7-Zip Error

Single Click discussions / bugs

7-Zip Error

Postby Terabyte » 2006-05-05 20:04

Many people have used my SC 1.00 .exe file with no problems but I just ran across the first that couldn't. It's a fully patched XP Pro SP2 box that when it runs the tool (either as an admin or restricted user) it says:

7-Zip
Unspecified Error

Any ideas?

[mod]moved from General Help to SC[/topic]
Last edited by Terabyte on 2006-06-03 12:43, edited 1 time in total.
Terabyte
8
8
 
Posts: 23
Joined: 2005-05-23 23:44

Postby ranger » 2006-06-02 23:17

I have recently seen this same error on two different computers.

The first time it happened on a Windows ME machine and I searched on the error a bit and tried clearing the windows temp directory in case it was a corrupted download. This didn't work.

The second time it was a Windows XP machine.
ranger
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2006-06-02 23:13

Postby ranger » 2006-06-02 23:22

Update: On the Windows XP machine, I had told him to download the file by right clicking, choosing "Save Target As...", and downloading it to the desktop. (In Internet Explorer)

When I told him to to just single click the link, then choose "open" instead of save, it worked.
ranger
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2006-06-02 23:13

Postby Terabyte » 2006-06-04 21:37

ranger wrote:Update: On the Windows XP machine, I had told him to download the file by right clicking, choosing "Save Target As...", and downloading it to the desktop. (In Internet Explorer)

When I told him to to just single click the link, then choose "open" instead of save, it worked.


I can get the file to open and show the connections but not actually connect. This is fully patched xp pro sp2.
Terabyte
8
8
 
Posts: 23
Joined: 2005-05-23 23:44

Postby redge » 2006-06-04 23:38

check the ram on computer where 7-zip failed !

ipavlov wrote:Check your RAM:
1) 7-Zip Benchmark in 7-Zip File manager
2) Memtest86
3) Memtest86+


source:
http://sourceforge.net/forum/message.php?msg_id=2868178
Last edited by redge on 2006-06-04 23:41, edited 1 time in total.
UltraVNC 1.0.9.6.1 (built 20110518)
OS Win: xp home + vista business + 7 home
only experienced user, not developer
redge
Super-Mod
Super-Mod
 
Posts: 6815
Joined: 2004-07-03 17:05
Location: Switzerland - Geneva

Postby glen4cindy » 2006-06-10 04:42

I had this same thing happen to me.

I clicked on the link in one of the guides that talked about how to use it. I then downloaded and installed it into the default directory with default options. I still got the Unspecified Error.

Then, I then ran the offline creator, clicked on File and then choose Install 7 Zip and it worked from there.
Our journey to adopt our lovely daughter from Guangzhou China:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_16m4LY-t6Q
glen4cindy
8
8
 
Posts: 20
Joined: 2006-06-09 21:23
Location: St. Louis, MO

Postby Dwalf » 2006-06-11 15:04

glen4cindy wrote:I had this same thing happen to me.

I clicked on the link in one of the guides that talked about how to use it. I then downloaded and installed it into the default directory with default options. I still got the Unspecified Error.

Then, I then ran the offline creator, clicked on File and then choose Install 7 Zip and it worked from there.


Yes i think you are right. The 7ZIp version in offline creator is good. When i installed the new version it did the same to me.

Dwalf.
Dwalf
40
40
 
Posts: 112
Joined: 2005-08-25 01:02


Return to SC

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron