prerelease 1212

Re: prerelease 1212

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2016-10-22 20:48

Caplocks checked.

SERVER setting....VIEWONLY ( viewonly password or server option )

1) Viewonly : no caplock is reset, independed of the viewer input setting
2) Full : Caplock is always reset, independed of the viewer input setting

Tell the people to use the viewonly password to avoid the caplock reset.
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5488
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: prerelease 1212

Postby Yod4z » 2016-11-22 15:11

Rudi De Vos wrote:abosoluted
w8hook.ddl was the duplication engine, only used for OS >= win8

This is not longer used, we now have the duplication engine buildin in the exe and provide 2 seperate exe.
exe win7>= has the w8hook buildin
exe w2K and xp is compiled without.

Not longer needed unless you have an old versions of the server

on the dowload page there's 'w2K -> works on all OS's >= w2k, you can use the w2k on win10 but not the win8 version on XP.' Maybe add info for where is the win7-8-10 exe
Yod4z
20
20
 
Posts: 55
Joined: 2006-10-18 15:08

Re: prerelease 1212

Postby GTA_doum » 2016-11-23 04:50

Tried on two Windows 10 10th anniversary, both keep disconnecting after few seconds, and shows "trying..."... Anything I can do to help troubleshoot this to get a new version that will work with my environment?
Thanks,
Dominic Russell
GTA_doum
8
8
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 2009-02-11 02:48

Re: prerelease 1212

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2016-11-23 20:53

It was tested on the latest win10 version and working.
If the latest win10 version wasn't working we would have planty of forum messages....

But way isn't it working on your PC ? Firewall , anti virus software ?
We always test it with the latestwin 10 iso from the Microsoft developers download and that works without changing settings.

*First test:
server+viewer on the same pc and connect to localhost.
vnc passwd, no encryption
Start winvnc.exe manual

Run Manual: Just to be sure the firewall don't ask permission in the background. Sometimes running as services you don't see it.

service commands
Open a cmd with run as admin
STOP net stop uvnc_service
START net start uvnc_service
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5488
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: prerelease 1212

Postby GTA_doum » 2016-11-26 05:38

It is working with version 1.0.9.2, I upgraded to 1.2.1.2 and I cannot see the screen anymore (winvnc keeps restarting and the viewer keeps retrying to connect). I can do the tests anyway if you think it can help in troubleshooting...
Thanks,
Dominic Russell
GTA_doum
8
8
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 2009-02-11 02:48

Re: prerelease 1212

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2016-11-26 16:45

OS server: win10 latest
OS viewer: doesn't realy matetr

1092 OK, 1212 restart


The bin zip (1212) contain multiple winvnc.exe version. ( w2L/XP/win8)
w2k run on OS w2k-win10
win8 run on win8-win10

To test, can you replace winvnc 1212 with the XP build with the same arch (32/64), possible the new win10 capture system crash
and cause the server to reset.

What's the server cpu /memory ?
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5488
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: prerelease 1212

Postby GTA_doum » 2017-01-02 19:15

Putting winvnc.exe of XP worked! The server is not restarting itself. I also noticed that the win8 version works well from the login screen, as soon as I login, it starts restarting itself.
The computer has a CPU Intel G2030 3GHz and 4 GB of RAM.
Thanks,
Dominic Russell
GTA_doum
8
8
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 2009-02-11 02:48

Re: prerelease 1212

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2017-01-03 20:03

My guess is that the new capture engine is causing it.
This is buildin in the vnc exe from vista and used when the OS win8>=.

This is a new code part and depend a little on the real video driver.
Unless i find a way to repeat it to verify the code just before crash it's a hell to debug.
What video card are you using?
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5488
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: prerelease 1212

Postby GTA_doum » 2017-01-03 21:52

It has two video cards with two screens. One video card is an AMD Radeon HD 5450 and the other is an Intel HD Graphics. The two screens are using different resolution.
Thanks,
Dominic Russell
GTA_doum
8
8
 
Posts: 19
Joined: 2009-02-11 02:48

Re: prerelease 1212

Postby biatche » 2017-05-12 17:43

winvnc -uninstall used to work. it no longer works for me now. it still remains as a service. icon is there. i need to manually right click to uninstall

please verify
biatche
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 2011-11-17 08:07

Re: prerelease 1212

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2017-05-13 14:55

net stop uvnc_service
winvnc -uninstall

1) You can't uninstall a running service.
2) Only a (runas admin) cmd can be used to uninstall service
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5488
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: prerelease 1212

Postby biatche » 2017-06-02 10:27

1000% theres a bug with this version, unable to uninstall via winvnc -uninstall

it worked with previous versions.

i just tried your method. same thing. it wouldnt uninstall.
biatche
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 2011-11-17 08:07

Re: prerelease 1212

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2017-06-02 12:48

Did you stopped the service first ?

manual in a cmd ( runas admin)

net stop uvnc_service
winvnc.exe -uninstall
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5488
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: prerelease 1212

Postby biatche » 2017-06-02 13:48

yes ive tried everything. i also wanna add that it was fine in previous versions, i think it was surely fine in 1.2.09

ive tried a variety of commands to stop the service before uninstalling.

in PREVIOUS versions, if there was a running session, -uninstall would simply kill the connection and then uninstall normally.
biatche
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 2011-11-17 08:07

Re: prerelease 1212

Postby biatche » 2017-06-02 13:59

Code: Select all
[Permissions]
[admin]
CaptureAlphaBlending=1
AuthRequired=0
HTTPConnect=0
[ultravnc]
[poll]
TurboMode=0
PollUnderCursor=0
PollForeground=1
PollFullScreen=1
; OnlyPollConsole=0
OnlyPollOnEvent=0
MaxCpu=40
EnableDriver=1
EnableHook=1
EnableVirtual=0
SingleWindow=0
SingleWindowName=


these are my settings, always beeen the same for many versions in the past. always been fine.
biatche
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 2011-11-17 08:07

Previous

Return to 1.2.1.x

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests