1.1.9.6 (Please use this versions before reporting a bug)

118 with a lot of bug fixes.

Re: 1.1.9.6 (Please use this versions before reporting a bug

Postby Danial Shin » 2014-06-27 04:59

Hello!

I got a question which is not version specific.
I'v installed 1.1.9.6 at server site and there 2 monitors are installed.
I need to controll both screen but can't see second monitor.
Is is a limitation of UVNC itself, or is there any way to do which I didn't know?
Thanks for your advice in advance~!
Danial Shin
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2014-06-27 04:47

Re: 1.1.9.6 (Please use this versions before reporting a bug

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2014-06-27 07:24

One of the viewer buttons act also as screen switcher ( screen1 or screen2 or screen1+2)
Hover over the buttons to find the correct one, the button info tells it.
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5460
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: 1.1.9.6 (Please use this versions before reporting a bug

Postby nick89 » 2014-12-08 09:02

Dear Sirs,
I'm trying to use UltraVnc 1.1.9.6 to capture a desktop, but i was facing a problem on this.
When I tried to capture the source from a laptop by using UltraVNC Viewer to view by another laptop, it’s working fine. However, that has some issue happened to me:
1. When I tried to capture the same laptop source by using same UltraVnc Viewer to view by a PC (desktop), It couldn’t scale up the window size.
2. When I tried to smaller the window size, it will come out with the scroll bar, but not compress the capture source to fix into the display area.
3. Also, when I tried to make it full screen, some of the screen area will becomes black bar, it’s not a real full screen display.
This is the PC spec that I used:
Processor: Intel Core i7-2600 @3400-3700GHz
Graphic card: Datapath ImageDP4 graphics card
OS: Window 7 Professional 64bits
VNC Version: UltraVnc 1.1.9.6
DirectX version: DirectX 11
*the situation remains the same even i tried with on-board VGA output. (without installing graphic card)
Image
1. When scale down the window, it not compressed the source into the display, but has to using the scroll bar goes to un-show area.
Image
2. Full screen with black bar within the display area.
Image
3. UltraVnc Viewer Setting1
Image
4. UltraVnc Viewer Setting2

How can i overcome all the issues above.
Thank you.
nick89
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2014-12-08 08:48

Re: 1.1.9.6 (Please use this versions before reporting a bug

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2014-12-08 11:56

was viewer option
[v] use directx ON
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5460
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: 1.1.9.6 (Please use this versions before reporting a bug

Postby nick89 » 2014-12-09 02:47

Rudi De Vos wrote:was viewer option
[v] use directx ON



Helo, thank you reply.

Yes, the directX option was tick.
Sorry for the tiny image size.
Image

Image
nick89
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2014-12-08 08:48

Re: 1.1.9.6 (Please use this versions before reporting a bug

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2014-12-09 10:41

If directx is working you don't have scrollbars and the viewer is sized ( he always show fullscreen scalled down/up) to the window.
When you see scrollbars, directx is not working.

Without directx the aspect ratio is fixed, if server and viewer have a different aspect you get black bands.
I have no idea why directx doesn't work...sorry
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5460
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: 1.1.9.6 (Please use this versions before reporting a bug

Postby nick89 » 2014-12-15 09:36

Rudi De Vos wrote:If directx is working you don't have scrollbars and the viewer is sized ( he always show fullscreen scalled down/up) to the window.
When you see scrollbars, directx is not working.

Without directx the aspect ratio is fixed, if server and viewer have a different aspect you get black bands.
I have no idea why directx doesn't work...sorry



thank you for reply. :D
nick89
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2014-12-08 08:48

Re: 1.1.9.6 (Please use this versions before reporting a bug

Postby nick89 » 2014-12-15 09:43

Good day sir,

Can i know how to call the directx funtion? or how can i access to directx directory?

thank you..
nick89
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2014-12-08 08:48

Re: 1.1.9.6 (Please use this versions before reporting a bug

Postby Chaka » 2014-12-16 14:31

go to "C:\Windows\System32" and run "dxdiag.exe". At the second tab there should be all 3 directx functions enabled/active. Otherwise something with directx is wrong in general.
Chaka
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2014-04-11 18:01

Previous

Return to 1.1.9.x

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest