Please help me help my mom & dad

Here you will find help for frequently asked questions as well as for your specific question.

Please help me help my mom & dad

Postby aw » 2005-07-20 00:03

I'm a newbie when it comes to remote-control, but I'm fairly PC-literate, and do I ever have a need for remote-control! ...here's the scoop:

My dad lives in a different city and has 2 PCs behind a software firewall
and a Linksys router sharing Cox Cable internet (with dynamic ip). My PC is also behind a software firewall and a Westell gateway sharing a Verizon ADSL connection (with dynamic ip). My dad's and mom's PCs run WinXP Home, whereas my PC runs WinXP Pro.

My dad & mom often need my help in solving various PC dilemmas, so I
would like to find the best software for setting up an internet remote-control setup to best accomodate the above situation.

I'd like to use UltraVNC, but even after reading about the UltraVNC add-ons for getting through firewall/routers, I'm still confused as to what I specifically need for my stated requirements. Any adice would be greatly appreciated.

Moderated by redge at 2006-11-12 16:11:
removed sticky, replaced by pchelpware
Last edited by aw on 2006-11-18 21:19, edited 5 times in total.
aw
 

Postby redge » 2005-07-20 19:26

--- == replaced by PcHelpWare ==---
better, faster, secure, more stable than before
pchelpware, ready to help your partner/friend/family



Try the most easy remote support for your situation:
SingleClick III (actually test beta)


step only for your dad and mom

send the file
SCIII_test5.exe to your mom and dad.
he need only input a number: 3112190 <-- this an example number )

Image

take it easy a easy number to remember like your birthdate
(no space, no dot, no coma) from 1 to 99999999


step only for yourself:

You need the viewer below for see the computer of your mom and dad
http://sc.uvnc.com/scIII/vncviewer_ssl.exe

and put exactly as the picture below
(except the ID: number to change 3112190 to your own)

Image

start yourself first, then call or message your dad or mom for start ther SCIII_test5 and input ONLY the number (he don't need to put the "ID:" only yourself)

remember:
use the same number for you and your dad and mom
Last edited by redge on 2006-11-18 21:11, edited 10 times in total.
UltraVNC 1.0.9.6.1 (built 20110518)
OS Win: xp home + vista business + 7 home
only experienced user, not developer
redge
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 6815
Joined: 2004-07-03 17:05
Location: Switzerland - Geneva

proxy/repeater

Postby KICKSKASS » 2005-07-21 01:13

Does he need to input the same proxy/repeater? I am only running Zone Alarm right now, but I'm going to get a netgear router soon. will I need the same proxy/repeater settings?
KICKSKASS
 

Postby aw » 2005-07-21 17:38

Thanks redge! What are the limitations of this technique? For example, suppose I need to restart the PC? :oops:

~aw
aw
 

Re: proxy/repeater

Postby aw » 2005-07-21 17:42

KICKSKASS wrote:Does he need to input the same proxy/repeater? I am only running Zone Alarm right now, but I'm going to get a netgear router soon. will I need the same proxy/repeater settings?

I too would like to know this (and an explaination)! :-]
aw
 

Postby redge » 2005-07-21 23:14

aw wrote:suppose I need to restart the PC? Embarassed

no need to restart computer, ready to use
but there no autoreconnect after reboot.

Does he need to input the same proxy/repeater?

yes for use with SCIII_test4 without update and public repeater uvnc.com
the repeater proxy address inside the SCIII_test4 uvnc.com is for beta test,
so viewer need to use same repeater for that work anyway;-)
but you can create your own SCIII and create and use your own repeater

known possible limit:
Rudi De Vos wrote:Repeater is still unstable, seems to hang from time to time.
Current don't count on it...only use for testing

source:
SCIII moved from Alpha to Beta
Last edited by redge on 2005-12-21 21:56, edited 4 times in total.
UltraVNC 1.0.9.6.1 (built 20110518)
OS Win: xp home + vista business + 7 home
only experienced user, not developer
redge
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 6815
Joined: 2004-07-03 17:05
Location: Switzerland - Geneva

elb

Postby Guest » 2006-01-28 18:46

redge,
your post is certainly helpful and your method works.

What I would like to know is:
- what is running at uvnc.com:443?
- can I have this proxy/repeater on my PC? I would like this both for increased security and to have a backup in case uvnc goes down.

Could you suggest where to get this program?
Guest
 

Postby Rudi De Vos » 2006-01-28 19:03

uvnc.com run the repeater_ssl.exe as service with auto restart.

You can download bin+src from the file section on sourceforge.
http://sourceforge.net/project/showfile ... p_id=63887

+uvnc.com is only intend for testing, setup your own server if possible.
+if using uvnc.com, please restrict bandwidth: only <=256 colors and zrle or tight compression.
Rudi De Vos
Admin & Developer
Admin & Developer
 
Posts: 5713
Joined: 2004-04-23 10:21

Postby redge » 2006-01-28 19:10

- repeater_ssl aka distributer5 (but not yet up to date like repeater 1.2.2.1)
- yes, you can host your own repeater_ssl at your own prefered place (ports 443 need to be opened on your firewall/NAT for use with Internet

files:
http://sc.uvnc.com/SCIII/repeaterII/

install repeater_ssl almost like repeater, follow step by step by bevtech
Repeater Step by Step Version 5 With a Linux Section!

+ put CERTIFICATE.PEM on folder of repeater_ssl.exe or distributer5.exe
+ open single port 443
Last edited by redge on 2006-04-23 00:31, edited 5 times in total.
UltraVNC 1.0.9.6.1 (built 20110518)
OS Win: xp home + vista business + 7 home
only experienced user, not developer
redge
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 6815
Joined: 2004-07-03 17:05
Location: Switzerland - Geneva

Postby samdu » 2006-01-30 21:01

For what it's worth, unless your parents' computer(s) are connected wirelessly, there's not much point in running a software firewall if they're behind a NAT router. Just make sure they're not running IE and/or Outlook Express and they should be just as safe behind the router without ZoneAlarm running.
samdu
8
8
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 2004-09-24 15:48
Location: Mount Pleasant, SC

Postby AAWWFF » 2006-01-31 02:01

Will this work if I am in a Campus Network (dorm) and the other computer is outside the network? It wont work with the UltraVNC one click file that I send them. Will this work?
AAWWFF
 

Postby kaldag » 2006-01-31 02:27

Try it because it is designed to work with the VNC repeater.
The repeater will connect and manage the connection request.

Ken
kaldag
Former moderator
Former moderator
 
Posts: 180
Joined: 2005-12-13 17:36
Location: Washington, Il

Postby goodgbb » 2006-02-13 09:43

THANK YOU REDGE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

IT'S WORKING WELL DAMN EASY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

*KISSES*
goodgbb
 

The server wont connect but SCIII does

Postby contino » 2006-02-17 00:34

I did as instructed but the server I'm using as recommended gets error message refering to either bad connection or the protocol is different. The viewer, using uvnc.com:443 does connect.

Thanks for your help,
Carl
contino
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2005-01-19 14:34

Help me too!

Postby techfella » 2006-04-10 23:43

My situation is the same as the last guy, I'm just a little dumber maybe. I'm behind a Netgear Router and need to understand the port forwarding thing. How do I do that? I downloaded the beta test file and viewer but can't connect my two computers at home.

FYI: My computer is hooked to the network via wireless card. But I want this to be my server.

My daughters happens to be the system connected to the router by cat5 cable.
techfella
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2006-04-10 23:36

Postby master3145 » 2006-05-19 04:22

My current understanding is a repeater (server) is set up on 1 pc and then a viewer connects to it with an ID (same pc or a new one-doesnt matter) and then the client (2nd pc) connects to the repeater just like the viewer pc did (but using the single click process/program). Correct?

So if i want to use my own proxy repeater for this single click process:
1-Start hosting my own repeater
2-Start viewer with a unique ID
3-Run single click on client PC with same ID from step 2
Simplified i know, but correct?
master3145
8
8
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 2006-05-19 02:06
Location: Somewhere in the Abyss

Re: Please help me help my mom & dad

Postby MrChris » 2006-07-08 09:16

I have this working correctly using the public uvnc.com repeater but can I uses/enable the DSMPlugin and use the RC4.KEY file on both ends? I only ask because if I enable the DSMPlugin I the viewer wont connect gives DSM errors saying wrong version of DSMPlugin ect...

Thanks,

MrChris
MrChris
20
20
 
Posts: 50
Joined: 2006-04-08 01:15

Repeater still working?

Postby crakerz » 2006-08-26 05:23

I set this up for a friend who lives in Mexico, but will be travelling in the US for six months and wants to be able to check on things back home (someone there will start the host each time). The reason I used this method was that he has DirecWay satellite, a dynamic IP, and cannot configure any port forwarding. The lovely people at DirecWay do not support VNC, and want $1000 in upgrades befor issuing a static IP, so this solution was the only one I could get to work. But just before he left about a week ago (he's now in the US), he said it quit connecting and gave him errors. I just want to know if this is still a valid set up.

Thanks.
crakerz
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2006-08-26 05:07

Re: Please help me help my mom & dad

Postby redge » 2006-08-26 23:00

master3145 wrote:Simplified i know, but correct?

yes correct.


MrChris wrote:can I uses/enable the DSMPlugin and use the RC4.KEY file on both ends?

yes. just use MSRC4plugin 1.2.2.0



crakerz wrote:I just want to know if this is still a valid set up.

should be correct and working, but as my knowledge, there nobody tested over bi-directional parabola-satellite internet connection.
so, your real test should be warm welcome. :-)
Last edited by redge on 2006-08-26 23:01, edited 1 time in total.
UltraVNC 1.0.9.6.1 (built 20110518)
OS Win: xp home + vista business + 7 home
only experienced user, not developer
redge
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 6815
Joined: 2004-07-03 17:05
Location: Switzerland - Geneva

Re: Please help me help my mom & dad

Postby Curious » 2006-11-12 07:19

Is this still working? I have been unable to get this program to connect. It states that I have a bad connection or I'm not using a DSM plugin or Viewer and Server are not compatible (using different RFB protocols). It has worked for me in the pass. I can no longer connect to other family members' computer throught the net. Thanks for the help.
Curious
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 2006-04-27 15:11

Re: Please help me help my mom & dad

Postby redge » 2006-11-12 16:05

you are right, is not work, you should have your own repeater or try another public repeater (I don't have it yet, requiert linux repeater for ship price for public hosting) for do same in europe.
UltraVNC 1.0.9.6.1 (built 20110518)
OS Win: xp home + vista business + 7 home
only experienced user, not developer
redge
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 6815
Joined: 2004-07-03 17:05
Location: Switzerland - Geneva

Re: [closed]Please help me help my mom & dad

Postby redge » 2006-11-18 20:18

good news :)
"Please help me help my mom & dad"
replaced to new place:
pchelpware, ready to help your partner/friend/family
UltraVNC 1.0.9.6.1 (built 20110518)
OS Win: xp home + vista business + 7 home
only experienced user, not developer
redge
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 6815
Joined: 2004-07-03 17:05
Location: Switzerland - Geneva

Re: Please help me help my mom & dad

Postby Siora » 2007-07-29 02:42

I've tried all of the above steps but when I click start I keep getting "failed to connect". What am I doing wrong?
Siora
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2007-07-27 00:46

Re: Please help me help my mom & dad

Postby redge » 2007-07-29 10:12

Repeater version 1.0 responds differently

now, admin needs to be connected first.
UltraVNC 1.0.9.6.1 (built 20110518)
OS Win: xp home + vista business + 7 home
only experienced user, not developer
redge
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 6815
Joined: 2004-07-03 17:05
Location: Switzerland - Geneva

Re: Please help me help my mom & dad

Postby Siora » 2007-07-29 14:40

Thats what I did...I hit the "start" button first and then I get the "failed to connect" message.
Siora
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2007-07-27 00:46


Return to General help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron