Something wrong with server

Something wrong with server

Postby darkpollo » 2012-11-12 04:09

Hi,

I have something wrong on my setup, but it is difficult to explain.

When i connect to my Ultravnc server, it works perfect during 10-15 seconds and after that, i do not receive any update on the screen. I still can control the computer where the server is located, but i do not see what i am doing.

Because this is happening on two different computers i am not sure if the problem is on both servers, on my firewall or maybe on the client (but i have tried with 3 and same thing happened).

Any ideas?

Thanks
darkpollo
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2012-11-12 04:05

Re: Something wrong with server

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2012-11-12 08:48

*Try to set a fixed encoder ( not auto mode)
The encoder auto switch sometimes behave bad.
If this not help, check with the new 1.1.x version.
viewtopic.php?f=67&t=29750
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5462
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: Something wrong with server

Postby darkpollo » 2012-11-13 13:34

Do i need to set a fixed encoder on the server or on the viewer?

How can i update the Ultravnc Server from the command line? I am not going to have access to that computer over the next month.

Thanks
darkpollo
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2012-11-12 04:05

Re: Something wrong with server

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2012-11-13 14:36

viewer ->options
or
Auto/lan/....
Selecting anything else then auto make the encoder fixed.

The installer have the options upgrade -> files are replaced on boot when in use.
You can run the installer from vnc, new version become active after reboot.
BUT... still RC... if you don't have access at all wait.

What are the server poll settings ? ( server options)
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5462
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: Something wrong with server

Postby darkpollo » 2012-12-30 01:30

Hi,

Sorry for the late reply, i have been busy.
I still have the problem. I updated the server to the 1.1.6 X64 and still the same problem.



I have tried with 3 different viewers and with all the decoder option.

The vnc is after an SSH but that is working perfect. I can connect and browse the system with no problem at all.

These are the config screens on the server:
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/3048964/Clipboard01.jpg
https://dl.dropbox.com/u/3048964/Clipboard02.jpg


I have two computer on the same network and both with the same config have the same problem.
Having that in common, i though that it could be a router problem, but not sure how could be possible.

My options now are that the problem is on the SSH or on the router, but not sure how to fix it at all.


I am lost and i do not know what else to try.

Any suggestions? Any other server or software to control the computer from the outside?

Thanks
darkpollo
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2012-11-12 04:05


Return to 1.0.9.6 (stable)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests