1.2.11 rc2

1.2.11 rc2

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2016-04-29 17:49

http://www.uvnc.eu/download/1211/uvnc_1211RC2.zip

bins
XP: All OS from XP to win10
win8-win10: use new desktop duplication engine, if this fail use XP
ipv6: Version that should be able to use ipv6 adressing ( experimental)

DPI aware: scaling issue (servers)
vnchook.dll corrected version number

I was only able to test ipv6 on localhost, my isp doesn't support it.
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5788
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: 1.2.11 rc2

Postby CPC » 2016-04-30 14:50

~ R

I've tested the 32 bit 1.2.11rc2 "XP" version of winvnc.exe for several hours wrapped in my reverse connection software... Successfully controlling both 32 and 64 bit PCs running Windows 10, 8, 7 and XP. This one version ran smoothly during this short test across all systems tested.

More specifically I wanted to see if the DPI awareness (zoom/scaling) mouse issue I had mentioned was resolved... Happy to report for my short tests, I did not experience an issue with the DPI awareness. The mouse worked fine and aligned correctly.

So at first glance... Currently the 32 bit 1.2.11rc2 "XP" winvnc.exe is my go to single version to wrap in reverse connection software to allow control of any Windows 32 or 64 bit machine Windows XP through Windows 10

If I come across any major unreported issue as I accumulate higher hours, I will update you.

Thanks Rudi and all who contribute.
CPC

*Update...my tests were IPv4 only
Last edited by CPC on 2016-05-02 18:12, edited 1 time in total.
CPC
8
8
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 2010-10-08 15:31

Re: 1.2.11 rc2

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2016-05-02 18:09

ipv6 tests ?
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5788
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: 1.2.11 rc2

Postby Bedazzled » 2016-05-03 11:29

parameter "DisableTrayIcon=1" does not work :(
Bedazzled
8
8
 
Posts: 23
Joined: 2016-04-04 10:35

Re: 1.2.11 rc2

Postby Prisma » 2016-05-03 13:46

I'm testing 1.2.1.1rc2 viewer against winvnc 1.2.0.9. Previously I used an older viewer version, don't know exact which one I must confess.
With new viewer I had to disable directx=1 because this implies "scale server to window" which leads to terribly bad looking stretched views. Even when the serves screen is smaller than the viewers one.

Question: Since when directx=1 implies "scale server to window"? Maybe a longer time, I'm just interested. And why needs the usage of directx scaling the server to viewers window?
Prisma
100
100
 
Posts: 285
Joined: 2005-10-27 15:50

Re: 1.2.11 rc2

Postby Prisma » 2016-05-03 13:57

And, remembering the viewers last window position leads also to remember the last screensize, which makes no sense at all. This leads to having always black borders or scroll bars. Or, like I wrote above, to stretched views without a need to stretch. Is this by design?
Prisma
100
100
 
Posts: 285
Joined: 2005-10-27 15:50

Re: 1.2.11 rc2

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2016-05-03 14:11

I just renamed "directx" to "scale to window" because it better illustrate what the option does.
This option exist already for 5 years, but was default off, now it's on.

I used it to minitor cpu's, multiple viewers with important bigger.
stretch to window make it easy to position the screens. And for stats, the deformation doesn't matter
it's just another x y as scaling.
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5788
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: 1.2.11 rc2

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2016-05-03 14:13

When i restart my 5 viewers, they all open at there previous position and with there last size.
The save position + size is saved as a hostname parameter.

Yes this was made on request, it's just an option you always can disable it.
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5788
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: 1.2.11 rc2

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2016-05-03 14:17

Perhaps we better put all new options off and keep previous defaults.
But this would make it harder to get feedback on it...
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5788
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: 1.2.11 rc2

Postby Prisma » 2016-05-03 14:24

Our customers servers are nearly every time called "SERVER"... For us this default makes less sense. How is this parameter called in INI ? EDIT: SavePos=1

LOL, now you got feedback! Just kidding... Perhaps it is really better to keep the old default behaviour. At least in release builds. For RCs and betas it doesn't matter.
Prisma
100
100
 
Posts: 285
Joined: 2005-10-27 15:50

Re: 1.2.11 rc2

Postby Prisma » 2016-05-03 14:29

Within options.vnc I see:
Code: Select all
[ID]
x=309
y=156
w=1937
h=1147


Where is the hostname? And, saving the window position is generally a good idea. E.g. when the admin has multiple monitors. But saving the screens width and height not always...
Prisma
100
100
 
Posts: 285
Joined: 2005-10-27 15:50

Re: 1.2.11 rc2

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2016-05-03 17:20

I appreciate your feedback even all changes were already done in previous versions.

The bin zip now is auto generated with a single push, easy to make changes without the risk to post old version :)

Defaults are easy to modify.

O yes, you are using ID's, in that case it's called ID.
(With a repeater the hostname is ID and port is ID#...)
But when you are using hostnames it works.
This is to hard to change, it current stay like this

[localhost]
x=309
y=156
w=1937
h=1147
[uvnc.com]
x=309
y=156
w=1937
h=1147

Let see if i can split size and pos with 2 [v]size [v]pos, so you can select what you want to save.
And saving only the position it wil not conflict with the other scaling settings.
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5788
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: 1.2.11 rc2

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2016-05-03 18:46

viewez updated with split pos/size and default scale to window off
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5788
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: 1.2.11 rc2

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2016-05-03 19:00

DisableTrayIcon=1 working, just tested in application and service mode.
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5788
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: 1.2.11 rc2

Postby Prisma » 2016-05-04 07:46

thx rudi.

The months before I had no time for testing anything. I threw the exe in %programfiles%\uvnc, noticed some irritating changes and reverted to the previous version. That's been all I was able to do.
Now I'll look a little bit deeper inside. I hope.
Prisma
100
100
 
Posts: 285
Joined: 2005-10-27 15:50

Re: 1.2.11 rc2

Postby Prisma » 2016-05-04 09:48

Next thing, already reported in 1.2.0.9, but never solved:
viewtopic.php?f=70&t=31489&start=0#p99210

Starting a .vnc File the viewer always detects the best setting itself, even though .vnc file contains autodetect=0
Prisma
100
100
 
Posts: 285
Joined: 2005-10-27 15:50

Re: 1.2.11 rc2

Postby cycor » 2016-05-04 09:52

I've got the same problem with DisableTrayIcon not working, but only on my xp vpc's, the w7,w8,w10 ones are hidden.

I'm also having some kind of slowdown problem on that xp when uvnc is connected, everything get's extremely slow but it's not the uvnc binary that's using al the cpu,
other apps like task scheduler suddenly uses 50-100% cpu, like having an interrupt problem.
cycor
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2013-11-08 09:33

Re: 1.2.11 rc2

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2016-05-04 10:05

Only tested hidden icon on win7, not xp. will try it on a VM.

Slowdown:
HOw doyou capture
*mirror driver
*vnchooks.dll

Both can have an impact on other applications.
ARe you also using the vnchook.dll provided in this bin zip ?

R.
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5788
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: 1.2.11 rc2

Postby cycor » 2016-05-04 11:03

I'm using the vnchooks.dll from the 32 dir in the zip, not using the mirror driver. After removing the dll and restarting the slowdown is gone.
Enabling the mirror driver also seems to solve the problem.
cycor
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2013-11-08 09:33

Re: 1.2.11 rc2

Postby Prisma » 2016-05-04 16:00

Regarding SaveSize=0:

If you start a .vnc file, which not explicitly sets SaveSize=0, the default is: save the size. After this, the size is written to options.vnc. After this, size will be applied to all matching hostnames, which in case of using repeater=ID is every time given. Regardless of how SaveSize is set or not.

So, once you start a .vnc file the "old" not splitted behaviour is back. Only solution is changing the default to SaveSize=0 or changing all .vnc files.
Our .vnc files are generated dynamically and it would be no problem to explicitly set SaveSize=0 centralized. But what do others with tons of static vnc files?

EDIT: The bug seems to be that SaveSize=0 within options.vnc is not respected as default in case SaveSize is not explicitly set within the .vnc file.
Prisma
100
100
 
Posts: 285
Joined: 2005-10-27 15:50

Re: 1.2.11 rc2

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2016-05-04 17:41

defaults
m_SavePos = false;
m_SaveSize = false;
m_Directx = false;

m_SaveSize = readInt("SaveSize", m_SaveSize, fname) != 0;
If value not set, default is used.

I'm testing with options.vnc that's not the same as loading a .vnc
Because in that case you merge the settings from options.vnc with your own .vnc file.
Need to check it

EDIT
test
options.vnc
SavePos=0
SaveSize=0
test.vnc
savepos and savesize not set -> SavePos=0, SaveSize=0
options.vnc
SavePos=1
SaveSize=1
test.vnc
savepos and savesize not set -> SavePos=1, SaveSize=1

Looks like this is working.

Only thing wrong was that the viewer always saved the value
But is only used if set
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5788
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: 1.2.11 rc2

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2016-05-04 19:00

autodetect and quickoption are a pair

If you set autodetect=0 and quickoption=1 -> autodetect ( first option)
If you set autodetect=0 and quickoption=8 -> manual selection

algorithm
if (quickoption==1) set autodetect=1;
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5788
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: 1.2.11 rc2

Postby Prisma » 2016-05-06 08:53

Rudi De Vos wrote:Only thing wrong was that the viewer always saved the value

Sounds like the core of the problem. It's always hard to guess the bug from the artefact. But as long as it points you into the right direction...

Rudi De Vos wrote:if (quickoption==1) set autodetect=1;

Ahh, that's it. In earlier versions 8bit= seemed to have had higher priority, or quickoptions was ignored under some circumstances, or... I just don't know. Something changed. But anyway. Setting quickoption=8 did the trick.

THX Rudi
Prisma
100
100
 
Posts: 285
Joined: 2005-10-27 15:50

Re: 1.2.11 rc2

Postby Prisma » 2016-05-06 09:16

Rudi De Vos wrote:Only thing wrong was that the viewer always saved the value


You wrote something "was" wrong. But winvnc.exe download didn't change until now. Based on your wording I assumed a code change. Are there any changes to be expected in future, or did 'I misunderstand something?
Prisma
100
100
 
Posts: 285
Joined: 2005-10-27 15:50

Re: 1.2.11 rc2

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2016-05-06 19:40

disabletray indeed not working on xp

Found, compiler options
Will be corrected in next update
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5788
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: 1.2.11 rc2

Postby Prisma » 2016-05-09 11:11

If you wish I'll put it in a own post. But I'm sorry, I'm not able to confirm that SaveSize=0 (which is new in 1.2.1.1rc2) works properly. Don't get me wrong. I'm not pressing here. I'm simply not sure if the problem is identified or already addressed in the meantime. Possibly I only have to wait for a newer RC...
Tested with reverse connections:

test.vnc without any Save-Options:
Code: Select all
...
fullscreen=0
autoDetect=0
8bit=1
directx=1
localcursor=1
Scaling=0
ServerScale=1
QuickOption=1 <--- I know, same as autodetect=1
...


options.vnc:
Code: Select all
...
SavePos=1
SaveSize=0
...


Closing the viewer the size is written anyway:
Code: Select all
[ID]
x=-1681
y=206
w=1682
h=1052
Prisma
100
100
 
Posts: 285
Joined: 2005-10-27 15:50

Re: 1.2.11 rc2

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2016-05-09 12:31

Code: Select all
code
if (_this->m_opts.m_SavePos && !_this->m_opts.m_SaveSize) m_pMRU->SetPos(_this->m_host, rect.left, rect.top, 0, 0);
if (_this->m_opts.m_SavePos && _this->m_opts.m_SaveSize) m_pMRU->SetPos(_this->m_host, rect.left, rect.top, rect.right - rect.left, rect.bottom - rect.top);


pos=ON size=OFF save( x,y,0,0)
pos=ON, size=ON save(x,y,w,h)
pos=OFF size=OFF, notsave

retested with only pos set.
[LOCALHOST]
x=2490
y=135
w=0
h=0

Please test with rc3, update numbering this weekend because i didn't know anymore what was the latest online update of rc2 and testing with different version doesn't majke it simpler.
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5788
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: 1.2.11 rc2

Postby Prisma » 2016-05-09 12:44

I never saw save(x, y, 0, 0). Therefore I assume we are testing different versions. Will continue testing once RC3 is online.
Prisma
100
100
 
Posts: 285
Joined: 2005-10-27 15:50

Re: 1.2.11 rc2

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2016-05-09 14:22

Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5788
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21


Return to 1.2.1.x

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron