Can remote in but seems "stuck" in view only mode

Can remote in but seems "stuck" in view only mode

Postby mrpaolo69 » 2009-12-11 19:25

Recently we upgraded our server and clients machines to the 1.0.8.2 version.

We noticed on this update it had a view only password and the usual vnc password.

We first had these passwords as the same. When ever we logged in we could not control the PC. So we were in view only mode.

We then changed it so the passwords were different.

It doesn't matter if we log in using the view only password or the usual vnc password but we can't control anything. We can only view the server PC.

Anyone know how we can resolve this?

Thanks
Paul
Last edited by mrpaolo69 on 2009-12-11 21:43, edited 1 time in total.
mrpaolo69
8
8
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 2009-12-11 19:17

Re: Can remote in but seems "stuck" in view only m

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2009-12-11 22:08

server options...? "disable viewer inputs"
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5485
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: Can remote in but seems "stuck" in view only m

Postby mrpaolo69 » 2009-12-11 22:33

No, thats unchecked. I wish it was as simple as that. I have checked all the usual settings.

Is this some kind of bug? If so other people must be having the same issues?
mrpaolo69
8
8
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 2009-12-11 19:17

Re: Can remote in but seems "stuck" in view only m

Postby redge » 2009-12-12 00:03

> Can remote in but seems "stuck" in view only mode

vncviewer ... connected to remote
Alt-Tab or vncviewer system menu
Alt+Ctrl+F View only (enabled/disable)
UltraVNC 1.0.9.6.1 (built 20110518)
OS Win: xp home + vista business + 7 home
only experienced user, not developer
redge
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 6815
Joined: 2004-07-03 17:05
Location: Switzerland - Geneva

Re: Can remote in but seems "stuck" in view only m

Postby mrpaolo69 » 2009-12-12 00:19

Its not as easy as that. It is not in "view only" mode. It doesn't state view only at the top like it does in view only mode. Yet it behaves in the same way.

Nothing can be controlled on the server machine.

Previous versions worked fine.

I can't seem to find a solution
mrpaolo69
8
8
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 2009-12-11 19:17

Re: Can remote in but seems "stuck" in view only m

Postby redge » 2009-12-12 00:28

close vncviewer and stop uvnc_service
look ultravnc.ini
and find this line
LocalInputsDisabled=0 <-- read/write, control allowed
LocalInputsDisabled=1 <-- read only, view only

vncviewer.... delete saved settings... required to close vncviewer
restart vncviewer and retry connection

no more solution
except you give what you doing exactly or show your ultravnc.ini and %temp%\options.vnc
Last edited by redge on 2009-12-13 21:59, edited 1 time in total.
UltraVNC 1.0.9.6.1 (built 20110518)
OS Win: xp home + vista business + 7 home
only experienced user, not developer
redge
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 6815
Joined: 2004-07-03 17:05
Location: Switzerland - Geneva

Re: Can remote in but seems "stuck" in view only m

Postby mrpaolo69 » 2009-12-12 00:48

Do these files need to be checked on the server machine or the client machine?
mrpaolo69
8
8
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 2009-12-11 19:17

Re: Can remote in but seems "stuck" in view only m

Postby redge » 2009-12-12 00:52

ultravnc.ini is only ultravnc server
options.vnc is only vncviewer
UltraVNC 1.0.9.6.1 (built 20110518)
OS Win: xp home + vista business + 7 home
only experienced user, not developer
redge
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 6815
Joined: 2004-07-03 17:05
Location: Switzerland - Geneva

Re: Can remote in but seems "stuck" in view only m

Postby mrpaolo69 » 2009-12-12 06:03

Hi,

I'm currently on the viewer (client) machine and I can not locate the file you mention. Even doing a search on the whole pc. Where should the file be located.

I have vista and 1.0.8.2
mrpaolo69
8
8
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 2009-12-11 19:17

Re: Can remote in but seems "stuck" in view only m

Postby hughb » 2009-12-12 06:22

Well I had this exact problem and editing ultravnc.ini on the server and changing the line to read LocalInputsDisabled=1 fixed it for me.

Very happy !!! :)

P.S. Mine was a un/re-install as the previous version was very old and the file is located in the install folder for UltraVNC e.g. in my case the default location of C:\Program Files\UltraVNC
Last edited by hughb on 2009-12-13 05:45, edited 1 time in total.
hughb
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2004-07-12 09:00

Re: Can remote in but seems "stuck" in view only m

Postby mrpaolo69 » 2009-12-12 06:30

Thanks, i'll try that later when I can access the server.

Where was that file located?
mrpaolo69
8
8
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 2009-12-11 19:17

Re: Can remote in but seems "stuck" in view only m

Postby redge » 2009-12-12 14:48

> where ultravnc.ini ?

where you had installed ultravnc server !!!!!!
UltraVNC 1.0.9.6.1 (built 20110518)
OS Win: xp home + vista business + 7 home
only experienced user, not developer
redge
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 6815
Joined: 2004-07-03 17:05
Location: Switzerland - Geneva

Re: Can remote in but seems "stuck" in view only m

Postby weedacres » 2009-12-13 21:35

I just installed 1.0.8.2 on two of the machines on my network. Both exhibit the "view only" problem.
I changed LocalInputsDisabled from 0 to 1 but that did nothing to solve the problem.
As additional info, when I'm connected to another machine, when moving the mouse on the viewer end, nothing is happening on the server end. No mouse movement. Windows won't highlight or anything.

Right now I'm migrating back to 1.0.6.5 which works fine. I can control the mouse with 1.8.8.2 viewer on a 1.0.6.5 server with no problem.
weedacres
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2009-12-13 21:21

Re: Can remote in but seems "stuck" in view only m

Postby redge » 2009-12-13 22:07

all users here have any software in background like screen capture or anything that use some shortcut key that could disable inputs for viewer/server ?
display graphic

someone have problem with their ultravnc.ini can show his file except the line of password ?

if someone use with vncviewer filename.vnc or options.vnc can rename/delete and connect vncviewer manually and check if still in view only ?

I just installed fresh ultravnc 1.0.8.2 full on new win7pro build 6.1.7600
no problem of viewonly server and viewer!!!
tested OS xp sp3 + win7
UltraVNC 1.0.9.6.1 (built 20110518)
OS Win: xp home + vista business + 7 home
only experienced user, not developer
redge
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 6815
Joined: 2004-07-03 17:05
Location: Switzerland - Geneva

Re: Can remote in but seems "stuck" in view only m

Postby weedacres » 2009-12-14 05:36

I should have mentioned that the machines I tried 1.0.8.2 on were all upgrades from 1.0.6.5 or 1.0.5.3, not new installs.
I actually ended up upgrading 3 machines to 1.0.8.2, all failed with the "view only" problem. I then ran the 1.0.6.5 upgrade on those 3 machines successfully downgrading them.
At that point I no longer had the "view only" problem.

All systems are XP-32 Pro, SP3
Last edited by weedacres on 2009-12-14 05:37, edited 1 time in total.
weedacres
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2009-12-13 21:21

Re: Can remote in but seems "stuck" in view only m

Postby zoranb » 2009-12-14 09:57

I have the same problem. My server is a Windows 7, so I thought that was the problem, but it seems it's not.

RealVNC works w/o problem.

No file edit's provide a solution.

Still stuck in view only...
zoranb
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2009-12-14 09:53

Re: Can remote in but seems "stuck" in view only m

Postby zoranb » 2009-12-14 10:19

It seems it's in the upgrade.

I just did the following to solve the problem:

1. Uninstall the UVNC.
2. Restart
3. After restart Delete the UltraVNC folder in the Program Files
4. New install of Ultra VNC
5. Restart.

And it works for me.

It seems that the ini or dll file from the previous installation are not 100% compatible with the new version.

My VNC now works as it should on my Win 7 Ultimate.
zoranb
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2009-12-14 09:53

Re: Can remote in but seems "stuck" in view only m

Postby zoranb » 2009-12-14 10:24

I was thinking it might be the problem with the View only password option that is new 1.0.8.2. version.

When I upgraded to it for the first time, I didn't realise that the second password box is a read-only password. I assumed it is a password check box, so I entered the same password twice.

The program should not allow fore these 2 passwords to be the same. I don't know how the server determines what my mode will be if both my passwords are the same.

Anyway, don't let these 2 passwords be the same. If you do that, make sure you manually delete the ini ultravnc.ini file before reinstall.

Z
zoranb
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2009-12-14 09:53

Re: Can remote in but seems "stuck" in view only m

Postby chrisf » 2009-12-14 13:51

I am having the same issues. Installed 1.0.82 on two Win7 machines. When connecting from the viewer, I am stuck in view only mode. I have tried editing the .ini files and a reinstall and none has worked.

Any other suggestions?
chrisf
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2009-12-13 22:34

Re: Can remote in but seems "stuck" in view only m

Postby redge » 2009-12-14 22:10

UltraVNC 1.0.9.6.1 (built 20110518)
OS Win: xp home + vista business + 7 home
only experienced user, not developer
redge
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 6815
Joined: 2004-07-03 17:05
Location: Switzerland - Geneva

Re: Can remote in but seems "stuck" in view only m

Postby zoranb » 2009-12-15 08:30

The truth is I could have sworn I did the exact same thing before and it didn't help.

I don't know what else to suggest short of correct planet allignment...

Z
zoranb
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2009-12-14 09:53

Re: Can remote in but seems "stuck" in view only m

Postby Jinx_Dojo » 2010-07-17 04:16

Despite having configured UltraVNC in the past, I, too, fell victim to confusing the view-only password box with a confirmation box (item 1 here). I will not have physical access to the remote computer for at least another week, so I was hoping there might be a way to instruct the server to prefer the interactive account over the view-only. Is there? Thank you in advance.
Jinx_Dojo
8
8
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 2009-06-08 22:25

Re: Can remote in but seems "stuck" in view only m

Postby B » 2010-07-19 13:34

Make sure the "VNC Password" and the "View Only Password" are NOT the same.
B
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 2347
Joined: 2009-09-09 14:05

Re: Can remote in but seems "stuck" in view only m

Postby Jinx_Dojo » 2010-07-20 23:01

B wrote:Make sure the "VNC Password" and the "View Only Password" are NOT the same.


That doesn't seem to be in response to me, but the dates of this thread would indicate that it is. If it is, then you didn't really read my post. I nevertheless appreciate the effort.

I was asking if there is a way to specifically direct UltraVNC to login to the interactive account, despite having identical passwords. I still haven't had a chance to make it over there (to the physical location of the remote computer) in order to fix the password issue.

I'm guessing there is not, or it likely would have been posted here. In the future, I highly suggest either improving the clarity of the dialog box, doing a check for identical passwords, or both.
Last edited by Jinx_Dojo on 2010-07-20 23:08, edited 1 time in total.
Jinx_Dojo
8
8
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 2009-06-08 22:25

Re: Can remote in but seems "stuck" in view only m

Postby B » 2010-07-21 14:03

Ah, sorry, you're right. I answered too quickly. The answer to your earlier question is no, you can't tell it to prefer the "interactive" (what I would call administrative or remote-controlling) login. The other is answer is "the question makes no sense" -- the sad fact is that VNC has always just supported those two modes of operation, and they are distinguished ONLY by those two passwords (not even userids). So when you give the view-only password, you're TELLING it to use view-only, and when you give the "VNC Password" you're TELLING it to use the administrative login.

Personally I think (a) when the passwords are the same the default should always be to allow admin access, and (b) "VNC Password" is a stupid and confusing term to distinguish the admin password from the view-only password, and should be changed.

In the past I've always had both passwords the same and never really had a problem. (Perhaps it works differently in TightVNC, which I generally prefer.)

In your case, can't you get someone at the remote site to temporarily change the admin password for you? You can always change it again remotely....
B
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 2347
Joined: 2009-09-09 14:05

Re: Can remote in but seems "stuck" in view only mode

Postby aj4mq » 2013-08-20 01:05

The problem is related to how Windows 7 and 8 handle data. Programs are not authorized to write in program files, and are redirected to program data.

Either create the file on another computer and copy the ultravnc.ini to the program files directory, or move it from program data.

Installing as Admin (unlocked) will remove the authorization dialogs.

(unlock by right clicking the install.exe, then click unlock)


Painful. Wish I had a separate utility for this. been driving me nuts. The final .ini only had 2 lines, one password.

Hope this helps... May need to move settings back to the registry.
aj4mq
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2009-07-24 18:21


Return to 1.0.8.X (stable)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest