empty border?

empty border?

Postby maledeta » 2017-09-12 15:16

Hello
When you access a machine and resize the window, these empty / black borders appear.
What can I do to solve the problem?

Image
maledeta
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2017-09-12 15:07

Re: empty border?

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2017-09-13 20:32

If you are using 1:1 the view size is the remote view size.

You can set "scale to window" viewer option, then the view size = the local window size
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5713
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: empty border?

Postby Kirck » 2017-10-02 13:23

I have the same problem but only when viewer has two monitor with CTRL+ALT+F10 (Auto Scale Screen)
Kirck
20
20
 
Posts: 55
Joined: 2005-06-16 08:41

Re: empty border?

Postby Kirck » 2017-11-23 15:51

Hello, can you confirm this issue is pressent?
Kirck
20
20
 
Posts: 55
Joined: 2005-06-16 08:41

Re: empty border?

Postby lwinstead » 2017-12-28 23:18

I'm running Windows 10 Pro on a laptop, and I've had this same question for a while now. I knew that if I hit the key combo CTRL+ALT+F10, the display of the remote system shrinks and I get the black "bars" within the VNC window, just as the OP does. What I guess I didn't realize is that the VNC window will snap to the "correct" size if I click and start to drag a corner of the window. It's as if that part somehow got left out of the functionality and must be kick-started by the user.

I might be typing gibberish, but I hope this helps someone else!
lwinstead
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2009-08-21 14:33
Location: Jamestown, ND


Return to 1.2.1.x

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest