Remote Blank Monitor

Remote Blank Monitor

Postby iecisa » 2018-10-09 16:23

Hi!
I have a problem when I try to use the option "Toogle Remote Input and Remote Blank Monitor" in Windows 10. When I connect to a client and try to use this option, in the client PC the screen turns off. It loses the signal.
I have copied a background.bmp image in the UVNC folder, so, when I connect to a client, this image should be shown in the screen of that client.
This option worked ok in a windows 7 pc.
Has anybody the same problem?
Thanks.
iecisa
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2018-10-09 16:11

Re: Remote Blank Monitor

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2018-10-09 20:12

Doesn't work anymore.

On win7 you could capture a single layer.
The solution on win7 was to capture all layers except the top ( black screen)
On win10, there is only one layer..

Instead the power saving is used and we put the monitor in sleep mode.
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5737
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: Remote Blank Monitor

Postby iecisa » 2018-10-10 07:26

What a pitty.
Thanks.
iecisa
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2018-10-09 16:11


Return to 1.2.2.x

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest