Screen refresh (Win 7 - 64bit)

Screen refresh (Win 7 - 64bit)

Postby Haral » 2011-01-15 21:04

Hi

I have installed v1.0.9.5 on two Win7 64 bits Dell PCs. When remote controlling the remote PC I some time has problems with screen refresh. Next time I connect I may be fine or I have to use the refresh button for each change on the screen. Sorry I have not found any pattern when it is fine or not.

This is really annoying and hopefully somebody have good recommendations?

Harald
Haral
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 2010-12-10 14:02

Re: Screen refresh (Win 7 - 64bit)

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2011-01-15 21:54

Properties for best performance on win7

Properties
[v] Poll Fullscreen
[_] Poll Forground [_] Poll Console Window Only
[_] Poll Window Under Cursor [_] Poll On event Only
[v] System Hookdll
[_] Video driver
[v] Low accuracy

Admin Properties
With this settings you can keep follwing off
[_] Remove Aero
[_] Remove Wallpaper
[_] Capture Alpha-Blending

Remove aero and wallpaper makes it faster, on my server (i7) WIN7 X64 I run it with aero and wallpaper on ( cpu usage 5%) 100MB LAN

For internet access you possible need to remove Aero and the wallpaper
( the efffects generate more data) depending on the Network speed.
Last edited by Rudi De Vos on 2011-01-15 23:23, edited 2 times in total.
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5415
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Re: Screen refresh (Win 7 - 64bit)

Postby Haral » 2011-01-16 20:22

Hi Rudi

Thansk for your answer. After updating according to your recomendation i have not have any problems with screen refresh. Thanks alot.

Harald
Haral
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 2010-12-10 14:02

Re: Screen refresh (Win 7 - 64bit)

Postby Kirk Chapman » 2011-03-24 19:12

Ok, just stumbled upon this thread and I have this same issue across the board with all of our Win 7 64-bit PCs. I applied these settings you stated above...it worked for about 1 minute refresh wise on 1 PC and now I am getting a consistent freezing or a static screen image that never changes but only if I manually hit refresh constantly...and that doesn't always work. I don't see how to attach an image file here and I can't host the image, otherwise I would show you. Basically at best, I get a weird checkerboard image when connected. What is up with this? Is there not a consistent set of settings that will work for Win7 64-bit? This is bad as every new PC we get now is Win7 64-bit!!! Help, help!

Would it matter if we are running Symantec Endpoint protection? Any other potential software conflicts? Thanks for any help!! Just to clarify I have the matching settings selected as in this thread above.
Kirk Chapman
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2011-03-24 18:58
Location: Livingston, MT


Return to 1.0.9.5 (stable)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests