DSM Plugin not loading

Should you have problems with the DSM plugin, here's the place to look for help or report issues.

DSM Plugin not loading

Postby thosp » 2008-03-25 20:46

I have installed UltraVNC server on my desktop, and client on my laptop using 'UltraVNC_1.0.4_RC14_Setup.exe'. The laptop is running XP SP2.

On the laptop, when I click on the 'Use DSM Plugin' checkbox, then click on the 'Config' button I get a 'Plugin Activation' window that pops up and says 'The Plugin cannot be loaded. Please check its integrity.' If it helps, the dropdown box says 'No Plugin detected...'.

I cannot find any references to this issue anywhere else (except someone having the same problem on a 64-bit system - I'm 32-bit).

Anyone have any suggestions....???
TIA

OBTW, why does the UltraVNC viewer say 'UltraVNC Win32 Viewer 1.0.1 Release' on the window title, rather than saying 1.0.4 Release ???
thosp
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2008-03-25 16:12

Re: DSM Plugin not loading

Postby redge » 2008-03-25 22:30

because you really won't have the release 1.0.4 installed at all and won't have the dsmplugin MSRC4Plugin-122.dsm on the folder of vncviewer, should not anyway on any subfolder.

the 104RC14 + RC14bis show this picture

Image
UltraVNC 1.0.9.6.1 (built 20110518)
OS Win: xp home + vista business + 7 home
only experienced user, not developer
redge
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 6817
Joined: 2004-07-03 17:05
Location: Switzerland - Geneva

Re: DSM Plugin not loading

Postby thosp » 2008-03-25 23:03

redge wrote:because you really won't have the release 1.0.4 installed at all and won't have the dsmplugin MSRC4Plugin-122.dsm on the folder of vncviewer, should not anyway on any subfolder.

the 104RC14 + RC14bis show this picture

Image


I'm sorry, I do not quite grasp the points you are making.

I did install UltraVNC on the laptop. It added 'MSRC4Plugin-122.dsm' into the directory that the vncviewer was located in (c:\Program Files\UltraVNC'), and also the \Plugins subdirectory.

As a further test, I renamed the .dsm file in the subdirectory 'Plugins' in case that caused the problem, but it still would not load.

Also, please note that in the 'Use DSMPlugin' dropdown box I do not see the .dsm plugin.


So, what am I missing ???
Type slowly please, I cannot read too fast ;-)
thosp
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2008-03-25 16:12

Re: DSM Plugin not loading

Postby redge » 2008-03-25 23:24

C:\Program Files\UltraVNC\vncviewer.exe <-- OK
C:\Program Files\UltraVNC\MSRC4Plugin-122.dsm <-- OK
C:\Program Files\UltraVNC\Plugin\MSRC4Plugin-122.dsm <-- NOK

1.
start the vncviewer from the folder of ultravnc, if Ok
check the shortcut of your vncviewer is wrong.

2. shortcut of vncviewer
Image
Last edited by redge on 2008-03-25 23:30, edited 1 time in total.
UltraVNC 1.0.9.6.1 (built 20110518)
OS Win: xp home + vista business + 7 home
only experienced user, not developer
redge
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 6817
Joined: 2004-07-03 17:05
Location: Switzerland - Geneva

Re: DSM Plugin not loading

Postby thosp » 2008-03-26 03:26

Thank you very much!!!

After reading your reply, and looking at how I was starting UltraVNC, I realized that I was not starting it via a shortcut. Somehow I managed to get a copy of the executable on my Desktop, and that was what I was running. I could be wrong, but I think it was placed there as part of the installation.

So, I created a shortcut and pointed it to the correct directory, and voila! I was able to see the .dsm for the plugin.

I set up everything, generated the key, transferred the key from the server to the client, and tested it out. Everything works just fine now.


My next test, at some later point, will be to see if what I read in the forums is correct - that the latest build resolves the black screen of oblivion when attempting to connect to an XP machine using Fast User Switching. But that's a different story.
thosp
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2008-03-25 16:12

Re: DSM Plugin not loading

Postby ashokr » 2008-04-19 15:07

I sort of have a different problem.

I set my server, to use DSM, and pressed the GenKey button, but i dont find new_rc4.key in the server directory. (c:\program files\ultravnc\ or in the plugins folder)

I need to take the same .key to client as well, so without being able to locate the file, dunno how i can use this.

please help

ashok
Last edited by ashokr on 2008-04-19 15:08, edited 1 time in total.
ashokr
8
8
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 2008-04-19 13:39

Re: DSM Plugin not loading

Postby redge » 2008-04-20 18:36

Last edited by redge on 2008-04-20 18:36, edited 1 time in total.
UltraVNC 1.0.9.6.1 (built 20110518)
OS Win: xp home + vista business + 7 home
only experienced user, not developer
redge
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 6817
Joined: 2004-07-03 17:05
Location: Switzerland - Geneva

Re: DSM Plugin not loading

Postby ashokr » 2008-04-21 08:06

Oh Thanks,, now i could locate it...

But i have one problem though...


I generated the new_rc4.key on vncviewer, and copied the same file to both places since i wasnt sure where it was going to look for.

both system32/new_rc4.key and in c:\program files\ultravnc\new_rc4.key

then i went to my computer->manage->services, stopped and restarted vnc server.

Now that i have the same new_rc4.key on both machines, when i tried to conect, it asks for password, once i enter it just says protocol error

"You have forgotten to select a DSMplugin, and the server uses a DSMPlugin"

It works if both sides are un-encrypted.

Any ideas... iam using the 1.0.4RC14.
ashokr
8
8
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 2008-04-19 13:39

Re: DSM Plugin not loading

Postby redge » 2008-04-21 08:11

you must rename new_rc4.key to rc4.key at both side
UltraVNC 1.0.9.6.1 (built 20110518)
OS Win: xp home + vista business + 7 home
only experienced user, not developer
redge
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 6817
Joined: 2004-07-03 17:05
Location: Switzerland - Geneva

Re: DSM Plugin not loading

Postby ashokr » 2008-04-21 15:28

Great.. it seems to work now...

thanks a ton
ashokr
8
8
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 2008-04-19 13:39

Re: DSM Plugin not loading

Postby ashokr » 2008-04-22 03:33

Do we need to put the key in a place for http on port 5800 to work?

or will http work only in un-encrypted mode?

I can now have the DSM to work if i put the right file names in both server/client.. but http seems to have trouble.
ashokr
8
8
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 2008-04-19 13:39

Re: DSM Plugin not loading

Postby redge » 2008-05-12 22:26

ultravnc 1.0.y javaviewer won't support dsmplugin
UltraVNC 1.0.9.6.1 (built 20110518)
OS Win: xp home + vista business + 7 home
only experienced user, not developer
redge
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 6817
Joined: 2004-07-03 17:05
Location: Switzerland - Geneva

Re: DSM Plugin not loading

Postby redge » 2008-05-12 22:28

please update to UltraVNC 1.0.4 RC16 where dsmplugin issue fixed by pgmoney due manifest file
topic #12686
UltraVNC 1.0.9.6.1 (built 20110518)
OS Win: xp home + vista business + 7 home
only experienced user, not developer
redge
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 6817
Joined: 2004-07-03 17:05
Location: Switzerland - Geneva

Re: DSM Plugin not loading

Postby darkking » 2008-05-20 12:25

Hello, I am also in some problems with using this DSM plugin enc 128Bit.
Here is what I have done:
1. Generated a 128Bit key (rc4.key).
2. Copied the generated key to the server machine (location: C:\Program Files\UltraVNC\rc4.key)
3. configured the server to use this rc4.key (picture 1)
4. started vnc viewer in client pc and configured to use the DSM, but I get this error (picture 2).
5. but when I change in the viewer to use the MSRC4Plugin_NoReg.dsm plugin istead of the MSRC4Plugin.dsm plugin, then it works?
Or am I missing something and this should work this way only.
Is the connection status then right? (picture 3).
What should I do?


the picture of the server conf (picture 1):
Image

DSM plugin error (picture 2)
Image

connection useing MSRC4Plugin_NoReg.dsm plugin (picture 3)
Image
darkking
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2008-05-20 11:07

Re: DSM Plugin not loading

Postby redge » 2008-05-20 12:58

UltraVNC 1.0.9.6.1 (built 20110518)
OS Win: xp home + vista business + 7 home
only experienced user, not developer
redge
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 6817
Joined: 2004-07-03 17:05
Location: Switzerland - Geneva

Re: DSM Plugin not loading

Postby darkking » 2008-05-21 05:43

Hi,
thanx for the tip.
Although I installed both machines (the client and server) from the same installer, somehow the DSMPlugins (MSRC4Plugin.dsm)
where different. Don't know, I think my mistake :)
So, it'seemed that one plugin (client) was 14kb and the other (server) 16kb. I replaced one with the other and bingo.
Works like a charm :)
I like it when things work as they should.
Last edited by darkking on 2008-05-21 06:36, edited 3 times in total.
darkking
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2008-05-20 11:07


Return to DSM plugin

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron