SC and Slow/Hung with Vista/W7? I have a fix!

Single Click discussions / bugs

SC and Slow/Hung with Vista/W7? I have a fix!

Postby networkn » 2010-02-21 22:00

Hi There!

I got so sick of not knowing why some PC's were ok with W7 and SC that I started to mess around and I found something which makes my W7 PC's FLY with SC.

Basically when you have the comiled client side .exe downloaded to your PC, right click and under the compatibility tab tick the boxes marked:

1) Disable Visual Themes
2) Disable Desktop Compostion
3) Disable Display Scaling on High DPI Settings.

Hope this helps some of you. Hopefully it might be useful enough to become Sticky!
networkn
20
20
 
Posts: 33
Joined: 2007-01-10 22:12

Re: SC and Slow/Hung with Vista/W7? I have a fix!

Postby JDaus » 2010-02-23 07:07

or you cold just use the updated sc, scprompt or chunkvnc ...

every second post in this forum is about Vista problems, search the forums, and you will find a better answer.
ask a silly question and remain a fool for 5 minutes...
don't ask, and remain a fool for life - JDaus 2003

without imperfections, neither you nor i would exist - Steven Hawkins
__
JD
VNC2Me - OpenSource Free Remote Screen\Desktop Sharing Solutions
SecureTech
JDaus
Friend of UVNC
Friend of UVNC
 
Posts: 516
Joined: 2007-03-17 11:00
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: SC and Slow/Hung with Vista/W7? I have a fix!

Postby networkn » 2010-02-23 08:44

or you cold just use the updated sc, scprompt or chunkvnc ...

every second post in this forum is about Vista problems, search the forums, and you will find a better answer.

What updated SC? I have the latest server components already.
Chunk and SCPrompt don't give me a solution as I have with SC, where someone downloads the .exe from our website, runs it and has a choice of 4 engineers (preconfigured) they can connect to, without the need for addiitonal codes, and numbers to enter, that works with Vista and W7 32 and 64 bit.
networkn
20
20
 
Posts: 33
Joined: 2007-01-10 22:12

Re: SC and Slow/Hung with Vista/W7? I have a fix!

Postby networkn » 2010-02-23 10:39

networkn wrote:or you cold just use the updated sc, scprompt or chunkvnc ...

every second post in this forum is about Vista problems, search the forums, and you will find a better answer.

What updated SC? I have the latest server components already.
Chunk and SCPrompt don't give me a solution as I have with SC, where someone downloads the .exe from our website, runs it and has a choice of 4 engineers (preconfigured) they can connect to, without the need for addiitonal codes, and numbers to enter, that works with Vista and W7 32 and 64 bit.


Actually I think it must have been a while since I checked out your SCPrompt as it now is customizable and will do what I want. Sorry I didn't know it had those options and now will be suitable for me. I have tried compiling with the latest 2009 url, (Didn't know you had to scroll to get to the latest versions).

I need to be more observant, and the layouts could be a little clearer :)
networkn
20
20
 
Posts: 33
Joined: 2007-01-10 22:12

Re: SC and Slow/Hung with Vista/W7? I have a fix!

Postby JDaus » 2010-02-23 11:57

networkn wrote:What updated SC? I have the latest server components already.
check the sticky posts at the top of this section. it contains an updated sc, if that's allyour after.

otherwise, enjoy scprompt ...
ask a silly question and remain a fool for 5 minutes...
don't ask, and remain a fool for life - JDaus 2003

without imperfections, neither you nor i would exist - Steven Hawkins
__
JD
VNC2Me - OpenSource Free Remote Screen\Desktop Sharing Solutions
SecureTech
JDaus
Friend of UVNC
Friend of UVNC
 
Posts: 516
Joined: 2007-03-17 11:00
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: SC and Slow/Hung with Vista/W7? I have a fix!

Postby John Peterson » 2012-06-09 14:50

After having a input latency (time between input in the client and the input applied in the server) at around 1 s and a screen refresh latency (picture age in client) at around 5 s for around three weeks (and around 10 client connects and disconnects) the server had to be restarted.

And after the restart this is the situation as I would describe it. When connecting the picture is gray for around 1 minute. The picture can be 100% gray or have squares with a size of around 10% of the screen that show the server screen. And there are input drops (no input applied in the server) of around 30 s at a time 90% of the time (10% of the time the input is applied in the server after around 1 s) and a screen refresh of around at 60 s. Screen Refresh has no visible effect.

No server or client settings will rectify it.

I'll try to locate the problem and submit a patch.

UltraVNC: 1.0.9.6.2
Server: Core i7 3770K, 32 GB, GeForce GTX 670, 1 Gb LAN, Windows 7 x64
Client: Core i7 2700K, 32 GB, GeForce GTX 570, 1 Gb LAN, Windows 7 x64
John Peterson
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2012-06-09 14:23


Return to SC

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 2 guests