1.2.1.7

Re: 1.2.1.7

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2018-01-11 19:20

old files updated,
zip exe now all has files from 2018
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5595
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: 1.2.1.7

Postby CPC » 2018-01-12 23:15

Hello Rudi

A long time happy user here.

I just updated my reverse connection program to include the 32 bit XP winvnc.exe 1.2.1.7 and starting to test it.... I use this to support all windows operating systems.

Only issue so far is "windows defender" is kicking me with an alert. Detection name Trojan:Win32/Fuerboos.C!cl Definition version 1.259.1531.0 *Update : Avira and Cybereason have similar issue via submission through virustotal.com

I did not get this with version 1.2.16

I submitted my reverse connection program with the embedded xp winvnc.exe 1.2.1.7 to Microsoft to see if I can get them to clear it.

Just letting you know in case you need to submit all flavors of 1.2.1.7 to all the AV companies before release.

Thanks for all your hard work.
CPC
CPC
8
8
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 2010-10-08 15:31

Re: 1.2.1.7

Postby ddbivens » 2018-01-13 01:15

It looks OK on my PC. I am testing the winvnc.exe from my Windows 10 PC. The file is dated 1/10/2018 8:42:26 PM.
My PC has the current AVG free installed. No issues.
I am running Cybereason on my home PC and about 40 PCs at work. No issues.
I just pushed the latest UltraVNC to 525+ PCs last night (more will install as they come online). No issues.
My work PC is Windows 7 / 64bit. All work PCs are running TrendMicro Officescan. No issues.
I uploaded winvnc.exe to https://virusscan.jotti.org. Nothing was found by the 18 scanners on that site.
I uploaded winvnc.exe to https://www.virustotal.com. Nothing was found by the 67 scanners on that site.
[Edit with more data]
I tested the winvnc.exe from both Windows XP and Windows 7/64bit.
Both virusscan.jotti.org and www.virustotal.com show nothing found. I also uploaded these new winvnc.exe files to http://r.virscan.org. There was 1 detection from 39 (fprot).
ddbivens
40
40
 
Posts: 76
Joined: 2015-12-26 14:53
Location: Tellico Plains, TN 37385 USA

Re: 1.2.1.7

Postby ddbivens » 2018-01-21 14:30

Sorry that I have not been able to do any specific testing of the new installs.
All in all, everything is working great in normal use so there is really nothing that needs testing.
I saw the new .msi installer files on your site and downloaded them. Just because I am the curious type, I opened the .msi files to look at the file dates. In the x86 installer, a lot of file dates have been updated (indicating program updates). In the x64 installers, I found that the Winvnc.exe has been updated (as well as other files). I only looked at the winvnc.exe from both the x64 installers and from my Windows 10/x64 and Windows 7/x64 PCs. It does look like the file has been changed (somehow). I only compare the CRC value inside a Zip file so I know that it might not really be changed.
Is there something changed where I would want to install the programs?
Is there something changed that you would like to be tested?
As always, just trying to help.
ddbivens
40
40
 
Posts: 76
Joined: 2015-12-26 14:53
Location: Tellico Plains, TN 37385 USA

Re: 1.2.1.7

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2018-01-22 16:27

The msi is created with visual studio.
Each time i create a msi, the exe are also rebuild
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5595
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: 1.2.1.7

Postby TeddyN » 2018-01-30 06:22

1.2.1.7 crashes under my environment after certain time since the window is minimized. how can I support you to analyze this phenomenon?
TeddyN
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2018-01-30 06:16

Re: 1.2.1.7

Postby ddbivens » 2018-02-02 01:56

I have a new question that I hope has a simple answer.
When I open the VNCViewer.exe program and connected to a PC, I am prompted to enter the password. I enter the password and make the connection. After making this connection with the VNCViewer.exe, on the top right of the VNCViewer window is a input box and to the left of the box is a button. When I type in a new PC name or IP and click the button, I am asked to enter the password for that connection.
However, When I launch the original VNCViewer.exe in a batch file that has the /password switch, and I enter a PC name and click the button to connect to the PC, I get connected without having to enter the password.

I have created some canned connections in an exe where the runas command uses a local user account on the local PC and it connects to a specific remote PC. The command line has the /password option so the user does not know the VNC password. However, I want to limit the connection from this one PC to a specific remote PC.

Is there any option or command line switch or ini entry that will prevent VNCViewer.exe from remembering the password if it was given on the command line?
[Edit] Or anything that would remove or block the option to connect to another PC from the VNCViewer.exe window.
[Edit] I did find /notoolbar. However, I really need the @ screen refresh button available.
[Edit] I guess I want to disable the CTRL-ALT-SHIFT-N also.
ddbivens
40
40
 
Posts: 76
Joined: 2015-12-26 14:53
Location: Tellico Plains, TN 37385 USA

Previous

Return to 1.2.1.x

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron