Locks up or Stops Responding

Locks up or Stops Responding

Postby Cheval » 2011-06-17 22:06

Version 1.0.9.6.1 has now stopped responding 3 times now. I just drove out to the PC to restart the service as it's tool bar icon was yellow like it thought it still had a connection to my machine. This time the service shut down cleanly and I manually restarted it fine. Last time we had to reboot the machine. One thing I noted was that pretty much all user mode memory was in use and the log has a lot of lines after the stop responding about " --Not enough storage is available to complete this operation."

I've collected the log and cannot see anything to say exactly where the fault is to paste here. I also can't see any private information as part of the quick look in the log but would it help if I sent it to rudi or someone with a summary of the times of interest. ie. Time when the connection dropped out and the reconnect attempts.

The machine is WinXP 32bit.
Cheval
20
20
 
Posts: 32
Joined: 2009-11-10 05:12

Re: Locks up or Stops Responding

Postby Cheval » 2011-06-28 22:25

Once the "Not enough storage..." messages start, the current connections will hand and no more will be able to connect again.

vncdesktop.cpp : enabled fast DIBsection blits OK
--Not enough storage is available to process this command.

this one is very common once you can't reconnect:

HideDesktop.cpp : Killwallpaper 1
--Not enough storage is available to complete this operation.
Cheval
20
20
 
Posts: 32
Joined: 2009-11-10 05:12

Re: Locks up or Stops Responding

Postby B » 2011-06-29 04:25

I wish I could help but I'm not running that version yet.

Stupid question: are you in fact short on disk space, or are we talking about RAM utilization?
B
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 2347
Joined: 2009-09-09 14:05

Re: Locks up or Stops Responding

Postby Cheval » 2011-06-30 06:31

The machine has 400+GB of HDD space, so expect the line is talking about RAM memory.

Maybe it's running out of user space RAM which I believe is 2GB on a 32bit machine?
Cheval
20
20
 
Posts: 32
Joined: 2009-11-10 05:12

Re: Locks up or Stops Responding

Postby B » 2011-06-30 14:11

Well, it can be up to 3 GB actually. Are you running many apps?

You might want to politely PM Rudi to get his attention to this thread.

But meanwhile you should take a good look at what's running on the machine. Using up all your memory (and not swapping successfully to disk) is unusual, so you probably have a runaway process or malware of some kind. If Task Manager isn't sufficient to track it, give Russinovich's Process Explorer a try.

And see if it happens in safe mode.
B
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 2347
Joined: 2009-09-09 14:05

Re: Locks up or Stops Responding

Postby Cheval » 2011-07-06 23:34

Yes, there are apps taking a lot of data but it's not like it's running out of swap space. ie. 32bit OS wtih 4GB stick, the physical RAM usage is 3GB but the working set is only 3.5GB, so there is room to swap around.

As UltraVNC appears to write the screen data to the temp file in the root, I wouldn't have thought it would need fully free RAM as well, no?
Cheval
20
20
 
Posts: 32
Joined: 2009-11-10 05:12

Re: Locks up or Stops Responding

Postby Cheval » 2011-08-12 11:29

Yes, I can confirm the bug exists when the physical RAM gets full. How has the RAM usage changed since the previous versions?
Cheval
20
20
 
Posts: 32
Joined: 2009-11-10 05:12


Return to 1.0.9.6.1 (stable)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron