UltraVNC 1.3.2 crash vncviewer on copy

UltraVNC 1.3.2 crash vncviewer on copy

Postby mildok » 2021-03-22 09:06

Hi developers! You awesome! Thank you for Ultravnc - its really cool tool!

I installed Server UltraVNC 1.3.2 on:
Windows 7 86
It has an vc redistribute:
2005
2008
2010
2012
2013
2015

And .Net Framework 4.6

And while I connect to this machine - I push Ctrl+C or Ctrl+V, vncclient immediatly disconnect.

I tried connect From Windows 7 64 with UltraVNC 1.3.2 and UltraVNC 1.2.4.0, result a same.

I tried play with config "Japaniese keyboard" on server and client. Result a same but could be immediatly or it hang after a few Ctrl+C, Ctrl+V.

When I install "UltraVNC 1.2.4.0" on my Windows 7 86 - all working like a charm.

Sorry for my English.

Thank you again! =)
mildok
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2010-06-06 12:51

Re: UltraVNC 1.3.2 crash vncviewer on copy

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2021-03-22 16:52

What's your cpu ? Is it some older model.

The latest compiler use default cpu hardware acceleration, if this include some instruction sets that are not supported....

If that's the case, can you retest a special build.

I can provide a 1.3.3 dev x version with cpu hardware acceleration disable, like is was in the older builds.
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 6278
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: UltraVNC 1.3.2 crash vncviewer on copy

Postby mildok » 2021-03-23 17:31

Intel Pentium D 915

Where can I download a special version?
mildok
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2010-06-06 12:51

Re: UltraVNC 1.3.2 crash vncviewer on copy

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2021-03-23 18:41

32bit viewer and server compiled with "No Enhanced Instructions" for the cpu.
https://www.uvnc.eu/download/133/vnc133 ... Accell.zip
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 6278
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: UltraVNC 1.3.2 crash vncviewer on copy

Postby mildok » 2021-03-24 11:59

I uninstall 1.2.4.0, delete folder UltraVNC in "Program Files"
And install 1.3.2.

And replace winvnc.exe and vncviewer.exe from your archive.

My config ultravnc.ini:

Code: Select all
[ultravnc]
passwd=SUPER_PASSWORD
passwd2=SUPER_PASSWORD2
[admin]
DSMPluginConfig=SecureVNC................
UseRegistry=0
SendExtraMouse=1
Secure=0
MSLogonRequired=0
NewMSLogon=0
DebugMode=2
Avilog=0
path=C:\Program Files\uvnc bvba\UltraVNC
accept_reject_mesg=
DebugLevel=10
DisableTrayIcon=1
rdpmode=0
noscreensaver=0
LoopbackOnly=0
UseDSMPlugin=1
AllowLoopback=1
AuthRequired=1
ConnectPriority=1
DSMPlugin=SecureVNCPlugin.dsm
AuthHosts=
AllowShutdown=1
AllowProperties=1
AllowInjection=0
AllowEditClients=1
FileTransferEnabled=1
FTUserImpersonation=1
BlankMonitorEnabled=1
BlankInputsOnly=0
DefaultScale=1
primary=1
secondary=0
SocketConnect=1
HTTPConnect=1
AutoPortSelect=1
PortNumber=5900
HTTPPortNumber=5800
IdleTimeout=0
IdleInputTimeout=0
RemoveWallpaper=0
RemoveAero=0
QuerySetting=2
QueryTimeout=10
QueryDisableTime=0
QueryAccept=0
QueryIfNoLogon=1
InputsEnabled=1
LockSetting=0
LocalInputsDisabled=0
EnableJapInput=0
EnableUnicodeInput=0
EnableWin8Helper=0
kickrdp=0
clearconsole=0
service_commandline=-autoreconnect ID:SUPER_ID -connect SUPER_IP:SUPER_PORT
FileTransferTimeout=1
KeepAliveInterval=5
[Permissions]
[admin_auth]
group1=
group2=
group3=
locdom1=0
locdom2=0
locdom3=0
[poll]
TurboMode=1
PollUnderCursor=0
PollForeground=0
PollFullScreen=1
OnlyPollConsole=0
OnlyPollOnEvent=0
MaxCpu2=100
MaxFPS=25
EnableDriver=1
EnableHook=1
EnableVirtual=0
SingleWindow=0
SingleWindowName=
MaxCpu=40



Problem has no change =(

I upload WinVNC.log and information about computer here:
https://dropmefiles.com/fRQeA

I did Ctrl+C at:
24.03.2021 16:41:42

And client disconnected.
mildok
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2010-06-06 12:51

Re: UltraVNC 1.3.2 crash vncviewer on copy

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2021-03-25 19:38

Sorry, can't repeat it.

Tested (133) your ini file on a old pc athlon dual core, copy paste some data and no crash.
Server or viewer doesn't make a difference.
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 6278
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: UltraVNC 1.3.2 crash vncviewer on copy

Postby burzek » 2021-04-21 12:37

Hi Rudi,

I have opened another ticket , but saw that there is another person having the same problem.

Is it possible to make a debug version so that, when we experience the problem , you can collect enough information to see what is wrong?
I have tried 1.33 dev v6 old cpu but the clipboard problem still the same.

Thanks,
Burzek
burzek
8
8
 
Posts: 21
Joined: 2006-06-01 15:51


Return to 1.3.x

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest