Improved MultiMonitor Support Request

Improved MultiMonitor Support Request

Postby ddbivens » 2017-08-05 12:37

Improved MultiMonitor Support Request
I am testing with VNCViewer FT5 beta... When working with multimonitors (on both ends)... Connecting to a remote PC with dual monitors and I double click the "Select Full Desktop/Switch Monitor" button, I found the limit that the VNCViewer window will only display the pixels that will fit on my primary monitor (even if I have dual monitors on my side. I can change the remote resolution or chance the Size % to see more or less of the remote dual monitors, however I can't find a way get past the pixel limitation. If I size the VNCViewer window to not show any black edges, I get a srollbar. The scrollbar will let me scroll the view to where I can see the full remote dual monitor contents. What would be very nice would be if the VNCViewer could use both my monitors (on the VNCViewer end) where I can stretch the VNCViewer window across both monitors and see the remote dual monitors as if I was setting in front of the remote dual monitors. (which is the objective of any remote control software). At work, dual monitors has become the 'thing' that everyone wants. BTW, is there any command line switch that I can use to open the VNCViewer session with it open for dual monitors, where I don't have to double tap the "Select Full Desktop" button?
ddbivens
20
20
 
Posts: 41
Joined: 2015-12-26 14:53
Location: Tellico Plains, TN 37385 USA

Re: Improved MultiMonitor Support Request

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2017-08-05 16:35

In case you have local 2 monitors, you have the viewer option ( above the [] save connection settings.
That allow you to select the monitor to be used for full size.
1.prim
2.sec
3.both

On the server site you can select prim/sec/both as inital settings.
ultravnc.ini
[admin]
...
primary=1
secondary=1
You can also set it via the uvnc_settings.exe
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5369
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: Improved MultiMonitor Support Request

Postby ddbivens » 2017-08-05 22:16

Thanks for the quick reply... I had not noticed the monitor settings at the bottom of the window before. I wanted this to work so bad I remoted into my work computer to try this out. When I open VNCViewer.exe and drop down the monitor options, I have the following options:
0. 3360 x 1061 @ -1680,-11 - 32-bit
1. 1680 x 1050 @ 0,0 - 32-bit 59 Hz
2. 1680 x 1050 @-1680,-11 - 32-bit - 59 Hz
When I select monitor option '1' and connect to a remote PC, everything works as normal and the window is on my primary monitor. When I double tap the "Select Full Desktop" button, the window my VNCViewer window jumps to the left of my primary monitor, the view of the remote PC goes to the left most monitor on the remote PC (if not already there), the scroll bar appears on the bottom of the VNCViewer window and I can scroll around to see both monitors.
When I select monitor option '2' and connect to a remote PC, everything works as normal and the window is on my secondary monitor (to my left). When I double tap the "Select Full Desktop" button, the window my VNCViewer window jumps to the left of my secondary monitor, the view of the remote PC goes to the left most monitor on the remote PC (if not already there), the scroll bar appears on the bottom of the VNCViewer window and I can scroll around to see both monitors.
When I select monitor option '0' and connect to a remote PC, everything looks as normal and the window is on my primary screen. When I double tap the "Select Full Desktop" button, the VNCViewer window vanishes but is still open (task bar icon still shows). The viewer window is not on either of my monitors. I can single click off or on the VNCViewer icon and the VNCViewer window never appears. The only thing I can do is right click and Close the VNCViewer window.
I am trying dozens of other setting combinations now. I will try to do a write up on them when I am certain of the results.
It might have something to do with the fact that I have my primary monitor on the right. I also have a double height task bar which might be throwing a kink into the screen size calculations.
ddbivens
20
20
 
Posts: 41
Joined: 2015-12-26 14:53
Location: Tellico Plains, TN 37385 USA


Return to 1.2.1.x

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron