window "initiate connection"

window "initiate connection"

Postby Nick_ua » 2011-04-14 06:21

hi all
have a question
I have installed Uvnc server 1.0.9.6
through repeater

when i restart the computer and not connected to the network.
there is a window "initeate connection"
there are two fields, "host name and connection"

how to make? this window would not appear
I do not want that to someone he saw it :P

Code: Select all
service_commandline=-autoreconnect ID:1234 -connect xx.xx.xx.xx
Last edited by Nick_ua on 2011-04-14 06:31, edited 1 time in total.
Nick_ua
8
8
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 2010-06-16 18:10

Re: window "initiate connection"

Postby Sainsuper » 2011-04-14 10:03

i confirme same thing (1.0.9.6) i don't know previus version. I'll do other test
Sainsuper
40
40
 
Posts: 81
Joined: 2008-04-02 10:47

Re: window "initiate connection"

Postby YY » 2011-04-14 11:02

This is an old problem ....

See the thread Server ask "Add Client" (host) if internet is down! for more detail.

Your situation is described at No.3 of my post at that thread.
Last edited by YY on 2011-04-14 11:10, edited 1 time in total.
YY
200
200
 
Posts: 996
Joined: 2006-11-13 15:11

Re: window "initiate connection"

Postby Nick_ua » 2011-04-14 13:49

YY wrote:This is an old problem ....

See the thread Server ask "Add Client" (host) if internet is down! for more detail.

Your situation is described at No.3 of my post at that thread.


I can not understand, I added a ultravnc.ini
line

Code: Select all
[Permissions]
[admin]
Fail_Connect_Action = 0 (add 1 and 2)
service_commandline =- autoreconnect ID:1234 -connect host
.....
.....
.....

but the window "Initiate Connection" still comes
if no network
after restart the system

This window can be removed?? or not ??
Maybe I'm doing wrong?
Nick_ua
8
8
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 2010-06-16 18:10

Re: window "initiate connection"

Postby YY » 2011-04-14 14:05

Let me explain ....


From the thread I referred, a post from Rudi had mentioned that "That's the way it was made".

That is:
If a host cannot be resolved, or an IP cannot be be found, it will pop the the window you mentioned.

In your case, since your computer is not connecting the network, so sure the IP/host at the "service_commandline =" will not be reachable, thus UVNC will popup that window to prompt for your input.



Regarding "Fail_Connect_Action ="

This option doesn't exist. It is my SUGGESTION.

So right now, in this situation (the pc not connect to network), you cannot avoid the popup of the window.
YY
200
200
 
Posts: 996
Joined: 2006-11-13 15:11

Re: window "initiate connection"

Postby B » 2011-04-14 14:55

You could try leaving the service disabled until after a network connection is established. There a lot of different ways of going about that.
B
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 2347
Joined: 2009-09-09 14:05


Return to 1.0.9.6 (stable)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron