Only runs interactively??? What to do?

Only runs interactively??? What to do?

Postby JimBoG » 2009-12-09 20:21

I installed the VNC server over RDP on 2003 R2, but it will not run when the user is logged out. I have it installed as a service.
JimBoG
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 2009-12-09 20:18

Re: Only runs interactively??? What to do?

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2009-12-09 21:43

Plesae upgrade to 1082.

There was a special fix in it to work with XP engine OS's ( like 2003)
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5295
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: Only runs interactively??? What to do?

Postby JimBoG » 2009-12-10 16:15

I upgraded as well as reinstalled 1082 and am still having the same issue. Basically, it will only connect as long as I am logged into RDP. Does VNC need to be installed interactively?

I had stopped using VNC a while ago due to this same issue and had tried doing the install locally instead of via RDP, but remember that I had this same issue.
JimBoG
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 2009-12-09 20:18

Re: Only runs interactively??? What to do?

Postby JimBoG » 2009-12-10 16:16

Just for clarification, what I meant by "Having the same issue" was that eventhough I installed VNC interactively I was unable to use it if logged out.
JimBoG
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 2009-12-09 20:18

Re: Only runs interactively??? What to do?

Postby redge » 2009-12-10 17:45

I upgraded as well as reinstalled 1082

did you reboot server ?
UltraVNC 1.0.9.6.1 (built 20110518)
OS Win: xp home + vista business + 7 home
only experienced user, not developer
redge
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 6815
Joined: 2004-07-03 17:05
Location: Switzerland - Geneva

Re: Only runs interactively??? What to do?

Postby JimBoG » 2009-12-10 20:52

Reboot fixed the issue in my test env. However, I did get the following msg.

ERROR: Driver cannot be installed via RDP

I didn't get that in production, but think it should work fine now.

Thanks for your help!
JimBoG
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 2009-12-09 20:18

Re: Only runs interactively??? What to do?

Postby JimBoG » 2010-01-21 19:24

I am having the same issue again. After reinstalling, it works until someone logs in.
JimBoG
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 2009-12-09 20:18

Re: Only runs interactively??? What to do?

Postby JimBoG » 2010-01-21 19:35

That is, it works until someone RDPs into the server, then it stops working until the server is rebooted.
JimBoG
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 2009-12-09 20:18


Return to 1.0.6.X

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron