1.2.3.0 pre-release


Re: 1.2.3.0 pre-release

Postby Prisma » 2019-10-09 11:24

Testing 1.2.3.0 pre-release semi-production.
noscreensaver=1 seems to work like charm. THX a lot Rudi!

I know rdpmode=1 is an old option. We plan to activate it by default.
Did this option ever become productiv, or is it still beta?

Regarding "takes a long time to come the server back to the repeater":
Did your investigation result anything? Longer Timeouts? Depening on new secureVnc/openssl components?
Prisma
100
100
 
Posts: 316
Joined: 2005-10-27 15:50

Re: 1.2.3.0 pre-release

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2019-10-09 19:43

plugin works, it's just an openssl update.
Well know and tested lib.

RDPmode add 20 seconds to reconnect, but this is also so with 1224.
I'm still searching why it take longer.

I have been testing with 1224/1230 viewer/server connected to a repeater with ID:
Viewer was added timing and connect/disconnect is automated.
I didn't measure a difference.

updated server:
RDPMODE only switch in rdmode when an active rdp session is found.
Without active rdp session, this parameter doesn't do anything.
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5994
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: 1.2.3.0 pre-release

Postby Prisma » 2019-10-10 07:32

"RDPMODE only switch in rdmode when an active rdp session is found."
Great idea!
Prisma
100
100
 
Posts: 316
Joined: 2005-10-27 15:50

Re: 1.2.3.0 pre-release

Postby Prisma » 2019-10-23 12:04

Tested with rdpmode=1, it takes still up to 30 seconds to come winvnc.exe back on the repeater. Even though there is no rdp session active or pending.
With rdpmode=0 it still takes only up to 6 seconds.

Tested with 32-bit server from 13.09.
There's no newer one in setup and zip...
Prisma
100
100
 
Posts: 316
Joined: 2005-10-27 15:50

Re: 1.2.3.0 pre-release

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2019-10-23 20:19

This was added 2019-10-13 and works on windows 10 pro.

winvnc.exe in the zip is from 13/10
https://www.uvnc.eu/download/1230/UltraVNC_1_2_30.zip

Just reuploaded to be sure we test with the same exe
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5994
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: 1.2.3.0 pre-release

Postby Prisma » 2019-10-24 07:20

Please excuse, just a typo. Of course I tested with 13/10 not 13/09. Re-checking your upload...
Prisma
100
100
 
Posts: 316
Joined: 2005-10-27 15:50

Re: 1.2.3.0 pre-release

Postby Prisma » 2019-10-24 08:19

Tested newest winvnc.exe. Still the same.

Possibly a repeater related issue? Maybe it's a fix which only shows effect in connection with a newer repeater?
Not sure how old our repeater is. Not very old but a little... :)
Prisma
100
100
 
Posts: 316
Joined: 2005-10-27 15:50

Re: 1.2.3.0 pre-release

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2019-10-24 18:07

I guess the RDPsession detection function fail.

In the code we have something like
If rdpsession Active give vnc extra time to restart in the selected session.

To me it looks like IsRdpActive answer yes when it should be no.

Gonna create a test console app, that show the output on screen.
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5994
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: 1.2.3.0 pre-release

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2019-10-24 18:38

Services not a rdp session
Console not a rdp session

Result: NO RDP session
Press any key to continue . . .


https://www.uvnc.eu/download/1230/rdptest.zip
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5994
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: 1.2.3.0 pre-release

Postby Prisma » 2019-10-25 09:39

Nope, must be something different. Sorry:

Code: Select all
PS C:\Users\User\Desktop> .\rdptest.exe
Services  not a rdp session
Console  not a rdp session
RDP-Tcp  not a rdp session

Result: NO RDP session
Drücken Sie eine beliebige Taste . . .


Obviously no rdp active.
Prisma
100
100
 
Posts: 316
Joined: 2005-10-27 15:50

Re: 1.2.3.0 pre-release

Postby Prisma » 2019-10-25 09:52

Maybe this helps:

Code: Select all
PS C:\Users\User\Desktop> query session
SITZUNGSNAME      BENUTZERNAME             ID  STATUS  TYP         GERÄT
services                                    0  Getr.
>console           User                      1  Aktiv
rdp-tcp                                 65536  Abhör.
Last edited by Prisma on 2019-10-28 08:39, edited 1 time in total.
Prisma
100
100
 
Posts: 316
Joined: 2005-10-27 15:50

Re: 1.2.3.0 pre-release

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2019-10-27 21:14

Found... i think.
With rdpmode on, winvnc was restarted to get back in selection mode. But this cause the extra timeout.

Re-uploaded files.
I now heck if the winvnc is started from an rdp selection instead of using the prdmode parameter.
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5994
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: 1.2.3.0 pre-release

Postby Thomas Levering » 2019-10-28 09:48

Viewer: Reconnect Screen Position
If the Viewer Reconnect the Screen Position is set to the saved Position, not the last position.

Viewer: I need to press the connect button 2x ?
Thomas Levering
8
8
 
Posts: 26
Joined: 2015-01-23 06:45

Re: 1.2.3.0 pre-release

Postby Prisma » 2019-10-28 10:02

@rdpmode:
Tested: reconnect takes no more extra time.
Not tested: is the rdpmode functioning at all?

Question: Did I understand right, rdpmode=1 is obsolete in future?
Prisma
100
100
 
Posts: 316
Joined: 2005-10-27 15:50

Re: 1.2.3.0 pre-release

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2019-10-28 19:41

Rdpmode
How to test.

1) acticate remote support
2) open an a rdp connection
3) connect the vncviewer

If the rdp session is active, vnc ask to select the console or the rdp session.
If the console is active, vnc conect to the console without asking it.
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5994
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: 1.2.3.0 pre-release

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2019-10-29 20:35

size + pos not changed after reconnect
updated files
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5994
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: 1.2.3.0 pre-release

Postby Thomas Levering » 2019-11-05 06:11

it is the same with this version.

make new connection -> Window is on the saved Position (x=100, y=100)
move Window to (x=1920, y=100)
temporary remove internet/vpn -> the viewer tries to reconnect
internet/vpn online -> the viewer reconnect, and the window jumps to the saved position from (x=1920, y=100) to (x=100, y=100)

is it possible to save the position on move window, not only on exit
Thomas Levering
8
8
 
Posts: 26
Joined: 2015-01-23 06:45

Re: 1.2.3.0 pre-release

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2019-11-07 19:41

I need to check if it can be easy changed, test were done without saved pos options.
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5994
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: 1.2.3.0 pre-release

Postby Thomas Levering » 2019-11-08 10:26

without saved pos options is the same.
I unzipped the prerelease. And test with the default config
Thomas Levering
8
8
 
Posts: 26
Joined: 2015-01-23 06:45

Re: 1.2.3.0 pre-release

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2019-11-11 19:52

re-uploaded

tested with
vncviewer -position 100 100 100 100 and move viewer to other monitor
closed server
restarted server
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5994
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: 1.2.3.0 pre-release

Postby Prisma » 2019-11-12 15:28

Btw: Tested with RDP connection, switching between the sessions slow but working stable. Without RDP session active reconnect fast as promised. I tested it also before.

Please let me ask one thing:
From what I understood the long timeout is for giving the server part with the connection/session options time to restart. Correct?
What if the server parts don't wait a fixed time for each other? What if the parts are telling each other that they are ready? This would speed up things tremendously.

I think IPC is a thing you already implemented for other reasons, don't you Rudi?
Prisma
100
100
 
Posts: 316
Joined: 2005-10-27 15:50

Re: 1.2.3.0 pre-release

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2019-11-12 22:12

files updated

Thanks for the hint, I was actual waiting for something to happen...the active console session
Only problem is that with rdp active on a non rdp server, the console session is disabled.
So we were waiting until timeout.

Changed, this should make the reconnect faster.
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5994
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: 1.2.3.0 pre-release

Postby Prisma » 2019-11-13 11:44

Hmmm, tested. First of all I noticed that enforcement of handling rdp sessions with rdpmode=1 is still necessary.
From what I understood it shouldn't be necessary because of defaulting to activated.
Maybe I misunderstood something, or it will only be activated by default in future when stable.

Second, tested/noticed following
1. Connect to blue pre-connect window
2. Select RDP session, connection is closed (of course)
3. Reconnect to RDP session -> very fast
4. Close viewer actively
5. Try to reconnect to blue pre-connect window -> veeeeeery slow. I'd say slower than before. Up to 40 seconds instead of 25 seconds. At least not faster than before.
Prisma
100
100
 
Posts: 316
Joined: 2005-10-27 15:50

Re: 1.2.3.0 pre-release

Postby icsoftad » 2019-11-18 15:24

We are seeing a problem using the MS Logon component in 1.2.3 it works if i revert the server side to 1.2.2.4 and use the 1.2.3 viewer.
Maybe it's just our setup, has anyone else seen this issue ?
icsoftad
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2019-11-18 15:19

Re: 1.2.3.0 pre-release

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2019-11-19 22:20

Do you mean that the new viewer layout doesn't pass user/passwd proper ?
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5994
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: 1.2.3.0 pre-release

Postby SkyBeam » 2019-11-20 00:18

Rudi De Vos wrote:Do you mean that the new viewer layout doesn't pass user/passwd proper ?


I noticed the same. I was unable to log on with MS login at all (using Server and Viewer 1.2.3.0 release). I switched to UVNC authentication temporarily and it worked. I did not further investigate why MS login fails but I had MS logon and "New MS logon" enabled using a user which is added to my "vnc" group which is allowed for full control on VNC.
SkyBeam
20
20
 
Posts: 35
Joined: 2012-12-31 11:01

Re: 1.2.3.0 pre-release

Postby nzsolt » 2019-11-20 07:55

I have problem with blanking on remote screen:
the screen goes black, but every time I move the mouse it will flash back to remote screen and back to black on Windows 10.
BlankMonitorEnabled=1
BlankInputsOnly=0
nzsolt
8
8
 
Posts: 27
Joined: 2010-02-08 10:35


Return to 1.2.3.x

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest