DSM plugin error

Single Click discussions / bugs

DSM plugin error

Postby wckdwld47 » 2010-01-05 19:21

Not sure what is going on here... If I am using SC for my internal network everything works fine. Using SC over the internet WAS working fine as well, but now it is giving me an error saying that there is either not a DSM plugin selected or a bad connection. I never did use the DSM plugin and I am able to connect via Dameware to the remote machine but not via SC.

Anyone have any guesses? BTW, this is on Win XP Pro SP3 with UVNC 1.0.8.2.

Thanks!
Shawn
wckdwld47
8
8
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 2005-08-03 16:13

Re: DSM plugin error

Postby redge » 2010-01-06 07:20

message with dsmplugin error is for tell if the case you had select dsmplugin, but is not your case, so don't worry

anyway,

> this is on Win XP Pro SP3 with UVNC 1.0.8.2.
> Anyone have any guesses?

is the SC computer are well XP or another OS ?
what did change between now and before ?
UltraVNC 1.0.9.6.1 (built 20110518)
OS Win: xp home + vista business + 7 home
only experienced user, not developer
redge
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 6815
Joined: 2004-07-03 17:05
Location: Switzerland - Geneva

Re: DSM plugin error

Postby wckdwld47 » 2010-01-06 16:02

That's just it, nothing has changed except that I have upgraded the viewing PC to 1.0.8.2. The remote PC is XP SP3 as well. As a test, I uninstalled 1.0.8.2 and re-installed 1.0.6.5 and it still doesn't work, so I am going to go back a little further and see if that makes a difference.
I am at a total loss. I can't figure out why the local version works still though. One would think that if one quit working, the other would too.

Thanks!
S
wckdwld47
8
8
 
Posts: 13
Joined: 2005-08-03 16:13

Re: DSM plugin error

Postby redge » 2010-01-06 22:14

except that I have upgraded the viewing PC to 1.0.8.2.


if you upgrade from 1.0.2.x, you must clean registry of old value with vnc cleanup and reboot.
a reboot after any update is warm recommanded. because some change are validated only after reboot.

conflict with uvnc 1.0.6.x /1.0.8.2 where all settings are saved to ultravnc.ini file.

if success inhouse and fail from outside, the ip/hostname and/port is wrong !
check firewall /antivirus/antispyware can block sometime after update for wan access to default value.
UltraVNC 1.0.9.6.1 (built 20110518)
OS Win: xp home + vista business + 7 home
only experienced user, not developer
redge
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 6815
Joined: 2004-07-03 17:05
Location: Switzerland - Geneva


Return to SC

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests