmp for the local user, behavior is normal on reconnection

Example 2: block inputs during a user session
* viewer connects to a server that has a user logged in, then blocks input
* CAD has same behavior as noted above
* logging the user off will allow the local user to see the windows security screen / login window, but inputs are still blocked
* logging back in as any user will restore the background.bmp for the local user, remote user still sees actual screen, local inputs are blocked.



Behavior seems to be normal if using the mirror driver and the local monitor goes to power save mode.

I have confirmed this with: viewer is WinXP Pro SP2 or SP3 with 1.0.6.4, server is WinXP Pro SP2 or SP3, Win7 Pro RTM running 1.0.6.4 in a domain environment requiring interactive logon (CTRL-Alt-Delete to log in) and the following config:

Code: Select all
[Permissions]
[admin]
UseRegistry=0
MSLogonRequired=1
NewMSLogon=1
DebugMode=0
Avilog=0
path=C:\Program Files\UltraVNC
DebugLevel=8
DisableTrayIcon=1
LoopbackOnly=0
UseDSMPlugin=1
AllowLoopback=0
AuthRequired=1
ConnectPriority=1
DSMPlugin=ARC4V3PluginMT.dsm
AuthHosts=
AllowShutdown=0
AllowProperties=0
AllowEditClients=0
FileTransferEnabled=0
FTUserImpersonation=0
BlankMonitorEnabled=1
DefaultScale=1
CaptureAlphaBlending=1
BlackAlphaBlending=1
primary=1
secundary=1
SocketConnect=1
HTTPConnect=1
XDMCPConnect=0
AutoPortSelect=1
PortNumber=0
HTTPPortNumber=0
IdleTimeout=0
RemoveWallpaper=0
RemoveAero=1
QuerySetting=2
QueryTimeout=10
QueryAccept=0
QueryIfNoLogon=0
InputsEnabled=1
LockSetting=0
LocalInputsDisabled=0
EnableJapInput=0
kickrdp=0
service_commandline=
FileTransferTimeout=30
[admin_auth]
group1=
group2=
group3=
locdom1=0
locdom2=0
locdom3=0
[ultravnc]
passwd=XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
[poll]
TurboMode=0
PollUnderCursor=0
PollForeground=0
PollFullScreen=1
OnlyPollConsole=0
OnlyPollOnEvent=0
EnableDriver=0
EnableHook=1
EnableVirtual=0
SingleWindow=0
SingleWindowName=
MaxCpu=0
ST
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2008-09-24 13:33
Location: US

Re: Monitor Blanking does not carry over to desktop change

Postby redge » 2009-08-24 20:59

MaxCpu=100 for no limit, sorry for my mistake about MaxCpu=0
UltraVNC 1.0.9.6.1 (built 20110518)
OS Win: xp home + vista business + 7 home
only experienced user, not developer
redge
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 6815
Joined: 2004-07-03 17:05
Location: Switzerland - Geneva

Re: Monitor Blanking does not carry over to desktop change

Postby Robert_Zenz » 2009-09-07 11:22

I can confirm that 1.0.6.5 is not refreshing the screen if the remote screen is blanked (at least not if you enable alpha blending with a custom bmp). You need to hit the refresh button to see the changes, turning down the connection options didn't fix it either.

Best Regards,
Bobby
Robert_Zenz
8
8
 
Posts: 22
Joined: 2009-07-28 09:58
Location: Vienna, Austria


Return to 1.0.6.X

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest