repeater 2011

Re: repeater 2011

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2011-05-07 18:58

Online repeater had a loop, 100%
Made some fix for it... and i hope it work.

Update

http://www.uvnc.eu/download/10961
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5462
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: repeater 2011

Postby Nick_ua » 2011-05-09 06:41

hi all
possible to make Web Server repeater work https?
thanks.
Nick_ua
8
8
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 2010-06-16 18:10

Re: repeater 2011

Postby Prisma » 2011-05-09 07:59

Nick_ua wrote:hi all
possible to make Web Server repeater work https?
thanks.


http://www.stunnel.org/?page=downloads :P
Prisma
100
100
 
Posts: 283
Joined: 2005-10-27 15:50

Re: repeater 2011

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2011-05-09 09:00

The little embedded webserver doesn't do https, and to complicated to implement.
Then we better use a full webserver and use cgi to talk to the repeater...

The repeater is a way to make a connection, the security need to stay between server<-->viewer.
server (encryption) <->repeater<->(encryption) viewer
Even if someone could logon to the repeater, and made some changes, he never should be able to make a connection.

Prisma: latest update = 1000 slots.
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5462
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: repeater 2011

Postby Prisma » 2011-05-09 09:08

Rudi De Vos wrote:Prisma: latest update = 1000 slots.


Thanx Rudi, we're actually testing...
Prisma
100
100
 
Posts: 283
Joined: 2005-10-27 15:50

Re: repeater 2011

Postby rudi » 2011-05-09 21:42

Hi.

I have a general question upon the repeater's function: Is it possible to check the availability of VNC hosts on a private IPv4 LAN *THROUGH* the repeater?

I wrote a small script in Autoit, that shows me a button for some VNC hosts waiting for remote control. Unfortunately I can't see how to 1st check the up/down status (5900 reachable), before trying to connect to them through the repeater. Of course I can thy a shot in the dark, but the timeout takes quite long in case the PC is down. So I'd like to first check the online status, then grey out the buttons of those hosts that aren't up right now.

Some kind of "VNC Neighbourhood for Repeater", ...

Any suggestions appreciated, Rudi.
rudi
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2011-05-09 21:35

Re: repeater 2011

Postby Nick_ua » 2011-05-16 12:50

Prisma wrote:
Nick_ua wrote:hi all
possible to make Web Server repeater work https?
thanks.


http://www.stunnel.org/?page=downloads :P


Prisma thanks
https: / works fine :thumbs:

Online repeater had a loop, 100%
Made some fix for it... and i hope it work.

Update

http://www.uvnc.eu/download/10961


Rudi De Vos
now works much better :thumbs:
(fewer crash)

guys and what I need to change?
to UltraVnc repeater (Web Gui Port:) listened only to localhost:port
or is it impossible to turn on the settings :surprise:
thanks :)
Nick_ua
8
8
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 2010-06-16 18:10

Re: repeater 2011

Postby smcmanus » 2011-05-20 18:46

Hello Again Guys.

I have scrapped the idea that I will get Mode I working again, and decided to convert to mode II. :surprise:
On my system I need the Server to come up automatically everytime. I can't have it Prompting for the Connection ID every time.
Here are the derivatives of my command line
"d:\Program Files\UltraVNC\winvnc.exe" -autoreconnect -repeater 192.168.2.202::6002 ID:0200 -run
"d:\Program Files\UltraVNC\winvnc.exe" -autoreconnect ID:0200 -repeater 192.168.2.202::6002 -run
"d:\Program Files\UltraVNC\winvnc.exe" -ID:0200 -autoreconnect -repeater 192.168.2.202::6002 -run
"d:\Program Files\UltraVNC\winvnc.exe" -autoreconnect -ID:0200 -repeater 192.168.2.202::6002 ID:0200 -run

I have made 6002 the server Port and 6001 the Viewer.

And they all come up with this.
Image

Can someone give me a Correct command line?
smcmanus
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 2006-10-18 14:39
Location: Windsor, Ontario, Canada


Re: repeater 2011

Postby smcmanus » 2011-05-25 16:09

Awesome .

Thanks for the link. It works good.

I just need to figure out the multiple people connecting to the same server at the same time. :)
smcmanus
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 2006-10-18 14:39
Location: Windsor, Ontario, Canada

Re: repeater 2011

Postby reenhb » 2011-05-26 17:05

i tried the repeater from 7th. mai.
Mode I still seems to crash the repeater.
i did not select any dsm plugins and tried connections in my local lan.
reenhb
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2009-01-26 19:26

Re: repeater 2011

Postby slippyC » 2011-06-04 14:09

Nice work man!!!
slippyC
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2011-06-04 13:20

Re: repeater 2011

Postby zinger » 2011-06-29 10:56

Dear Rudi!
Have you tested your Repeater to work with UltraVnc SC?
I have downloaded all versions that I have found:
http://www.uvnc.eu/download/winvnc_sc_2011.zip
All files from: http://ns.uvnc.com/downloads/single-cli ... loads.html
But same situation: SC beginning connection and then quit without warning.

I can see in SysInternals Tcpview that connection with repeater established and then closed.
Connection to support1.uvnc.com goes the same way.

Settings of SC:
[HOST]
support1.uvnc.com
-connect support1.uvnc.com -noregistry -id:1

Regular winvnc.exe (not SC) - connecting to support1.uvnc.com in 1-3 seconds.

Nickolay (Kiev, Ukraine).
zinger
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2011-06-25 09:43
Location: Kiev, Ukraine

Re: repeater 2011

Postby JCLB » 2011-07-25 22:00

Do you have plan about making work the mode 1, I have UVNC 1.0.9.6.1 running on every computer of my company and would like to make it available through repeater without ID, SC, just like the old way with the windows UVNC service server.

Each time I connect I get an RFB version error.

I've looked for others repeaters but I only see Mode 2 ones.
JCLB
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2011-07-21 10:46

Re: repeater 2011

Postby petoulachi » 2011-07-27 16:55

Hello,
I'm using the new repeater 2011 (version of 7 Mai 2011), but it seems that as soon as I access the Webserver, distributeur.exe take 100% of the cpu ?

It's on a Win2008R2 x64 server.

Regards,
petoulachi
8
8
 
Posts: 20
Joined: 2007-02-18 11:22

Re: repeater 2011

Postby petoulachi » 2011-08-03 07:46

Is this a know problem ? I don't find anything about this issue and I'm unable to solve it.
petoulachi
8
8
 
Posts: 20
Joined: 2007-02-18 11:22

Re: repeater 2011

Postby CPC » 2011-09-01 05:41

Flying blind... Please help.

Ive tried running UVNC Repeater 2011 v2.00 on two separate networks and ended up with the same results/crash.

**Edit 9/1/2011 Using repeater108.exe in the ChunkVNC repeater folder works. Using Repeater 2011 v2.00 results in crash "distributer has stopped working"

From the viewer when I hit connect, the machine running the repeater (in mode 1) almost immediately puts up a message saying "distributer has stopped working"

I've disabled the firewalls and run the server and repeater in the dmz as a test with the same results.

On one network I have a Windows XP machine (192.168.1.2) with uvnc full default install and UVNC server 1.0.9.6 running on port 5900. (also tried 1.0.9.6.1) On this same machine I have downloaded UVNC Repeater 2011 v2.00, unzipped it to the desktop and run distributer.exe in mode 1 (on the desktop) As soon as a viewer runs from another machine on the network trying to connect through the repeater I get "distributer has stopped working" message.

On a different network I tried running uvnc server and the repeater on a vista computer and had the same result/error. I've tried pasting distributer.exe into the c:\program files\ultravnc folder... just throwing darts blindly. Is there a location or a particular way in which distributor.exe is required to be ran??

Where should the UVNC Repeater 2011 v2.00 be unzipped to? or what folders should be pasted where? The users have admin privileges and I'm just running it as an application and have not tried it as a service.

Am I missing a readme file or how to install or run the repeater file?
I have seen the options... settings... page and read the support on that. Then set it to mode 1.. Is there something else?

Thanks in advance for any advice and/or direction... install tutorial??

edit.. fyi...just running the server and connecting to it from a viewer without the use of the repeater works as it should. I'm trying to learn the repeater so I can take it a step further outside the firewall and control several workstations.

***Edit 9/1/2011 Using repeater108.exe in the ChunkVNC repeater folder works. (**Thanks B**) Using Repeater 2011 v2.00 results in crash "distributer has stopped working"
Last edited by CPC on 2011-09-02 17:48, edited 2 times in total.
CPC
8
8
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 2010-10-08 15:31

Re: repeater 2011

Postby B » 2011-09-01 14:17

I haven't really tried the new one, CPC, but if you're trying to get familiar with the repeater in general, I suggest you try out ChunkVNC -- it makes it pretty straightforward.

But to try to answer your question, I think the repeater executable can be located pretty much anywhere. It just needs the settings.txt file and write-access to the directory from which it's run. (I'm talking about the 1.08 version.)
B
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 2347
Joined: 2009-09-09 14:05

Re: repeater 2011

Postby ahuffman » 2011-09-20 16:32

I am also seeing the repeater_service (I have it installed as a service) spike the CPU to 100% Utilization on a Windows 2008R2 Server (natively 64-bit.) This occurs even with no connections or usage by VNC Servers/Clients. I may try the 2010 version and see if the problem remains.
ahuffman
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2011-08-15 21:01

Re: repeater 2011

Postby B » 2011-09-20 16:46

There have been mixed reports in the past about running the Windows version as a service; several people have chosen to run the Linux ports instead... scheduling a regular restart of the Windows service might also help.

Other people just run it in application mode instead. I've had the 1.0.8 repeater running for months at a time in application mode on a virtual Windows server, without issue.
B
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 2347
Joined: 2009-09-09 14:05

Re: repeater 2011

Postby petoulachi » 2011-09-23 08:08

B wrote:There have been mixed reports in the past about running the Windows version as a service; several people have chosen to run the Linux ports instead... scheduling a regular restart of the Windows service might also help.

Other people just run it in application mode instead. I've had the 1.0.8 repeater running for months at a time in application mode on a virtual Windows server, without issue.

Unfortunately I don't have any linux server, and running the Repeater as an application can be problematic as the application will not automatically starts after a server reboot.

For now I just stay with the old Repeater, but the new one is quite nice to monitor the active session, so I really hope that a correction will fix it !
petoulachi
8
8
 
Posts: 20
Joined: 2007-02-18 11:22

Re: repeater 2011

Postby B » 2011-09-25 01:35

Well, it's not the best move from a security perspective, but you could just have the server autologin into a moderately privileged account to start the repeater via the startup group or registry.

http://www.petri.co.il/configuring_autologon.htm

Also, if you had to, you could just run the Linux version inside a small virtual machine via VirtualBox or VMWare, both free (and the former open source).

Not sure, but Cygwin might work too.
B
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 2347
Joined: 2009-09-09 14:05

Re: repeater 2011 Server CPU Usage=100%

Postby xelabug » 2011-10-12 10:39

Everything works perfectly!
BUT when I reach 10 on the Repeater Server waiting for connection, installed as a service with the string in the "ultravnc.ini":

Code: Select all
[admin]
service_commandline=-autoreconnect ID:12345678 -connect mydomain.com:5500


The CPU of the server that houses the repeater goes to 100%
with use of 8MB of RAM
:surprise:

Note:
The server is in a virtual VMware cluster and have 1GB of dedicated RAM, of which 300MB free.
xelabug
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 2006-06-22 09:42

Re: repeater 2011

Postby xelabug » 2011-10-13 13:16

UP! Anyone have something about me?
xelabug
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 2006-06-22 09:42

Re: repeater 2011

Postby B » 2011-10-13 13:36

Not yet; be aware that the developers are few (I'm not one) and their available time here may be limited, so please be patient.
B
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 2347
Joined: 2009-09-09 14:05

Re: repeater 2011

Postby bkeadle » 2011-12-01 00:15

I'm in the same boat as CPC here (comments above). I'm familiar with "the old" repeater and it's been working great. When I downloaded the "latest" repeater available, I see it's "distributor.exe" now. I'm trying the WebGUI one - love the idea. But when I try to connect through it, distributor just terminates. The non-webGUI version of the distributer doesn't crash, but I can't connect through it either.

Just to verify, a default install, I use the viewer, specify ip-address-of-repeater:5901, and for server enter the VNC client I want to connect to, right?

Is there some documentation about this newest distributor and the "Use comment to check viewer access"? I see this thread talking about it, but it feels like I've come in in the middle of a conversation, and I'm not sure where this functionality came from.

I *SO* would like to see this working!
bkeadle
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2010-04-24 16:14

Re: repeater 2011 Server CPU Usage=100%

Postby xelabug » 2011-12-01 11:22

For my problem "Re: repeater 2011 Server CPU Usage=100%"

The reason was in the DMZ package rooting, "Webio" the repeater integrated web service is indeed the cause, and probably it have same bug with some packet.

By installing the repater 2011 on any external server works perfectly and is very stable for my solution I have configured the DMZ on the same server where it resides repater-2011 also make me an instance of Apache as a proxy for external access to the Web -gui and it works perfectly.
xelabug
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 2006-06-22 09:42

Re: repeater 2011

Postby billelbenchouia » 2011-12-18 12:25

hi evry one do me a faver i m working on post helpdesk where we us ULTRVNC sc and a repeater , but i find that we working on derecte mode connexion what i need to know if ther is a way to gonfigureate the repeater so he can adress all the requeste of help on one operater after that this opperater will connecte the viewer with the server if there is a way pleeeeeeeeeeease help me :surprise:[forum][/forum]
billelbenchouia
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2011-12-18 12:13

Re: repeater 2011

Postby bigfry » 2012-11-20 00:55

Great stuff, but I've run into a small snag preventing me from implementing this system wide as a replacement of PCA.

Everything seemed fine on Friday after I got everything configured, but I played with Repeater 2011 on Saturday on a Win7x64 machine, and noticed my cooling fans kicked on after about twenty minutes of idling... because Distributer was suddenly using using all the CPU time it could get. That has happened a couple times, and it has also crashed sliently a few times. I've tried different compatibility settings in Windows, and started it different ways (full admin, from command line, startup group etc) with no improved stability. Today I got back to my original test system (WinXP) and noticed it was doing the same things... It had crashed silently over the weekend, and occasionally it would lock at full CPU load until restarted.

I've read through this thread a couple times, and noticed implications that the high CPU usage at least may be attributed to the Web GUI. Is there any way to disable the GUI in the 2011 version and revert to logs appearing in the Repeater window on the PC itself? Or just disable the Web GUI at least? Also, is it true that the 2011 version can handle 1,000 connections, but the 2010 version will on handle 20? The 2010 version would suffice my needs, but not if it's limited to 20 connections. The ideal situation is to have the full 2011 Web GUI available, but I can settle for less if it gives me a rock solid platform to work with.

If I can just get these minor inconveniences worked out I would be a very happy guy.

Thank You!
bigfry
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2012-11-20 00:35

Re: repeater 2011

Postby plastikat » 2013-01-10 16:10

Hi, All!

Currently we're using "old" repeater (1.00) in our production environment and it proved to be stable and robust.

Along with downloading UltraVNC 1.1.8 I've decided to also check if there are some newer versions of repeater - and I've found two such versions. After performing some superficial testing (the repeater was run on Windows Server 2003 SP2 as both service and application) I've decided that none of these newer versions is suitable for our production environment. Here is the summary:

-- repeater2010 (1.08)

It proved to be buggy in conjunction with UltraVNC 1.1.8 and SecureVNCPlugin (it simply crushes upon receiving a connection)... Probably it would work better with some other encryption plugin and/or UltraVNC version, I haven't tried.

-- repeater2011 (2.00)

1. Its parser of destination name is somewhat broken. One example is the name with hyphens (e.g. TEST-PC) - the repeater takes the part before the first hyphen as the host name (TEST in this example) and tries to resolve it (no wonder that it fails). Probably it is related to splitting the supplied name to "comment" and host name - but in this case I think that the delimiter has to be adjustable (via WebGUI for example).

2. It stores the WebGUI access password as clear text in its configuration file (settings.txt), so beware! Personally, I think it's an awful concept. How about hash functions?

3. This one is more a suggestion: when the program is run for the first time it should probably tell the user the address:port of WebGUI in any case, not just in case it selects other than 80. It's just that not all users aware of this default address:port.

Let the currently developing version of repeater become as stable as the "old" one someday ;) Thanks for your efforts and good luck!
plastikat
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2008-11-19 15:00
Location: Russian Federation

PreviousNext

Return to 1.0.9.6 (stable)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests